Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lipoxen PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 01 April, 2009

Lipoxen PLC

Appointment of Joint Broker

RNS Number : 9277P
Lipoxen PLC
01 April 2009

1 April 2009

Lipoxen PLC

('Lipoxen' or the 'Company')

Appointment of Joint Broker

The Board of Lipoxen announces the appointment of Noble & Company ('Noble') as joint broker to the Company with immediate effect.

-- Ends --


Lipoxen PLC 

M. Scott Maguire

Chief Executive Officer

Tel:  +44 (0) 20 7691 3583

Noble & Company

John Llewellyn-Lloyd

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7763 2200

Sam Reynolds

Citigate Dewe Rogerson

David Dible / Mark Swallow

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7638 9571

Notes to Editors on Lipoxen:

Lipoxen PLC (AIM:LPX) is a biopharmaceutical company specializing in the development of high value differentiated biologicals, vaccines and oncology drugs based on its proprietary delivery platforms. Lipoxen's PolyXen delivery technology is designed to improve the stability, biological half-life and immunologic characteristics of therapeutic proteins naturally Lipoxen currently has two products in clinical development using PolyXen, SuliXen, a long acting insulin and ErepoXen a long-acting erythropoietin (EPO). Phase I results with these novel products have shown that they have potential to deliver important dosing advantages to product currently on the market. Both SuliXen and ErepoXen are addressing multi billion dollar markets. Further products under development include improved formulations of important biologicals such as G-CSF, and Interferon-alpha. 

Lipoxen has a second naturally-derived proprietary delivery technology, ImuXen[R] and a related liposomal technology for enhancing the efficacy and safety of various vaccines including multivalent Hepatitis B-E and pneumococcal vaccines. The Company's proprietary delivery technologies are attracting significant interest and Lipoxen is currently co-developing products with the Serum Institute of India Limited (one of the world's leading vaccine companies, India's largest biotech company and a major shareholder in Lipoxen) and has license agreements in place with Baxter International and Schering Plough . Lipoxen has received funding from the International AIDS Vaccine Initiative (IAVI) to assess the potential of its ImuXen technology to develop an improved HIV vaccine. The Company is also working in collaboration on improved vaccine formulations that could be suitable for refrigeration free distribution, which would enable vaccines to be much more widely distributed to people in the developing world.

Lipoxen was admitted to trading on the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange in January 2006. 

Notes to Editors on Noble:

Noble is a research-led independent Anglo-Indian investment bank dedicated to mid- and small-cap companies. It provides a full range of services to companies, institutions and investment vehicles, with offices in LondonEdinburgh and Mumbai.

Noble publishes high quality fundamental research on more than 170 companies in UK and India. In investment banking, Noble acts as sponsor, takeover adviser and broker on AIM, sponsor and broker on the LSE main market and adviser on Plus.  

Noble has five operating companies in the UK, covering Investment Banking, Investment Management and Growth Capital, all of which are authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority. 

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange