Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC Bank of Georgia (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 19 May, 2009

JSC Bank of Georgia

Annual Information Update

Annual Information Update

Bank of Georgia

JSC Bank of Georgia
Annual Information Update for 12 months up to and including 19 May, 2009 Annual Information Update for 12 months up to and including 19 May, 2009

This annual information update is filed pursuant to Prospectus Rule 5.2 made by the Financial Services Authority and not for any other purpose and by filing this annual information update neither the Company, nor any other person, takes any responsibility for, or makes any representation, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of, the information contained or referred to below herein. The information referred to below is not necessarily up to date as at the date of this annual information update and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update any such information in the future. Furthermore, such information may have been prepared in accordance with the laws or regulations of a particular jurisdiction and may not comply with or meet the relevant standards of disclosure in any other jurisdiction. Neither this annual information update, nor the information referred to below constitutes, by virtue of this communication, an offer of any securities addressed to any person and should not be relied on by any person.

The following UK regulatory announcements have been made via a Regulatory Information Service:

Date of Publication     Description
5 May 2009 Bank of Georgia signs International Swaps and Derivatives Association Master Agreement with IFC
30 April 2009

Annual Financial Report Part 2

30 April 2009 Annual Financial Report Part 1
29 April 2009 Notice of Results
27 March 2009 Statement re Amendments to the Terms and Conditions of the Global Depositary Receipts
24 March 2009 JSC Bank of Georgia Receives the Global Finance Award as Best Bank in Georgia 2009
2 March 2009

JSC Bank of Georgia Q4 2008 and full-year 2008 results conference call replay details

27 February 2009 Final Results
26 February 2009 Notice of Results
31 December 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia receives US$39 million financing package from OPIC

29 December 2008 Statement re Strategy implementation update
29 December 2008 Issue of Debt
22 December 2008 JSC Bank of Georgia receives the Bank of the Year Award by The Banker
16 December 2008 JSC Bank of Georgia announces change of name of its Ukrainian subsidiary
3 December 2008 JSC Bank of Georgia becomes exclusive partner of American Express for Credit Card Acquiring and Issuing in Georgia
31 October 3rd Quarter Results
30 October 2008 Notice of Results
20 October 2008 Bank of Georgia confirms discussions on a proposed funding transaction with the International Finance Corporation and other potential lenders
14 October 2008 Director/PDMR Shareholding
13 October 2008 Director/PDMR Shareholding
7 October 2008 JSC Bank of Georgia Announces New Senior Appointments
3 October 2008 Director/PDMR Shareholding
26 September 2008

Bank of Georgia becomes Georgia’s first Issuing Bank for IFC’s Global Trade Finance Program; will receive trade finance line of US$20 million

1 September 2008 Half-yearly Report
29 August 2008 Notice of Results
19 August 2008 Director/PDMR Shareholding
15 August 2008

Bank of Georgia 15 August 2008 Investor Call Details

14 August 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia - update for investors 14 August 2008

13 August 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia establishes a fund to support the victims of the conflict in South Ossetia

13 August 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia - update for investors 13 August 2008

12 August 2008

Bank of Georgia - update for investors 12 August 2008

11 August 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia – Notice of Investor Conference Call

11 August 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia - update for investors

8 August 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia Regarding News Flow on South Ossetia

25 July 2008 Bank of Georgia announces the Appointment of Global Head of Retail Banking
24 July 2008 JSC Bank of Georgia announces that UBPD was assigned the Principal Member status by Visa International
23 July 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia Completes A US$30 Million Subordinated Loan Transaction With FMO And DEG

18 July 2008

Bank of Georgia announces a US$30 million increase of its Loan Passthrough Notes

3 July 2008 Bank of Georgia Receives The Euromoney Award For Excellence As The Best Bank in Georgia 2008
1 July 2008 Bank of Georgia announces the successful launch of Micro and Small Enterprise lending program in Ukraine
June 27 2008

Notification to JSC Bank of Georgia’s shareholders about merger of subsidiary

20 June 2008 Result of AGM
19 June 2008 Director/PDMR Shareholding
10 June 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia Announces Successful Placement of US$ 110 million Loan Passthrough Notes

4 June 2008 JSC Bank of Georgia Announces its Intention to Participate in the Capital Increase of UBDP; Changes in the Supervisory Board; Appointment of the CEO
30 May 2008 JSC Bank of Georgia Announces the Launch of a New Integrated Internet and Mobile Banking Platform
27 May 2008

JSC Bank Of Georgia Announces Consolidated Q1 2008 Results

23 May 2008

Notice of Q1 2008 Results

20 May 2008 Annual Information Update

Details of all regulatory announcements for the Company can be found on the London Stock Exchange website: and on the Company website:

In addition to the announcements as published on the Company website, the following have been filed with the Financial Supervisory Agency (“FSA”) of Georgia and Georgian Stock Exchange (“GSE”) according to the Securities Laws and Regulations of Georgia.

Date of Publication/Filing with the NSCG    



15 May 2009 Bank of Georgia Audited Consolidated Financial Results
29 April 2009 Notice of the JSC Bank of Georgia AGM Record Date
1 April 2009 2008 Annual Accounts as per requirement of Georgia’s Securities Laws
20 August 2008 Half Yearly Report as per requirement of Georgian Securities Laws
  Director Shareholding
  Results of EGM (held on 22 February 2008) and AGM (held on 30 May 2008)
16 July 2008 JSC Bank of Georgia Current Report
  Acquisition of Belarusky Narodny Bank in Belarus by Bank of Georgia
13 June 2008 JSC Bank of Georgia Current Report
  Results of AGM and the Changes in the Share Ownership Structure
  Updated Edition of the Bank of Georgia Charter

The copies of the documents referred in this Annual Information Update as published on 19 May 2009, can be obtained upon request from Bank of Georgia Investor Relations at the Company’s registered office at 3 Pushkin Street, Tbilisi, Georgia 0105 or from the Company website:

About Bank of Georgia
Bank of Georgia, Georgia’s leading bank with operations in Georgia, Ukraine and Belarus, is the largest bank by assets, loans, deposits and equity in Georgia, with 34.3% market share by total assets (all data according to the NBG as of 31 March 2009). The bank has 142 branches and over 878,000 retail and more than 140,000 corporate current accounts. The bank offers a full range of retail banking and corporate and investment banking services to its customers across Georgia. The bank also provides corporate and retail insurance products through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Aldagi BCI, as well as asset & wealth management services.

Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Standard & Poor’s   ‘B/B’
FitchRatings ‘B/B’
Moody’s ‘B3/NP’ (FC) & ‘Ba3/NP’ (LC),

For further information, please visit or contact:

Nicholas Enukidze     Irakli Gilauri     Macca Ekizashvili
Chairman of the Supervisory Board Chief Executive Officer Head of Investor Relations
+995 32 444 858 +995 32 444 109 +995 32 444 256


This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.