Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resources PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 21 May, 2009

Pan African Resources PLC

Correction: PAF exercises option on Phoenix Pla...


Correction

In the original announcement released earlier today an incorrect figure was
included for the quantity of ounces of PGM tailings re-evaluated, which should
have stated 360,000 ounces instead of 600,000 ounces. The full announcement,
including the correction, follows.



21 May 2009

                           Pan African Resources PLC                           

                       (`Pan African' or the `Company')                        

(Incorporated and registered in England and Wales under Companies Act 1985 with
                registered number 3937466 on 25 February 2000)                 

                            Share code on AIM: PAF                             

                            Share code on JSE: PAN                             

                              ISIN: GB0004300496                               

               Pan African exercises option on Phoenix Platinum                

Pan African today announces that it has exercised the option to acquire 100% of
Phoenix Platinum (Pty) Limited ('Phoenix Platinum') from Metorex Limited
(`Metorex') for a cash consideration of ZAR71,250,000 (£5,452,960). The amount
paid for the option in February 2009 of ZAR10,184,600 (£779,456) together with
outstanding liabilities of ZAR1,756,957 (£134,465) has been subtracted from the
purchase price.

The Company exercised its option a month ahead of schedule after detailed
sampling indicated that grades were better than expected from an earlier
pre-feasibility study conducted by the seller, Metorex.

By exercising the option earlier and paying an upfront cash amount of
ZAR44,801,000 (£3,428,744), the Company received a 5% discount on the original
purchase price of ZAR75,000,000 (£5,739,957) as well as credit terms to pay the
balance of ZAR14,507,443 (£1,110,295) on a pro rata basis over 12 months. The
consideration will be settled through the Company's current capital working
cash flows.

The re-evaluation of 600,000 ounces of PGM (`Platinum Group Minerals') tailings
sources indicated 4E* grades ranging from 1.11g/t to 4.18g/t. Initial results
show that a recovery of 55% is possible. Total cash cost anticipated for the
project is less than US$350/oz.

In assessing the financial viability of the project, a basket price of US$1,366
/oz has been used over the life of mine which is estimated to be seven years on
current surface tailings, and 14 years, including current arisings.

Pan African also announces the appointment of Ron Holding as Operations
Manager, who has more than 35 years' experience in all aspects of mining and
mine management. He holds a Mine Manager Certificate of Competency as well as
an NDT National Diploma (Mining Metalliferous) from Wits Technikon. Ron was
instrumental in the development of the first Chrome Tailings Recovery Plant
(CTRP) in the Kroondal area.  Most recently, he has been responsible for
managing the Phoenix platinum project on behalf of Metorex. His appointment
will benefit Pan African's entry into the platinum business. 

"Making this acquisition now and strengthening our team will enable us to bring
the project into production sooner to accelerate our cash flow in line with our
stated aim of focusing on near-term, high-yield, low-cost assets," commented
CEO Jan Nelson. "We anticipate that at full production we'll recuperate the
capital expenditure for this asset within 14 months."

Metorex is a substantial shareholder in Pan African and therefore the
acquisition of Phoenix Platinum constitutes a related party transaction as
defined by the AIM Rules. The directors of Pan African (excluding Robert Still,
Charles Needham and Maritz Smith who are also directors of Metorex), having
consulted with RBC Capital Markets (the Company's Nominated Adviser), consider
that the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable insofar as all
shareholders of the Company are concerned.

                                     ENDS                                      

For further information on Pan African Resources and a presentation providing
more detail on the Phoenix acquisition, please visit the website at
www.panafricanresources.com

* Gold, Platinum, Palladium, Rhodium

Enquiries:

Pan African Resources

Jan Nelson, CEO: +27 (0) 11 243 2900

Keith Spencer, Chairman: +27 (0) 11 243 2900

Nicole Spruijt, Public Relations: +27 (0) 11 243 2900

RBC Capital Markets

Martin Eales: +44 (0) 20 7029 7881

Macquarie First South Advisers (Pty) Limited

Thato Morojele: +27 (0) 11 583 2379

Annerie Britz: 27 (0) 11 583 2328

Melanie de Nysschen: 27 (0) 11 583 2316

St James's Corporate Services Limited

Phil Dexter: 44 (0) 20 7499 3916

FDBeachhead Media & Investor Relations

Jennifer Cohen: +27 (0) 11 214 2401

Louise Brugman: 27 (0) 83 504 1186