Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

PROACTIS Holdings (PHD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 07 April, 2009

PROACTIS Holdings

Half Yearly Report

RNS Number : 2332Q
PROACTIS Holdings PLC
07 April 2009
 



7 April 2009


PROACTIS Holdings PLC

Interim results for the six months ended 31 January 2009

PROACTIS Holdings PLC ('PROACTIS' or the 'Company'), the software company that helps businesses cut indirect costs and manage expenditure, today announces its interim results for the six month period to 31 January 2009.  The Interim Results are available on the Company's website www.proactis.com.

KEY POINTS

  • Operating profit showed strong improvement to £362,000 (2008: loss £438,000)


  • Revenues increased by 6.7% year on year to £3.2m (2008: £3.0m)

  • Good organic growth in contract wins - 19 new deals 

  • Strong customer loyalty with 24 upgrade deals from existing customers


  • Sales to the commercial markets via our accredited channel partner network remain buoyant


  • Visible consultancy and recurring support revenues have increased to £2.1m (2008: £1.9m)


  • Direct and in-direct revenues in-line with plan


  • Expenses reduced by 24% year on year to £1.9m (2008: £2.5m)


  • The market opportunity remains very attractive for our traditional products and  our newer products are building in momentum

  • Overseas territories are producing good results with revenues at approximately 22% of total

Rod Jones, Chief Executive Officer, commented:

'Our progress has been excellent in all aspects of our business, our restructuring programme has worked and our profitability has returned to an acceptable level; this is a highly credible result when considering the general economic environment and uncertainties at this time.

We remain watchful of any sign of a softening in our markets and will react accordingly to it but with good visibility on our consultancy and support revenues and a market that should be open to our proposition for new business, we have every reason to be positive about the near term opportunity.'

  Enquiries:

PROACTIS Holdings PLC

Tel: 01937 545 070

Rod Jones, Chief Executive Officer


Weber Shandwick Financial

Tel: 020 7067 0700

Nick Oborne/John Moriarty


Daniel Stewart & Company plc

Tel: 020 7776 6550

Lindsay Mair/Charlotte Stranner




Notes to editors:

PROACTIS creates, sells and maintains specialist software which enables organisations to streamline, control and monitor all internal and external expenditure, other than payroll.  PROACTIS is already used in over 300 organisations around the world from the commercial, public and not-for-profit sectors.

PROACTIS is a profitable, high growth business head quartered in Wetherby, West Yorkshire. It develops its own software using an in-house team of developers and sells through both direct and indirect channels via a number of Accredited Channel Partners.

PROACTIS floated on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange in June 2006.

  CHAIRMAN'S AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S REPORT

We report our interim results for the six month period to 31 January 2009.

The period has been one of continued good progress across the business. Our indirect approach to commercial markets has proven successful, and our geographic coverage has now extended to Africa and Asia Pacific regions where we have partnerships, revenues, and business plans in place. Our consultancy and recurring support revenues have grown again and our visibility of forward revenues for consultancy is stronger than ever. We have enjoyed a solid six months in the Public Sector and have some good prospects for the second half.  

Our cost restructuring has worked well and we have a sound business model for controlled growth.

Despite the turmoil and uncertainty in global markets we have demonstrated solid progress and the core elements of our strategy remain. These are:

  • Revenue growth


  • Our Accredited channel partnerships have enabled us to move further into the global commercial marketplace.  We now have some 28 partners and clients in most parts of the world, giving us access to many more opportunities and opening up global deals based from the UK and Europe Over 22% of new business has come from non UK deals.


  • The UK public sector has generally been approached through our direct sales force, but we also now have a partnership with Unit 4 Agresso NV (Unit 4 Agresso as listed on Euronext Amsterdam).  Agresso is a leading Financial Management software author and a leading supplier to the Public Sector Agresso will be selling our solution in conjunction with their own. We will continue our direct sales effort in this sector of the market.


  • Low cost model


  • Our Commercial, Off the Shelf ('COTS') software model is well proven, minimising engineering, QA, support and implementation costs and allowing us to educate our Accredited Channel Partners in order to make them self-sufficient, whilst ensuring that our clients use up to date software releases and get value from their maintenance fees.


  • Headcount and overhead base are reduced and in line with revenues.


Financial overview

Revenues increased to £3.2m from £3.0m for the same period last year.

The profit before tax was £377,000 (2008: loss £417,000). 

Revenues have grown by 6.7% with solid performances from both direct and indirect licences, consultancy and recurring maintenance revenues. Our direct revenues into the public sector have improved and our pipeline looks healthy. Gross margin is ahead of last year at 72% (2008: 69%) and our overhead base has improved, reducing to £1.9m (2008 £2.5m).  

Cash at bank is £1.6m gross (2008: £1.1m) and our term loan has reduced to £0.3m (2008: £0.5m).

Outlook

Our progress has been excellent in all aspects of the business, our restructuring programme has worked and our profitability has returned to an acceptable level; this is a highly credible result when considering the general economic environment and uncertainties at this time.  

The turnaround in performance against the corresponding period last year has been driven by a re-focusing of our sales and marketing effort.  We have concentrated our effort on driving sales of mid-market purchase-to-pay projects through an increasing network of dedicated resellers In addition we have developed collaborative relationships with a number of third party influencers and specialist consulting firms to deliver larger, more complex, multi-national or broad-scope eProcurement projects in the public sector This strategy has led to increased revenues and efficiencies in our sales and marketing costs.

We remain watchful of any sign of a softening in our markets and will react accordingly to it but with good visibility on our consultancy and support revenues and a market that should be open to our proposition for new business, we have every reason to be positive about the near term opportunity.



Alan Aubrey                    Rod Jones

Chairman                    Chief Executive Officer

7 April 2008

  

Consolidated income statement 

for the six months ended 31 January 2009



Unaudited

Unaudited

Audited



6 months to 

31 Jan 2009

6 months to 

31 Jan 2008

Year ended 

31 July 2008



£000

£000

£000

Revenue





  Continuing


3,150

2,975

6,553






Cost of sales


(881)

(910)

(2,079)



-------------

-------------

-------------

Gross profit


2,269

2,065

4,474






Administrative costs


(1,907)

(2,503)

(5,030)



-------------

-------------

-------------

Operating profit / (loss) before non recurring items and share based payment charges


371

(216)



841

Non-recurring administrative costs


-

-

(928)

One-time recurring administrative costs


-

(200)

(447)

Share based payment charges


(9)

(22)

(22)








-------------

-------------

-------------

Operating profit / (loss)


362

(438)

(556)






Finance income 


27

23

47

Finance expenses 


(12)

  (2)  

(19)



-------------

-------------

-------------

Profit / (loss) before taxation


377

(417)

(528)






Taxation


30

-

100



-------------

-------------

-------------

Profit / (loss) for the period


407

(417)

(428)



-------------

-------------

-------------

Earnings per ordinary share :





- Basic 


1.3p

(1.3p)

(1.4p)



-------------

-------------

-------------

- Diluted


1.2p

(1.3p)

(1.4p)



-------------

-------------

-------------








  Consolidated statement of changes in equity 

as at 31 January 2009


Unaudited

Unaudited

Unaudited

Unaudited

Unaudited

Unaudited


Share 

capital

Share premium 

Merger 
reserve

Capital 
reserve

Foreign exchange reserve

Retained earnings


£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000








At 1 August 2007

3,018

2,735

556

-

-

(1,300)

Shares issued as deferred consideration for acquisition

59

316

-

-

-

-

Result for the period

-

-

-

-

-

(417)

Share based payment charges

-

-

-

-

-

22


-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

At 31 January 2008

3,077

3,051

556

-

-

(1,695)

Result for the period

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

Share options issued as consideration for business combinations

-

-

-

449

-

-


-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

At 1 August 2008

3,077

3,051

556

449

-

(1,706)

Result for the period

-

-

-

-

-

407

Arising on translation of US assets


-


-


-


-


(16)


-

Issue of shares

5

-

-

-

-

(3)

Share based payment charges


-


-


-


-


-


9


-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

At 31 January 2009

3,082

3,051

556

449

(16)

(1,293)


-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

-------------

















Consolidated balance sheet 

as at 31 January 2009



Unaudited

Unaudited

Audited



As at 31 Jan

2009

As at 31 Jan 2008

As at 31 July 2008



£000

£000

£000






Non-current assets





Property, plant & equipment


119

  153 

133

Intangible assets


6,360

  6,364 

6,377



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------



6,479   

  6,517 

6,510



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------

Current assets





Trade and other receivables


1,664

  2,019 

1,866

Cash and cash equivalents


1,612

  1,081 

1,587



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------



3,276   

  3,100 

3,453



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------

Total assets


9,755   

  9,617 

9,963



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------

Current liabilities





Bank loans


(167)

(167)

(167)

Trade and other payables


(554)

(1,450)

(1,225)

Deferred income


(1,701)

(1,176)

(1,478)

Corporation tax liabilities


-

(55)

(60)



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------



(2,422)

(2,848)

(2,930)



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------

Non-current liabilities





Bank loans


(166)

(333)

(251)

Deferred tax liabilities


(1,338)

(1,447)

(1,355)



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------



(1,504)

(1,780)

(1,606)



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------

Total liabilities


(3,926)

(4,628)

(4,536)



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------

Net assets


5,829   

  4,989 

5,427



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------

Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company





Called up share capital


3,082

  3,077 

3,077

Share premium account


3,051

  3,051 

3,051

Merger reserve


556

  556 

556

Capital reserve


449

-

449

Foreign exchange reserve


(16)

-

-

Retained earnings


(1,293)

(1,695)

(1,706)



 ------------- 

 ------------- 

-------------

Total equity


5,829   

  4,989 

5,427



-------------

-------------

-------------





Consolidated cash flow statement 

for the six months ended 31 January 2009



Unaudited

Unaudited

Audited



6 months to 

31 Jan 2009

6 months to 

31 Jan 2008

Year ended 

31 July 2008



£000

£000

£000






Operating activities





Profit / (loss) for the period


407

(417)

(428)

Amortisation of intangible assets


225

65

257

Depreciation


31

41

60

Net finance income


(15)

(21)

(28)

Income tax credit


(30)

  -  

(100)

Share based payment charges


9

22

22



-------------

-------------

-------------

Operating cash flow before changes in working capital


627

(310)

(217)

Movement in trade and other receivables


202

88

674

Movement in trade and other payables


(468)

(224)

346



-------------

-------------

-------------

Operating cash flow from operations


361

(446)

803

Interest received


27

23

47

Interest paid


(12)

  (2)  

(18)

Income tax paid


(46)

(62)

(90)



-------------

-------------

-------------

Net cash flow from operating activities


330

(487)

742



-------------

-------------

-------------

Investing activities





Purchase of plant and equipment


(17)

(44)

(53)

Development expenditure capitalised


(207)

(155)

(446)

Acquisition of subsidiaries


-

  -  

(341)



-------------

-------------

-------------

Net cash flow from investing activities


(224)

(199)

(840)



-------------

-------------

-------------

Financing activities





Proceeds from issue of new shares


2

-

-

Proceeds from new bank borrowing


-

500

500

Repayment of bank borrowing


(83)

-

(82)



-------------

-------------

-------------

Net cash flow from financing activities


(81)

500

418



-------------

-------------

-------------

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents


25

(186)

320

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period


1,587

1,267

1,267



-------------

-------------

-------------

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period


1,612

1,081

1,587



-------------

-------------

-------------



Notes to the half yearly financial information

Basis of preparation

This consolidated half-yearly financial information for the half year ended 31 January 2009 has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34, 'Interim financial reporting' as adopted by the European Union. The half-yearly consolidated financial report should be read in conjunction with the annual financial statements for the year ended 31 July 2008, which have been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European Union.


The financial information contained in the interim report does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in section 240 of the Companies Act 1985. Statutory accounts for the year ended 31 July 2008 have been filed with the Registrar of Companies. The auditors' report on those accounts was unqualified and did not contain a statement made under Section 237(2) or Section 237(3) of the Companies Act 1985.


There were no recognised gains or losses in the six month period ended 31 January 2009 other than the profit for the period and therefore no statement of recognised income and expenses is presented.


The Board confirms that to the best of its knowledge :

  • The condensed set of financial statements has been prepared in accordance with IAS34 'Interim Financial Reporting' as adopted by the EU;

  • The interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by :

  • DTR 4.2.7R of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules, being an indication of important events that have occurred during the first six months of the financial year and their impact on the condensed set of financial statements, and a description of the principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the year; and

  • DTR4.2.8R of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules, being related party transactions that have taken place in the first six months of the current financial year and that have materially affected the financial position or performance of the entity during that period; and any changes in the related party transactions described in the last annual report that could do so.


The interim report was approved by the Board of Directors on 7 April 2009.


Accounting policies

The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the annual financial statements for the year ended 31 July 2008, as described in those annual financial statements.




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR QQLFBKZBLBBE

a d v e r t i s e m e n t