Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

NB Private Equity Partners Lim (NBPE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 08 June, 2009

NB Private Equity Partners Lim

NB Private Equity Partners Announces Proposal t...





8 June 2009

NB Private Equity  Partners Limited ("NBPE"  or the "Company")  today
announced that the Company intends to seek admission ("Admission") of
its shares  ("Shares")  to  trading on  the  Specialist  Fund  Market
("SFM") of the London Stock  Exchange plc ("LSE").  The Company  will
retain its current  listing on  Euronext Amsterdam  by NYSE  Euronext
("Euronext Amsterdam")  and so  following Admission  the Shares  will
trade in both London and Amsterdam.

NBPE is a closed-end limited liability investment company  registered
and incorporated  under  the  laws  of Guernsey  and  managed  by  NB
Alternatives Advisers  LLC, an  indirect wholly  owned subsidiary  of
Neuberger Berman  Group. The  Company's  investment objective  is  to
produce attractive returns  on its  capital from  its private  equity
investments  while   managing  investment   risk  through   portfolio
diversification across asset class, vintage year, geography, industry
and sponsor.

It is expected that trading in the Shares on the SFM will commence in
June 2009. Following  Admission, the  Shares will be  traded on  both
Euronext Amsterdam and the SFM under the symbol NBPE. The Company  is
not offering any new  Shares or other  securities in connection  with
Admission.

Rationale for Admission

The Directors of  NBPE believe  that a dual-admission  to trading  on
Euronext Amsterdam and the SFM will be beneficial to the Company  for
the following reasons:

*         Increased investor appeal - Admission will increase the
  Company's global visibility and maximise the Company's target
  investor base. A number of UK institutions, private client brokers
  and wealth managers, who are the primary drivers of day-to-day
  liquidity, have a clear preference for or are mandated to invest
  only in securities which are traded on the LSE.

*         Increased market liquidity - Admission will bring the
  Company under the market making regime in place in London and
  therefore there will be a price in the Shares at all times. It is
  hoped that having a number of market makers will help ensure that
  liquidity, even if in small volumes, will be available at all
  times.

*         Increased broker coverage - Admission may serve to increase
  the coverage of the Company by leading research analysts. This will
  provide Shareholders and potential investors with more independent
  information on the Company.

*         Settled on CREST and Euroclear - following Admission the
  Shares may be settled through either Euroclear or CREST.

*         Achieved simply - there has been no need to change the
  structure, investment objective and policy or corporate governance
  of the Company to make it eligible for Admission.

Oriel Securities  Limited is  acting as  sole sponsor  and broker  in
connection with Admission.

Talmai Morgan, Chairman of NBPE, commented:

"We are delighted to announce our intention to seek dual-admission to
trading of NBPE's Shares on the SFM. London is an important financial
centre and  admission  to  trading  on  the  LSE  will  boost  NBPE's
visibility among the  Company's target investor  base. The  increased
market liquidity  offered by  a  dual-admission should  also  provide
long-term  benefits  to  existing  shareholders  and  potential   new
investors."

For further information, please contact:


NBPE Investor Relations +1 214 647 9593

Oriel Securities        +44 20 7710 7600
Joe Winkley
Sapna Shah

Financial Dynamics      +44 20 7269 7114
Rob Bailhache
Nick Henderson


About NB Private Equity Partners Limited
NBPE is a closed-end private equity fund of funds investment  company
listed on Euronext Amsterdam. NBPE  holds a diversified portfolio  of
private equity fund investments and direct co-investments selected by
the NB  Alternatives group  of Neuberger  Berman, diversified  across
private equity  asset class,  geography, industry,  vintage year  and
sponsor.


This announcement was originally distributed by Hugin. The issuer is 
solely responsible for the content of this announcement.