Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Starvest plc (SVE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 02 April, 2009

Starvest plc

Chairman's update for Shareholders - 2 April 2009

Thursday 2 April 2009

Chairman's update for shareholders - 2 April 2009
Investment performance
I am pleased to report that  the modest recovery in the Starvest  net
asset value enjoyed during the quarter  to 31 December 2008 has  been
maintained and enhanced during the quarter to 31 March 2009 when  the
closing portfolio net asset value was £4.25m, a 7.9% increase in  the
half year since 30 September 2008.
The prudent  valuation  basis  adopted when  preparing  the  Starvest
annual financial statements  at 30  September 2008 has  proved to  be
fully  justified;  Starvest  now  uses  closing  bid  prices  or  the
Directors' lower valuation, if deemed appropriate.
Company statistics

                            31 March 31 December 30 September 30 June
                                2009        2008         2008    2008
                              at BID      at BID       at BID  at MID
                              values      values       values  market
Trading portfolio value       £4.25m      £3.92m        £3.9m  £10.5m
Company asset value net       £3.62m      £3.23m        £3.4m  £11.9m
of debt
Net asset value - fully        10.01  8.98 pence   9.06 pence   27.46
diluted per share              pence                            pence
Share price - mid         6.25 pence     6 pence       12.25p  17.75p
Share price discount to          37%         33%  35% premium     35%
fully diluted net asset
Market capitalisation         £2.18m      £2.09m       £4.28m   £6.2m

During the quarter, Starvest added to its investment in Regency Mines
plc, a commitment entered into during October 2008.
Market conditions remain fragile, so I  can do no better than  repeat
the comments I made  when issuing the last  update as at 31  December
"The speculation of which I wrote  in July that the crises  impacting
the financial  markets  would lead  to  world-wide recession  with  a
consequential reduction in demand for natural resources and  services
has proven to be well founded and  as a result many of the  companies
in which  Starvest is  invested  have seen  their share  prices  fall
during the past year.
"It remains  the view  of  the Starvest  board  that demand  for  raw
materials will  return  as  current stocks  are  exhausted  and  that
commodity prices  must return  to levels  at which  it again  becomes
economic to mine newly discovered deposits."
"Whilst disappointed that  our fears  have been  realised, the  Board
continues to believe  that it  has within  its portfolio  investments
with considerable  potential  and is  looking  forward to  an  upturn
during 2010, possibly earlier for some."
Shareholders who wish to  receive electronic copies of  announcements
are invited to register their email  address on the home page of  the
Company website:

R Bruce Rowan
Chairman & Chief Executive
2 April 2009

Enquiries to:
Bruce Rowan, Chairman 020 7486 3997 or John Watkins, Finance Director
01483 771992;
Gerry Beaney or Colin Aaronson Grant Thornton Corporate Finance 020
7383 5100                                                                                                 is 
solely responsible for the content of this announcement.