Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Gresham Computing (GHT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 22 April, 2009

Gresham Computing

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 9451Q
Gresham Computing PLC
22 April 2009
 



22 April 2009

Gresham Computing plc

('Gresham' or 'the Company')

Interim Management Statement


Gresham, the specialist provider of real-time financial solutions and storage solutions, is pleased to report its interim management report for the period 1 January 2009 to 21 April 2009.


We are pleased to report that business in Q1 2009 was slightly ahead of what was a good Q1 2008, with cash balances remaining stable from the year end and expected to grow. We expect 2009 to be a year of significant progress for the group across its core business. Cash remained stable from the 2008 year end position and we strengthened our balance sheet with the sale of our freehold property in April 2009 for gross cash proceeds of £875,000. 


We entered 2009 with a tighter focus on our core businesses, an encouraging order book, closing out a key contract and strengthening our balance sheet in early April 2009. The current economic environment has helped us achieve solid traction with our cash management solutions. Revenues from our core business are expected to grow substantially.  


We were delighted to report in April 2009, post year-end, a new contract with a global banking group for the provision of software, services and support in respect of its cash management, payment gateway and cash reporting capabilities. Our focus is on securing new contracts of this type and establishing annuity incomes for the long term in our core markets.


In Q1 2009, we successfully delivered our first IBM iSeries Storage Director solution, securing a Fortune 500 real estate company as a client with several further prospects in banking, oil production and restaurant management in the pipeline. While we are too early in the cycle to predict what share of this market we will win, we believe that we have a very strong proposition for customers who are generally poorly served in this key storage niche.


We believe both our storage and core banking solutions are extremely well-positioned to capitalise on current market trends. In this new economy, real-time information about cash is of paramount importance to banks and their customers and Gresham Real-Time Financial Solutions provides the tools that give them that capability. Gresham Storage continues to deliver cost-efficiencies to customers through our ability to streamline, optimise and simplify their environments, enabling them to make better use of limited budgets. We therefore believe the future for the group is a promising one.


Further information in respect of the Group's performance and position for the period 1 January 2009 to 21 April 2009 can be found in the Annual Financial Report Announcement for the year ended 31 December 2008, announced today, and the 2008 Annual Financial Report, which is available at www.gresham-computing.com and will be sent to shareholders shortly.


For further information please contact: 


Gresham Computing Plc

+44 (0) 20 7653 0200

Andrew Walton-Green, CEO or Eric Sepkes, Chairman




KBC Peel Hunt

+44 (0) 20 7418 8900

Capel Irwin, Daniel Harris




ICIS 

+44 (0) 20 7651 8688

Bob Huxford, Caroline Evans-Jones or Fiona Conroy 





This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSDFLFLKZBXBBZ