Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

IMI PLC (IMI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 08 May, 2009

IMI PLC

AGM & Interim Management Stat

RNS Number : 9049R
IMI PLC
08 May 2009
 









8 May 2009


IMI plc 

('IMI' or 'the Group')


AGM and Interim Management Statement


IMI plc is issuing the following Interim Management Statement for the period from 1 January to 7 May 2009, ahead of its Annual General Meeting to be held at 12 noon today.


Current trading

Trading overall remains broadly in line with the indications given in our preliminary results announcement on 4 March, with a stronger performance in Severe Service and Indoor Climate, offset by weaker shipments in the Fluid Power and the Retail Dispense businesses. Group revenues for the four month period to the end of April are around 16% lower than the prior year, on a constant currency basis.


The Severe Service business has enjoyed strong shipments in the first few months, helped also by operational improvements focussed on reducing lead times. There have been relatively few project deferrals or postponements, albeit, as previously highlighted, order intake has softened in Japan and in North American power markets.  Customer service orders generally have been encouraging.  


Our Fluid Power markets continue to face extremely challenging conditions, with the in-plant automotive and truck sectors remaining at very depressed levels.  Demand from the general factory automation markets has weakened further since February.  As a result first half profits in Fluid Power will be very sharply down on last year, albeit this should improve appreciably in the second half as the full benefit of cost reduction measures taken earlier in the year accrues. Recent signs of an improvement in China are emerging, and we have brought forward our plans to open a new manufacturing facility in Shanghai. 


Our Indoor Climate business continues to demonstrate pleasing resilience in its refurbishment markets, particularly in German thermostatic radiator valves.  Whilst new construction markets have, as expected, slowed, some product sectors have held up well and Pneumatex, our recent acquisition, continues to increase its penetration into new markets.


Our Beverage Dispense business has continued to experience very challenging markets, with demand reducing further in March, particularly in North America and the UK. More recent signs seem to indicate at least a levelling off in demand, with some soft drinks bottlers now planning for the normal seasonal upturn.  

 The Merchandising business has held up reasonably well in its cosmetics and grocery sectors, whilst the automotive sector has suffered a significant reduction. Second and third quarter comparables with last year will of course be impacted negatively by the large US grocery order secured in April last year. 


Management actions

In March we set out four key areas of management actions in response to the challenges of the economic downturn:- the reallocation of sales and engineering resource in support of more resilient end markets; the alignment of capacity to lower demand; focus on product margins; and the maximisation of profit to cash conversion. We have made encouraging progress in all respects. Order intake in resilient end sectors such as infrastructure, healthcare and energy has increased as a proportion of the overall order book.  Since June 2008 about 2,000 employees (13%) have left the Group, with a further 400 scheduled to leave by the end of June. In addition around 3,700 employees (26% of total) are currently on short time working arrangements. Plans to bring forward the expansion of our manufacturing facilities in China, Eastern Europe and India are well advanced, paving the way for a further transfer of capacity to lower cost economies once the global economy recovers. Selling prices generally are holding up well, albeit pressure on older, more commoditised product lines is growing and we continue to make good progress in driving down material costs on the back of weaker commodity prices. The combination of all the above actions continues to mitigate the profit impact of lower revenues. As we have already indicated there will be rationalisation charges of around £25m in 2009 and £10m in 2010. 


Financial position and exchange rates

The Group maintains a strong balance sheet. Since the year end we have agreed two additional three year bank facilities of £25m and €30m respectively. 


As previously indicated the Group expects 2009 results to benefit from exchange rate movements.  For example, if average exchange rates ruling in the first four months of 2009 were applied to 2008 full year results both revenues and segmental operating profits would have been approximately 16% higher.  


Outlook

The Group is in a strong financial position with a healthy balance sheet. As expected, many of our end markets continue to be challenging and we have experienced a sharp reduction in demand in a number of product sectors. Recent order intake indicates at least a stabilisation in this position, albeit prospects for any significant recovery in the short term look muted. The management actions taken to mitigate the profit impact of lower demand are proving effective, and plans to expand our low cost manufacturing capabilities will enhance margins as and when the global economy recovers.


IMI will announce its interim results for the period ending 30 June 2009 on 27 August 2009.


Enquiries:


IMI plc


Will Shaw

Tel:    0121 717 3712



Weber Shandwick Financial


Nick Oborne / Stephanie Badjonat

Tel:    020 7067 0700

                    


Notes to editors


IMI is a dynamic, worldwide company delivering innovative engineering solutions to leading global customers in clearly defined niche markets. Its five businesses share a common goal - to convert their industry knowledge and market insight into customised, design-engineered solutions which create customer advantage and value. These include severe service valves, motion and fluid control systems, indoor climate controls, beverage dispense systems, and merchandising display systems for retail operations.


Close customer relationships, strong positions in growing markets and clear differentiation through technological innovation or service are the defining characteristics of all IMI businesses.


IMI is quoted on the London Stock Exchange. Information about IMI plc can be found on the website: www.imiplc.com.


    

         


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCUBAWRKNRVRAR