Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 15 May, 2009


Interim Management Statement

Interim Management Statement

The following Interim Management Statement for UTV Media plc covers the period
from the beginning of the Group's current financial year, 1 January 2009, to
the date of this announcement and incorporates the Group's four month trading
period ended 30 April 2009.

During those four months the Group experienced a revenue decline of 9% compared
to last year. After adjusting for the impact of the two businesses acquired in
2008, FM104 and Tibus, the like for like decline was 14%.

Trading in this period was in line with our expectations and the Group achieved
its budgeted operating profit.

Other than the information contained in this Interim Management Statement,
there have been no material events or transactions in the period from 1 January
2009 to 15 May 2009 which have affected UTV and its financial position.

Trading performance for the four month period ending 30 April 2009 and Outlook
by Business Division

Radio GB

Revenue in our Radio GB division for the four months to the end of April was
down by 15%, based on continuing operations, compared to a market which we
believe declined by 18% during the same period. We anticipate that revenue in
this division will be down by 9% in May and June in line with somewhat improved
market conditions.

Radio Ireland

Our Radio Ireland division grew revenue by 25% in the period to 30 April
compared to last year with the FM104 acquisition accounting for 28% of this and
sterling translation exchange gains explaining 14%. The like for like decline
in sales was therefore 17% and this trend is expected to continue in May and


Revenue in the Television division to the end of April declined by 19% which
was in line with the network. We anticipate that revenue for the division will
be down by 20% at the half year.

New Media

New Media revenue grew by 2% with the Tibus acquisition in February 2008
accounting for 7%. Revenue in May and June is anticipated to be in line with
the same period last year.

Cost Savings

We continue to focus on cost reductions across the business and are currently
operating ahead of our budgeted savings. We remain confident of their
achievement for the full year.

Net Debt

As at 1 January 2009 the Group had net debt of £108.4m. In the four months to
the end of April this has reduced as anticipated in our budget.

Summary and Outlook

In our Preliminary Announcement on 12 March 2009 we referred to the difficult
economic environment and the fact that airtime bookings are extremely short
term thereby offering limited forward visibility. We remain cautious about
trading prospects for the year but our cost cutting measures are having a
positive impact and we are currently in line with the Board's expectations.

For further information contact:

Maitland +44 (0) 20 7379 5151

Rowan Brown

UTV Media plc

John McCann

Group Chief Executive

+44 (0) 28 9026 2202

Norman McKeown

Group Finance Director

+44 (0) 28 9026 2098

Orla McKibbin

Head of Communications

+44 (0) 28 9026 2188

Cautionary Statement

This report contains certain forward-looking statements with regards to the
financial condition and results of the operations of UTV Media plc. These
statements and forecasts involve risk factors which are associated with, but
are not exclusive to, the economic and business circumstances occurring from
time to time in the countries and sectors in which the group operates. These
forward-looking statements are made only as at the date of this announcement.
Nothing in this announcement should be construed as a profit forecast. Other
than required by law, UTV Media plc undertakes no obligation to update the
forward-looking statements.