Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Qiagen N.V. (0H1Z)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 25 May, 2009

Qiagen N.V.

Neues QIAGEN-Produkt ermöglicht nicht-invasive...



Corporate news- Mitteilung verarbeitet und übermittelt durch Hugin.
Für den Inhalt der Mitteilung ist der Emittent verantwortlich. 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------    




       QIAamp Kit setzt neue Standards für die Extraktion frei
                       zirkulierender DNA- und
                 RNA-Fragmente aus menschlichem Blut

Venlo, Niederlande, 25. Mai 2009 --- QIAGEN hat heute ein  neuartiges
Produkt für die Extraktion frei zirkulierender  Nukleinsäurefragmente
von Föten sowie Tumoren und Viren aus menschlichem Blut  vorgestellt.
Wissenschaftler messen  solchen DNA-  und RNA-Fragmenten  ein  großes
Potenzial für  die hochsensitive  und nicht-invasive  Diagnose  einer
Reihe   von   Erkrankungen    zu,   einschließlich    Erbkrankheiten,
Tumorerkrankungen wie Darm-  und Lungenkrebs  sowie Infektionen.  Das
neue QIAamp Circulating Nucleic  Acid Kit soll die  korrespondierende
Biomarkerforschung und die Einführung neuer molekularer Testverfahren
in  der  Pränataldiagnostik  deutlich  erleichtern.  Derartige  Tests
können     risikobehaftete     invasive     Methoden     wie      die
Fruchtwasseruntersuchung ersetzen.

Frei zirkulierende DNA- und RNA-Fragmente kommen in unterschiedlichen
Körperflüssigkeiten   wie   Plasma,   Serum   und   Urin   vor.   Die
wissenschaftliche  Forschung   konnte   zeigen,   dass   insbesondere
Blutplasma  eine   Reihe  unterschiedlicher   Nukleinsäuren   viraler
Abstammung    transportiert.    Aber    auch    Nukleinsäuren     aus
unterschiedlichen Gewebetypen innerhalb des Körpers wie von Föten und
Tumoren kommen darin vor. Krebsforscher konnten überdies  nachweisen,
dass ein Zusammenhang zwischen  der Konzentration von  DNA-Fragmenten
aus Tumorgewebe  und  der  Ausbreitung  der  Krankheit  besteht.  Die
Analyse derartiger DNA- und RNA-Fragmente erlaubt somit nicht nur den
Einsatz neuer,  nahezu  nicht-invasiver Methoden  zur  hochsensitiven
Früherkennung diverser Tumorerkrankungen  wie Darm- und  Lungenkrebs,
sondern kann ebenfalls bei der Überwachung des Krankheitsverlaufs und
der Beurteilung des  Behandlungserfolgs helfen.  Ebenso können  Teile
fötaler DNA und RNA im Blut  der Mutter für den Nachweis einer  Reihe
von Erbkrankheiten  in  der  Pränataldiagnostik  genutzt  werden.  In
diesem Bereich  kooperiert QIAGEN  bereits mit  Sequenom Inc.,  einem
führenden Unternehmen auf diesem Gebiet.

QIAGENs neues QIAamp Circulating  Nucleic Acid Kit erlaubt  erstmalig
unabhängig von  ihrer Länge  die  Isolierung und  Aufreinigung  aller
Typen von Nukleinsäuren  aus großvolumigen  Plasma- und  Serumproben.
Damit ermöglicht das  Produkt eine bislang  unerreicht hohe  Ausbeute
der  isolierten   Moleküle  und   somit  höchste   Sensitivität   von
nachfolgenden Anwendungen. Dies erleichtert deutlich den  molekularen
Nachweis von  viralen Infektionen,  bei denen  die Extraktion  selbst
kleinster  Spuren  der  Erbinformation  zentrale  Voraussetzung   für
zuverlässige Ergebnisse  ist. Zukünftig  plant das  Unternehmen,  das
Anwendungsgebiet  des  Produkts  ebenfalls  auf  Urinproben  und  die
Isolierung  von  miRNA-Molekülen  aus  Plasma  und  Serum,  die   als
hochspezifische Biomarker für Krebs dienen können, zu erweitern.

"Unser  neues   Produkt   bringt   große   Verbesserungen   für   die
Krebs-Biomarkerforschung   und   die   Entwicklung   neuer,    nahezu
nicht-invasiver   Diagnostika   auf    Basis   frei    zirkulierender
Nukleinsäurefragmente  in   Körperflüssigkeiten",   sagte   Dr.   Uwe
Oelmüller, Senior  Director  R&D Diagnostic  Sample  Preparation  and
Stabilization bei QIAGEN.  "Der klinische Nutzen  dieser Methode  ist
bereits gut  dokumentiert,  die weitverbreitete  Implementierung  und
Fortschritte in der weiteren Forschung wurden aber durch die  mühsame
und anspruchsvolle  Methodik für  die Verarbeitung  solcher  Moleküle
gehemmt. Das neue QIAamp  Kit beseitigt diesen  Engpass und wird  vom
großen Nutzen für Forscher und Kliniker sein."

Das neue  Kit  ist derzeit  nur  für den  wissenschaftlichen  Einsatz
bestimmt. Das Unternehmen plant, das  Produkt für die Nutzung in  der
in-vitro Diagnostik in den USA und Europa zu validieren.

Über QIAGEN:
QIAGEN N.V. ist eine niederländische Holdinggesellschaft und weltweit
führender Anbieter  von  Probenvorbereitungs-  und  Testtechnologien.
Probenvorbereitungstechnologien werden  eingesetzt, um  DNA, RNA  und
Proteine aus biologischen  Proben wie Blut  oder Gewebe zu  isolieren
und  für   die   Analyse   vorzubereiten.   Testtechnologien   werden
eingesetzt, um  solche  isolierten Biomoleküle  sichtbar  zu  machen.
QIAGEN hat  über  500  Verbrauchsprodukte  sowie  Lösungen  zu  deren
Automatisierung entwickelt. Das  Unternehmen verkauft seine  Produkte
weltweit an molekulardiagnostische Labore, die akademische Forschung,
pharmazeutische und biotechnologische Unternehmen sowie an Kunden  in
Märkten für angewandte Testverfahren  (u.a. Forensik, Veterinär-  und
Lebensmitteltestung,   pharmazeutische   Prozesskontrolle).   QIAGENs
Testtechnologien umfassen eines der weltweit breitesten Portfolios an
molekulardiagnostischen Tests. Dieses beinhaltet auch den digene  HPV
Test, der als Goldstandard in der Erkennung von Hochrisiko-Typen  der
Humanen Papillomviren  (HPV)  gilt,  der  primären  Ursache  für  die
Entstehung von Gebärmutterhalskrebs. QIAGEN beschäftigt weltweit mehr
als 3.100 Mitarbeiter  an über 30  Standorten. Weitere  Informationen
über QIAGEN finden Sie unter 

http://www.qiagen.com/

Bei den Angaben  in dieser Pressemitteilung,  die keine  historischen
Tatsachen sind  (einschließlich  von Angaben  über  unsere  Produkte,
Märkte,  Strategien  und  Betriebsergebnisse),  handelt  es  sich  um
vorausschauende  Angaben.   Diese  Angaben   beruhen  auf   aktuellen
Erwartungen,  die   auch  Risiken   und  Unsicherheiten   beinhalten,
einschließlich von, jedoch  nicht nur, solchen,  die in  Zusammenhang
stehen mit: dem Management von Wachstum und internationalem  Geschäft
(wie  unter  anderem  von  Währungsschwankungen  und  Logistik),  der
Schwankung unserer Betriebsergebnisse, der geschäftlichen Entwicklung
unserer Märkte (einschließlich angewendeter Testverfahren, klinischer
und   akademischer   Forschung,   Proteomik,   Frauenheilkunde    und
HPV-Testverfahren, sowie  Molekulardiagnostik),  unseren  Beziehungen
mit Kunden, Lieferanten und  strategischen Partnern, dem  Wettbewerb,
technologischen        Veränderungen,         Nachfragefluktuationen,
regulatorischer Anforderungen, der  Identifizierung, Entwicklung  und
Herstellung von integrierten  Produkten, die sich  von denen  unserer
Konkurrenten abheben, der Marktakzeptanz für unsere Produkte und  der
Integration von  erworbenen  Technologien  und  Unternehmen.  Weitere
Informationen entnehmen Sie bitte  unseren bei der SEC  eingereichten
Dokumenten  einschließlich   unseres   letzten   20-F   Report.   Die
Informationen in  dieser Pressemitteilung  gelten zum  Zeitpunkt  der
Veröffentlichung.   Wir   übernehmen,    soweit   nicht    gesetzlich
vorgeschrieben  keinerlei  Verpflichtung  zur  Aktualisierung  dieser
Informationen.


Kontakte:


Public Relations                          Investor Relations
Dr. Thomas Theuringer                     Dr. Solveigh Maehler
Associate         Director         Public Director Investor Relations
Relations                                 QIAGEN N.V.
QIAGEN GmbH                               +49 2103 29 11710
+49 2103 29 11826                         e-mail: ir@qiagen.com
email: pr@qiagen.com


 
--- Ende der Mitteilung  ---

Qiagen N.V.
Spoorstraat 50 KJ Venlo Netherlands

WKN: 901626; ISIN: 
NL0000240000; Index: HDAX, MIDCAP, Prime All Share, TECH All Share, 
TecDAX;
Notiert: Prime Standard in Frankfurter Wertpapierbörse, Freiverkehr 
in Börse Berlin, 
Freiverkehr in Börse Düsseldorf, Freiverkehr in Hanseatische 
Wertpapierbörse zu Hamburg, 
Freiverkehr in Niedersächsische Börse zu Hannover, Freiverkehr in 
Bayerische Börse München, 
Freiverkehr in Börse Stuttgart;