Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wienerberger AG (0GIK)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 17 April, 2009

Wienerberger AG

Wienerberger AG baut Liquiditätspolster weiter...



Corporate news- Mitteilung verarbeitet und übermittelt durch Hugin.
Für den Inhalt der Mitteilung ist der Emittent verantwortlich. 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------    




- Verlängerung von Krediten und Verbesserung der Fälligkeitsstruktur
- Oberstes Ziel weiterhin Reduktion der Nettoverschuldung um
zumindest 100 Mio. ¤ pro Jahr

Wien, 17. April 2009 - Eine sichere finanzielle Basis sowie
ausreichende liquide Mittel sind oberste Priorität der Wienerberger
vor dem Hintergrund der in den letzten eineinhalb Jahren
beispiellosen globalen Veränderung des finanziellen und
wirtschaftlichen Umfeldes. Die Wienerberger AG hatte Ende 2008 einen
Gesamtrefinanzierungsbedarf bis 2011 in Höhe von 429 Mio. ¤. Für
einen Teil davon - 223 Mio. ¤ -, der bereits in den Jahren 2009 und
2010 fällig gewesen wäre, konnte die Wienerberger AG nun mit
Unterstützung ihrer Banken auf Basis einer Refinanzierungszusage der
Oesterreichischen Kontrollbank eine Verlängerung der Kreditlaufzeit
erreichen, wodurch die Tilgung von 18 Mio. ¤ nach 2011 und 205 Mio. ¤
nach 2013 verschoben wurde.

Reduktion der Nettoverschuldung weiterhin oberste Priorität
"Die Wienerberger hat eine gesunde finanzielle Basis und eine starke
Bilanzstruktur. Ich bin sehr zufrieden darüber, dass wir unsere
Position noch weiter ausbauen konnten. Die Reduktion unserer
Nettoverschuldung gehört weiterhin zu unseren wichtigsten Zielen. Ich
gehe davon aus, dass wir diese in den nächsten Jahren um zumindest
100 Mio. ¤ p.a. reduzieren werden", erklärt Wolfgang Reithofer,
Vorstandsvorsitzender der Wienerberger AG.

Reduktion des Refinanzierungsbedarfes für die nächsten 3 Jahre
Willy Van Riet, Finanzvorstand der Wienerberger AG, dazu: "Wir
konnten unseren Refinanzierungsbedarf für die nächsten drei Jahre auf
224 Mio. ¤ verringern. Dieser Betrag ist durch liquide Mittel und
zugesagte, nicht in Anspruch genommene Kreditlinien abgesichert.
Durch die Verlängerung unserer Verbindlichkeiten haben wir unseren
Liquiditätspolster noch weiter erhöht. Wir pflegen seit Jahren ein
ausgezeichnetes Verhältnis zu unseren Banken. Aus diesem Grund ist es
uns auch in diesen schwierigen Zeiten möglich gewesen, die
Unterstützung unserer Banken zu marktüblichen Konditionen zu
bekommen. Das auf Gegenseitigkeit beruhende Vertrauensverhältnis
verdeutlicht, wie wichtig offene Kommunikation ist und dass sich ein
solcher Ansatz langfristig positiv auswirkt."

Gutes Verhältnis und faire Konditionen für Banken von zentraler
Bedeutung
Helene Pehr, UniCredit Bank Austria AG, welche als Bankenkoordinator
fungierte, erklärt weiters: "Wienerberger kontaktierte uns bereits zu
Anfang des Jahres, um die Laufzeit einiger Kredite zu verlängern und
so das bestehende Fälligkeitsprofil zu verbessern. Gemeinsam haben
wir die bestmögliche Strategie gewählt: In individuellen
Sondierungsgesprächen mit den einzelnen Banken wurden zunächst die
marktfähigen Konditionen ermittelt und schließlich bei einem
gemeinsamen Bankenmeeting bekannt gegeben. Alle Banken zeigten sich
beeindruckt von den vorausschauenden Maßnahmen, die das Management
von Wienerberger bereits gesetzt hatte, um der Wirtschaftskrise
entgegenzuwirken, sowie von den immer noch ausgesprochen soliden
Finanzkennzahlen. Letztendlich waren aber das ausgezeichnete
Verhältnis zwischen dem Kreditnehmer und seinen Kernbanken und die
fairen Konditionen überzeugend, so dass nicht nur eine neue Bank dem
Bankenkreis betrat, sondern die bestehenden Banken sogar ihr Anteile
aufstocken wollten."

Folgende Banken sind Teil des Konsortiums:
Mandated Lead Arrangers: UniCredit Bank Austria AG (Coordinator,
Agent); Bayern LB; Deutsche Bank AG; Erste Group Bank AG; Fortis Bank
S.A./N.V.; Raiffeisen Zentralbank Österreich AG; The Royal Bank of
Scotland plc, Niederlassung Frankfurt;

Lead Managers: Banque de l'Economie, du Commerce et de la Monetique -
BECM ; Svenska Handelsbanken AB (Publ);

Managers: Dresdner Bank AG, Niederlassung Luxemburg;
Raiffeisen-Landesbank Steiermark AG

Für Rückfragen:
Karin Hofmann, Public Relations Wienerberger AG
T +43(1)60192-463  |  communication@wienerberger.com

Wenn Sie den Wienerberger Newsletter nicht mehr erhalten wollen,
senden Sie einfach eine E-Mail mit dem Betreff "Newsletter
abbestellen" an die Adresse communication@wienerberger.com.


 
--- Ende der Mitteilung  ---

Wienerberger AG
Wienerbergstraße 11 Wien Österreich

WKN: 83170; 
ISIN: AT0000831706; Index: WBI, ATX , ATX Prime;
Notiert: Prime Market in Wiener Boerse AG;