Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC Bank of Georgia (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 26 May, 2009

JSC Bank of Georgia

Notice of AGM

Notice of AGM

Bank of Georgia

TO THE ATTENTION OF THE SHAREHOLDERS OF JSC BANK OF GEORGIA

The Annual General Meeting (the “AGM”) of the shareholders of JSC Bank of Georgia (the “Bank”) is scheduled to be held on 15 June 2009, at 14:00. The agenda of the meeting is as follows:

1. On approval of the Bank’s audited results for 2008;

2. On management’s report on the performance of the Bank in 2008;

3. On increase of the number of the Supervisory Board members to seven;

4. On election of the Supervisory Board members;

5. On compensation of Supervisory Board members;

6. On increase of the authorized capital of the Bank and cancellation of the pre-emptive rights to the newly issued shares.

With respect to the items included in the agenda of the AGM to be held on 15 June 2009, the Management Board and the Supervisory Board of the Bank recommend the following:

With respect to the first item of the agenda:

1. Approve the Audited Financial Results for 2008 of the Bank audited by Ernst & Young.

With respect to the second item of the agenda:

1. Approve Management Report on the performance of the Bank for the year 2008.

With respect to the third item of the agenda:

1. Approve increase of the number of the Supervisory Board members to seven in order to improve the efficiency of the Supervisory Board of JSC Bank of Georgia;

The increase of the number of the Supervisory Board members will be reflected in the Charter of JSC Bank of Georgia.

With respect to the fourth item of the agenda:

1. Extend the term of the Supervisory Board member - Mr. Ian Hague to additional 4 years period;

2. Elect Mr. Irakli Gilauri (CEO of Bank of Georgia) to the Supervisory Board of Bank of Georgia;

3. Elect Mr. David Morrison to the Supervisory Board of Bank of Georgia.

[note: the voting will be carried out pursuant to Article 8.2 of the charter of Bank of Georgia]

With respect to the fifth item of the agenda:

1. Approve the compensation of the newly elected member of the Supervisory Board - Mr. David Morrison at the amount recommended by the Supervisory Board, such compensation being payable quarterly in Bank of Georgia’s shares based on the market average share price for the relevant quarter;

2. Approve the change of compensation structure of Mr. Allan Hirst as recommended by the Supervisory Board - (50% of the current compensation to be paid in cash on a quarterly basis and 50% being payable quarterly in Bank of Georgia’s shares based on the market average share price for the relevant quarter);

3. Approve the change of compensation structure of Mr. Kakha Kiknavelidze as recommended by the Supervisory Board - (the current compensation to be paid quarterly in Bank of Georgia’s shares based on the market average share price for the relevant quarter);

4. Approve one-time share bonuses for Messrs. Allan Hirst and Kakha Kiknavelidze in the amount of 7,326 and 2,747 shares, respectively.

With respect to the sixth item of the agenda:

1. Approve an increase of the Bank’s authorized capital by 3,472,506 (three million four hundred seventy-two thousand five hundred and six) shares, which will be issued to enable the conversion of the USD 52,087,590 subordinated convertible loans (or any part thereof) provided by European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and International Finance Corporation (jointly, the “IFIs”) in December 2008;

The increase of the authorized capital will be reflected in the Charter of JSC Bank of Georgia.

2. Approve cancellation of the pre-emptive rights with regard to the newly issued shares so authorized, provided that the shares will be issues pursuant to the subordinated convertible loan agreements entered into with the IFIs on 30 December 2008.

The AGM will be held at Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel, Conference Room Odishi, 20 Telavi Street, Tbilisi, 0103, Georgia.

The registration of shareholders will start on 15 June 2009 at 13:00.

The record date of the AGM is 11 May, 2008.

The rights of the shareholders to participate in the meeting may be checked from 5 June 2009 with the share registrar of JSC Bank of Georgia – JSC Kavkasreestri, at 74a Chavchavadze Avenue, Tbilisi, Georgia.

About Bank of Georgia
Bank of Georgia, Georgia’s leading bank with operations in Georgia, Ukraine and Belarus, is the largest bank by assets, loans, deposits and equity in Georgia, with 34.3% market share by total assets (all data according to the NBG as of 31 March 2009). The bank has 142 branches and over 878,000 retail and more than 140,000 corporate current accounts. The bank offers a full range of retail banking and corporate and investment banking services to its customers across Georgia. The bank also provides corporate and retail insurance products through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Aldagi BCI, as well as asset & wealth management services.

Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Standard & Poor’s       ‘B/B’
FitchRatings ‘B/B’
Moody’s ‘B3/NP’ (FC) & ‘Ba3/NP’ (LC),
 

For further information, please visit www.bog.ge/ir or contact:

Nicholas Enukidze       Irakli Gilauri       Macca Ekizashvili
Chairman of the Supervisory Board Chief Executive Officer Head of Investor Relations
+995 32 444 858 +995 32 444 109 +995 32 444 256

nenukidze@bog.ge

igilauri@bog.ge

ir@bog.ge

 

This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.