Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Origin Enterprises (OGN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 02 June, 2009

Origin Enterprises

Origin Enterprises Plc Tradin

RNS Number : 0833T
Origin Enterprises Plc
02 June 2009

Trading Update 

2 June 2009

Origin Enterprises plc ('Origin' the 'Company' or the 'Group') releases this Trading Update in respect of the nine month period ended 25th April 2009*.


  • Group revenue of €1.15bn, an increase of 9.2 per cent. Excluding the impact of acquisitions, disposals and exchange rate movements revenues were 5.6% lower

  • Excellent performance from the Group's prescription agronomy business

  • Resilient performance from Food business

  • Completion of strategic merger of Marine Proteins business.


Tom O'Mahony, Chief Executive Officer of Origin, commented:

'The Group has delivered an excellent performance year to date against the background of challenging market conditions. The environment for primary food producers is being significantly impacted by pronounced volatility across global commodity markets and conditions in the credit markets.

Masstock, the Group's prescription agronomy business, has achieved a notable improvement in operating performance as it continues to demonstrate increasing relevance in the delivery of profitable farming solutions in this current unprecedented environment. 

The merger of the Group's and Austevoll'Marine Proteins operations in the period positions the combined business for a focussed integration initiative and thereby facilitating a strategic realignment of the European fishmeal and fish oil industry.

Consistent with the decline in property markets the Group will reflect a non-cash impairment charge on its Investment Properties for the year ended 31 July 2009 amounting to €105m (net of tax). These properties which principally comprise operating sites currently used by the business represent a benefit to be unlocked at a future date and we retain maximum flexibility regarding the timing of this value realisation.

We remain positive regarding the performance for the full year and are on target to deliver growth in adjusted** fully diluted Earnings per Ordinary Share for the year to 31 July 2009.'


Agri-Nutrition achieved revenues of €922.7 million in the period an increase of 16.7% or €131.9 million on the prior period. Excluding the impact of acquisitionsdisposals and exchange rate movements revenues were 3% lower. 

The Group experienced positive demand momentum across its integrated prescription agronomy services in the periodThe environment for agri inputs in general remains challenging with farm incomes under serious pressure due to the effects of volatility of input costs and output prices leading to lower feed and fertiliser volumes in the period.


Food generated revenue for the period of €226.8 million, a reduction of 13.4%.  The business has delivered a resilient trading performance against the background of a significant weakening in consumer sentiment and greater value conscious consumption. A rigorous focus is being maintained on cost management and process efficiency to ensure that the business is aligned with the current trading environment. 

Investment Properties

Investment Properties, principally comprising 32 acres in the Cork South Docks, are currently included in the financial statements at fair value. The current carrying value is €193m. These properties principally comprise operating sites currently used by the business.


Against the background of the current conditions in the Irish property market, the lack of transactions and the general economic environment in Ireland whave completed a valuation of our investment properties which will be incorporated in the financial statements for the year ended 31 July 2009. This valuation will result in a writedown in the carrying value of these properties in the region of €135m and the release of the related deferred tax liability of approximately €30m. The net non-cash charge of approximately €105m will be shown as an exceptional item in the Profit and Loss account for the year ended 31 July 2009.


The review of dividend policy outlined earlier in the year has now been completed. Against the background of the strong performance of the business since IPO in June 2007 the Directors will be recommending a dividend in respect of the current financial year subject to shareholder approval and confirmation of the High Court of the capital reduction required to facilitate dividend payments. The initial annual dividend will be approximately 8 cent per ordinary share and final details will be outlined at the announcement of our Preliminary results in September 2009.  

To facilitate the payment of dividends Origin will seek shareholder approval to reduce the capital of the Company by reducing the amount standing to the credit of the share premium account by an amount equal to the net non-cash impairment charge on the Investment Properties, subject to confirmation of the High Court. A circular outlining the details will be issued to shareholders shortly.


Origin Enterprises plc

Brendan Fitzgerald, Chief Financial Officer            Tel: +353 1 612 1259

Murray Consultants

Elizabeth Headon                                                 Tel:+353 1 498 0300

                                                                           Mobile:+353 87 989 7234

About Origin Enterprises plc

Origin Enterprises plc is a leading Agri-Nutrition and Food company listed on the IEX and AIM markets of the Irish and London Stock Exchanges. The Agri-Nutrition division, through its manufacturing and distribution operations in Ireland, the United Kingdom and Poland, has leading market positions in the supply of feed ingredients, specialist agronomy services, crop nutrition and marine proteins. The Group's Food division, comprising sales, marketing, distribution and manufacturing activities in Ireland, has leadership positions in ambient food across the retail, food service and manufacturing sectors. 

IEX ticker symbol: OIZ

AIM ticker symbol: OGN

*All comments are based on unaudited management accounts. Certain statements made in this Trading Update are forward-looking statements. Such statements are based on current expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual events or results to differ materially from any expected future events or results referred to in these forward-looking statements.

** Before intangible amortisation and exceptional items. 

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange