Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kingdom Meikles Ld (MIK)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 03 June, 2009

Kingdom Meikles Ld

Notice of EGM 22 June 2009

RNS Number : 3329T
Kingdom Meikles Limited
03 June 2009
 



KINGDOM MEIKLES LIMITED

(incorporated in the Republic of Zimbabwe)

(Registration number 1/37)

('KML' or 'the Company')



Notice convening an extraordinary general meeting of members of

Kingdom Meikles Limited ('KML') in terms of Section 126(1)

Of the Companies Act (Chapter 24:03) ('the Act')



Notice is hereby given that a member, EW Capital Holdings (Private) Limited, ('the Requesting Shareholder') holding in the aggregate 25 899 448 ordinary shares in the issued share capital of the Company, comprising 10.56% of the entire issued share capital of the Company, has requisitioned the Company's Directors to convene an Extraordinary General Meeting ('EGM') of members of the Company in terms of Section 126(1) of the Companies Act [Chapter 24:03] and the Directors acting on this requisition have convened an EGM of the Company at 1000 hours on 22nd day of June 2009 in the Stewart Room at the Meikles Hotel, Corner of Third Street and Jason Moyo Avenue, Harare, Zimbabwe for the purpose of considering and if thought fit passing with or without modification, the resolutions set out below.


Attached as Annexure 'A' is the Requisitioning Shareholder's letter to the Company's Directors requisitioning that the EGM be convened and such letter gives both the reasons for the convening of the EGM and the mechanics of the proposed Transaction.


Attached as Annexure 'B' is KML's pro forma Income Statement and Balance Sheet showing the effects of the proposed Transaction on earnings per share and net asset value of the KML Group.


Accordingly, the Requisitioning Shareholder proposes that the proposed Transaction be implemented by the EGM conducting the following business:


Ordinary Resolution Number 1 - THE DISPOSAL OF 234 046 621 KINGDOM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED ('KFHL') ISSUED SHARES TO KFHL FOR CANCELLATION


'THAT, the Directors of the Company be and are hereby authorised to transfer to KFHL at nominal value for cancellation 234 046 621 Kingdom Financial Holdings Limited ordinary shares'.


Ordinary Resolution Number 2 - DISTRIBUTION OF KFHL SHARES

'THAT, simultaneously with the proposed listing of KFHL, the Directors of the Company be and are hereby authorised to distribute by way of a dividend in specie to all Kingdom Meikles Limited shareholders all the 245 374 791 issued shares of Kingdom Financial Holdings Limited remaining after the proposed transfer of 234 046 621 KFHL shares to KFHL for cancellation, using a distribution ratio of 1 Kingdom Financial Holdings Limited share for every one Kingdom Meikles Limited share held'.


Ordinary Resolution Number 3 - LISTING OF KINGDOM ON ZIMBABWE STOCK EXCHANGE ('ZSE')

'THAT, simultaneously with the distribution of the proposed dividend in speciethe Directors of the Company be and are hereby authorised to list all the issued shares of Kingdom Financial Holdings Limited on the ZSE by way of an introduction'.


Special Resolution Number 1 - NAME CHANGE

'THAT, the Directors of the Company be and are hereby authorised to change the name of the Company from Kingdom Meikles Limited to Meikles Limited.


VOTING

On a show of hands, every shareholder of the Company, who (being an individual) is present in person or by proxy at the EGM or which (being a company or other body corporate) is represented thereat by a representative appointed pursuant to section 131 of the Act, (a company resolution authorising a representative to attend and vote is required) shall have one vote and, on a poll, every shareholder of the Company present (whether an individual or company or other body corporate) or represented by a proxy at the EGM, shall have one vote for every share held or represented by him/her/it.


Each member entitled to attend and vote at the EGM is entitled to appoint one person as his proxy, who need not be a member of the Company, to attend, speak and vote in his/her stead at the EGM.


Each member attending the meeting shall be required to produce identification particulars before he/she will be allowed to attend the meeting, so that he/she can be identified as a shareholder.


FORM OF PROXY

A form of proxy, in which are set out the relevant instructions for its completion, is attached hereto, for use by such shareholder of the Company who is unable to attend the EGM but who wishes to be represented thereat. Completion of a form of proxy will not preclude such shareholder of the Company from attending and voting (in preference to the appointed proxy) at the  EGM.


Where a proxy form is signed by a person other that the registered owner of the shares in question, then proof of that person's authority to sign the proxy must be attached to the proxy form. This may take the form of a power attorney, company resolution, mandate, or some other document clearly establishing the existence of such authority. No such authority need be proved where the registered owner of the shares is a body corporate, and the proxy form is signed on its behalf by a senior officer of such body corporate who would ordinarily have the requisite authority to represent it.


The instrument appointing a proxy and the authority (if any) under which it is signed must be received either at the Company's registered offices or by the Company's transfer secretaries at the addresses given below no later than 0900 hours on Thursday 18 June 2009.


The time and date on which the register of the Company will be dated to determine eligibility of the Company's Shareholders to participate in the EGM, being 1630 hours on Wednesday 17 June 2009 ('the record date').


Shareholders will only be allowed to attend and vote at the EGM if:

  • They are registered in the KML register as the holder of the relevant KML shares by the record date;

  • In all cases, registrable transfers or transmission applications in respect of those dealings are received by the Transfer Secretaries by the record date;

  • KML will register registrable transfers or transmission applications on or by the record date; and

  • KML will not accept for registration, nor recognise for the purposes of attendance and voting at the EGM, any transfer or transmission application in respect of shares received after the record date.  


Transfer secretaries:

Zimbabwe                                                                          London

ZB Bank Limited                                                                    Computershare Services PLC

First Floor ZB Centre                                                              P O Box 82, The Pavilions

Corner First Street/Kwame Nkrumah Ave                                    Bridgwater, Bristol, BS99 7NH, 

P O Box 2540, Harare                                                             England

Zimbabwe                                                                            Telephone: +44-870-702 0001

Telephone: +263-4-759660/9                                                  Telefax: +44-870-703 0005

Telefax: +263-4-2912729/20


For an on behalf of                                                                              Company's Registered Office

BOARD OF DIRECTORS                                                                        6th Floor, 99 Jason Moyo Avenue,

KINGDOM MEIKLES LIMITED                                                               P. O. Box 3598, Harare

                                                                                                                Zimbabwe (Attention : The Company Secretary)

                                                                                                                Telephone: +263 - 4 - 252068-78

Secretaries                                                                           Facsimile: +263 - 4 - 252065

Date: 22 May 2009

                                




                                      ANNEXURE B

KINGDOM MEIKLES LIMITED

(incorporated in the Republic of Zimbabwe)

(Registration number 1/37)


RESULTS TO 31 DECEMBER 2008

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

For the year ended 31 December 2008



PRO-FORMA

(all amounts in full)  


Excluding KFHL


31 December 2008

31 December 2008


USD

USD

Revenue

55,762,864

51,162,583

Operating profit

10,225,863

3,686,244

Investment income

6,795,701

6,591,299

Finance costs

(1,302,042)

(1,097,640)

Exchange gains and translation adjustments

2,119,531

(2,616,151)

Increase in value of quoted investments

5,778

5,778

Share of profit of associate

245,099

-

Goodwill impairment

(127,178,851)

(37,182,258)

Provision for funds earmarked for investment

(17,825,063)

(17,825,063)

Loss before taxation

(126,913,984)

(48,437,791)

Income tax (expense)/credit

(742,192)

8,894,851

Loss for the year

(127,656,176)

(39,542,941)

Attributable to:



Equity holders of the parent

(127,484,452)

(39,371,216)

Minority interest

(171,724)

(171,724)


(127,656,176)

(39,542,940)




Basic loss per share (cents) 

(52.28)

(16.15)

IIMR Headline earnings per share (cents) 

7.28

6.51

Weighted average number of shares

243,857,762

243,857,762





  CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

At 31December 2008



PRO-FORMA

(all amounts in full)  


Excluding KFHL


31 December 2008

31 December 2008


USD

USD

ASSETS



Non-current assets



Property, plant and equipment - banking

11,237,521

-

Property, plant and equipment - non-banking

70,245,424

70,245,425

Investment property

286,500

-

Biological assets

4,857,050

4,857,050

Investment in associate - banking

1,025,927

-

Financial assets - non-banking

4,404,946

4,404,944

Other intangible assets

268,579

268,579

Balances with the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe - non-banking


11,960,252


11,960,252

Current assets - banking



Balances with banks and cash

13,022,886

-

Balances with the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe

23,780,635

-

Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss

631,381

-

Advances and other accounts

5,233,368

-

Available for sale

121,508

-

Current assets non-banking

10,881,254

10,881,254

Disposal group assets



Other assets

25,748,996

24,798,996

Goodwill

4,092,008

4,092,008


Total assets


187,798,235


131,508,508

EQUITY AND LIABILITIES



Attributable to equity holders of the parent

123,678,525

89,672,331

Amounts in equity relating to disposal group

6,384,502

6,384,502

Minority interest

1,661,070

1,661,070

Deferred tax

20,546,415

16,962,548

Other non-current liabilities

212,184

212,184

Current liabilities - banking



Customer deposits

17,424,673

-

Other current liabilities  

1,246,523

-

Current liabilities- non-banking

817,455

788,985

Liabilities directly associated with disposal group

15,826,888

15,826,888

Total equity and liabilities

187,798,235

131,508,507


Notes to the consolidated financial statements

 

 

1.  The pro-forma accounts were prepared based on unaudited United States dollar accounts for Kingdom Meikles Limited as
     published. The Kingdom Financial Holdings Limited (KFHL) figures and all relevant consolidation adjustments were taken 
     out to arrive at the figures excluding KFHL.

  

KINGDOM MEIKLES LIMITED

(incorporated in the Republic of Zimbabwe)

(Registration number 1/37)

('KML' or 'the Company')



Form of proxy



For use by the Company's shareholders at the Extraordinary General Meeting ('EGM) of shareholders to be held in the Stewart Room at the Meikles Hotel, Corner of Third Street and Jason Moyo Avenue, Harare, Zimbabwe at 1000 hours on 22nd June .


Each member is entitled to attend and vote at the EGM and is entitled to appoint one person as his/her proxy, who need not be a member of the Company, to attend, speak and vote in his/her stead at the EGM.


I/We __________________________________________________________________________

(Name in block letters)


Of ____________________________________________________________________________


Being the holder of _______________________________ shares in the Company hereby appoint


1._______________________ of _____________________________________ or failing him/her


2._______________________ of _____________________________________ or failing him/her


3. the Chairman of the EGM


As my/our proxy to act for me/us at the EGM for the purpose of considering and, if deemed fit, passing, with or without modification, the resolutions to be proposed thereat, and at each adjournment or postponement thereof, and to vote for and/or against the resolutions and/or abstain from voting in respect of the shares in the issued share capital of the Company registered in my/our name (see note 2) in accordance with the following instructions:


 

Number of Votes - EGM

 

For

Against

Abstain

Ordinary resolution number 1 - The disposal of 234 046 621 KFHL issued shares to KFHL for cancellation

 

 

 


 

 

 

Ordinary resolution number 2 - Distribution of KFHL shares

 

 

 


 

 

 

Ordinary resolution number 3 - Listing of KFHL on ZSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special resolution number 1 - Name Change


 

 

 


Every person present and entitled to vote at the EGM shall, on a show of hands, have one vote only, but in the event of a poll, every share shall have one vote.


Signed at __________________________ on ______________________________________2009


Signature(s) ____________________________________________________________________


Assisted by me __________________________________________________________________

Full name(s) of signatory/ies if signing in a representative capacity (see note 2)(please use block letters).










  

NOTES TO THE FORM OF PROXY


INSTRUCTIONS FOR SIGNING AND LODGING THIS FORM OF PROXY
 
1.                   A shareholder may insert the name of a proxy or the names of two alternative proxies of the shareholder’s choice in the space provided, with or without deleting “the Chairman of the EGM”, but any such deletion must be initialed by the shareholder. The person whose name appears first on the form of proxy will, unless his/her name has been deleted, be entitled to act as proxy to the exclusion of those whose names follow.
 
2.                   A shareholder’s instructions to the proxy must be indicated by the insertion of the relevant number of votes exercisable by that shareholder in the appropriate space/s provided as well as by means of a cross whether the shareholder wishes to vote, for, against or abstain from the resolutions. Failure to comply with the above will be deemed to authorise the proxy to vote or abstain from voting at the EGM as he/she deems fit in respect of all the shareholder’s votes exercisable thereat. A shareholder or his/her proxy is not obliged to use all the votes exercisable by the shareholder or by his/her proxy, or cast them in the same way.
 
3.                   A deletion of any printed matter and the completion of any blank spaces need not be signed or initialed. Any alteration or correction must be initialed by the signatory/ies.
 
4.                   The Chairman shall be entitled to decline to accept the authority of a person signing the proxy form:
 
(a)                under a power of attorney
(b)                on behalf of a company
 
unless that person’s power of attorney or authority is deposited at either the Company’s registered offices or the offices of the Company’s Zimbabwe transfer secretaries or the London transfer secretaries not less than 48 hours before the meeting.
 
5.                   If two or more proxies attend the meeting then that person attending the meeting whose name appears first on the proxy form and whose name is not deleted, shall be regarded as the validly appointed proxy.
 
6.                   When there are joint holders of shares, any one holder may sign the form of proxy. In the case of joint holders, the senior who tenders a vote will be accepted to the exclusion of other joint holders. Seniority will be determined by the order in which names stand in the register of members.
 
7.                   The completion and lodging of this form of proxy will not preclude the member who grants this proxy form from attending the EGM and speaking and voting in person thereat to the exclusion of any proxy appointed in terms hereof should such member wish to do so.
 
8.                   In order to be effective, the completed proxy forms must reach either the Company’s registered offices or the Company’s Zimbabwe or London transfer secretaries not less than 48 hours before the time appointed for the holding of the EGM.
 
9.                   Please ensure that name(s) of the member(s) on the form of proxy and the voting form are exactly the same as those on the share register.
 
10.               Please be advised that the number of votes a member is entitled to is determined by the number of shares recorded on the share register on the record date which is 1630 hours on Wednesday 17th June 2009
 
 
OFFICE OF THE ZIMBABWE                                          OFFICE OF THE LONDON
TRANSFER SECRETARIES                                             TRANSFER SECRETARIES
ZB Bank Limited                                                 Computershare Services PLC
First Floor ZB Centre                                                      P. O. Box 82, The Pavilions
First Street/Kwame Nkrumah Ave                                    Bridgwater, Bristol, BS99 7NH,
P. O. Box 2540, Harare, Zimbabwe                                  England
 
COMPANY’S REGISTERED OFFICES
6th Floor, 99 Jason Moyo Avenue
P. O. Box 3598, Harare
Zimbabwe
Attention: The Company Secretary
Telephone: +263-4-252068-78
Facsimile: +263-04-252065

 

 

 

Click on, or paste the following link into your web browser, to view the associated PDF document.


http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/3329T_-2009-6-3.pdf


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NOEILFLDRAIVIIA