Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ultima Networks PLC (UTN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 15 May, 2009

Ultima Networks PLC

Ultima announces developments in its Green Tech...

                                   Ultima Networks plc (`Ultima' or the `Company')

                       Ultima announces developments in its Green Technology Products Division

15 May 2009

The  directors of Ultima Networks plc are pleased to announce that its Green Technology Products division has made  a
number  of developments over the last few weeks; following the successful launch of the Infineum Extreme in  the  UK,
the  Green  Technology Product's Infineum R&D team have designed a bicycle in conjunction with  EQ-Bikes  of  Holland
suitable for the BENELUX market incorporating the patented Infineum stackable battery system.

Wassim  Mughal, Managing Director of the Infineum division, said: "The European market, and in particular the BENELUX
region provides a huge potential for electric bicycle sales.  EQ-Bikes have the knowledge of the marketplace in  this
region,  and  have advised us on what is needed to make a successful product for this market based  on  our  existing
patented technology.  We have now settled on a design, have signed a distribution agreement and are very excited  at the
future business opportunities that the Infineum/EQ-Bikes partnership can explore."

EQ-Bikes  are  a dynamic entrepreneurial company founded by Rene van Wijngaarden and Dick van Steeg to  provide  high
end, quality electric bicycles to the BENELUX marketplace.

Infineum  and  EQ-Bikes have signed a 3 year exclusive distribution agreement for the BENELUX region.  The  agreement
allows EQ-Bikes to exclusively sell Infineum products.

The Directors are also pleased to announce that solar parks being developed by the Green Technology Products division
have  achieved some significant milestones including the connection agreement for the 3MW Italian Solar Park  to  the
Italian Grid system which will enable the solar park to benefit from sales under Italian government tariffs once  the
park is financed and constructed.

The  Green  Technology  Products Division is also pleased to announce that the 100KW  Spanish  Solar  Park  has  also
received  Spanish government approval for the offtake of energy created by the park, once financed and  built,  at  a
fixed price of 32 Euro cents for a period of 25 years.

Commenting on these developments, Professor Humayun Mughal (CEO of Ultima) commented:

"These  developments in our Green Technology Products areas are clearly very exciting and will, we hope, add a  great
deal  of  value to the group in the long run. Green Technology is of increasing importance to Ultima and we  look  to
grow  this  area significantly over the coming years both through development of our existing product range  and  the
development  of new projects and technologies. All of these developments also expand on our geographical coverage  as we
seek to expand not just in the UK but also into continental Europe."

The  Company also announces that it proposes to announce its preliminary group results in the week commencing 25  May

Ultima Networks plc                     +44 (0) 1279 821 200
Prof. Humayun Mughal

Blomfield Corporate Finance Limited     +44 (0) 207 489 4500
(Nominated adviser and broker)
Alan MacKenzie or
James Pinner