Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Unilever PLC (ULVR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 05 March, 2009

Unilever PLC

UNILEVER BOARD CHANGES

RNS Number : 3922O
Unilever PLC
05 March 2009
 



UNILEVER BOARD CHANGES



Unilever today announced that its Vice-Chairman and Senior Independent Director, the Lord Simon of Highbury CBE, will be retiring from the Board at the Annual General Meetings in May this year having served three terms of three years.  It is Unilever's intention that David Simon will be succeeded in these positions by Jeroen van der Veer.  Mr Van der Veer will also replace David Simon as chairman of the Nomination and Remuneration Committees.  


Unilever is also proposing that Louise Fresco, Professor of International Development and Sustainability at the University of Amsterdam, Ann Fudge, former Chairman and Chief  Executive Officer of Young & Rubicam Brands and Paul Walsh, Chief Executive Officer of Diageo join the Board as new Non-Executive Directors. They will be proposed for election to the Board at the Annual General Meetings in London on 13 May and in Rotterdam on 14 May 2009.  


Michael Treschow, Chairman of Unilever, said: 'David Simon has made a tremendous contribution to Unilever and his wisdom and wit will be greatly missed. At the same time I am extremely pleased that Jeroen van der Veer has agreed to become vice-chairman and senior independent director.  


'I am also very pleased that Louise Fresco, Ann Fudge and Paul Walsh have agreed to be proposed to join the Board.  All are distinguished in their respective fields and will further strengthen the expertise and independence of the Board, as well as broadening its diversityI am sure they will add considerably to the business.'


Unilever requires all Directors to offer themselves for re-election at the Annual General Meetings each year. The following Directors will therefore be offering themselves for re-election: Leon Brittan, Wim Dik, Charles Golden, Byron Grote, Jim Lawrence, Narayana Murthy, Hixonia Nyasulu, Paul Polman, Kees Storm, Michael Treschow and Jeroen van der Veer.


As announced on 5 February 2009, Unilever will also be putting resolutions to its AGMs in May in order to move to quarterly dividends. The subsequent changes will result in a simpler and more transparent dividend practice for the Unilever group and its shareholders.


-ends-


5th March 2009




Biographies:


Louise O. Fresco

Nationality: Dutch. Age: 57.

Professor Louise Fresco is Professor of International Development and Sustainability at the University of Amsterdam and a visiting Professor at Stanford University. She is, amongst other things, a supervisory director of Rabobank, a Crown appointed member of the Social and Economic Council of the Netherlands and a trustee of the Roosevelt Academy. From 1997 to 2006, she held various positions at the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, including that of assistant director-general, Agriculture Department.


Ann M. Fudge

Nationality: American. Age: 57.

Ann Fudge is a non-executive director at Novartis AG and at General Electric Co. Ms. Fudge served as the chairman and chief executive officer of Young & Rubicam Brands from 2003 to 2006. Prior to joining Young & Rubicam, Ms. Fudge worked at General Mills and at Kraft Foods, where she served in a number of senior management positions including president of Beverages, Desserts and Post Cereal Division. Ms. Fudge is an honorary director of Catalyst and a director of The Rockefeller Foundation and is on the board of overseers of Harvard University.


Paul Walsh

Nationality: British. Age: 53.

Paul Walsh is chief executive officer of Diageo plc, a non-executive director of FedEx Corporation, and also a non-executive director of Centrica plc. He is a member of the Business Council for Britain, and chairman of the Scotch Whisky Association. Paul Walsh served in a number of management roles within GrandMet, which he joined in 1982, including chief executive officer of the Pillsbury Company. He was appointed to the GrandMet board in 1995, which in 1997 merged with Guinness UDV to become Diageo. He became chief executive officer of Diageo in September 2000 following a short period as chief operating officer.



Safe Harbour

This announcement may contain forward-looking statements, including 'forward-looking statements' within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as 'expects', 'anticipates', 'intends', 'believes' or the negative of these terms and other similar expressions of future performance or results, including financial objectives to 2010, and their negatives are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based upon current expectations and assumptions regarding anticipated developments and other factors affecting the Group. They are not historical facts, nor are they guarantees of future performance. Because these forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, there are important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements, including, among others, competitive pricing and activities, consumption levels, costs, the ability to maintain and manage key customer relationships and supply chain sources, currency values, interest rates, the ability to integrate acquisitions and complete planned divestitures, the ability to complete planned restructuring activities, physical risks, environmental risks, the ability to manage regulatory, tax and legal matters and resolve pending matters within current estimates, legislative, fiscal and regulatory developments, political, economic and social conditions in the geographic markets where the Group operates and new or changed priorities of the Boards. Further details of potential risks and uncertainties affecting the Group are described in the Group's filings with the London Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam and the US Securities and Exchange Commission, including the Annual Report & Accounts on Form 20-F. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this announcement. Except as required by any applicable law or regulation, the Group expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in the Group's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based.



About Unilever 


Unilever's mission is to add vitality to life. We meet everyday needs for nutrition, hygiene and personal care with brands that help people feel good, look good and get more out of life.


Unilever is one of the world's leading suppliers of fast moving consumer goods with strong local roots in more than 100 countries across the globe. Its portfolio includes some of the world's best known and most loved brands including twelve €1 billion brands and global leadership in many categories in which the company operates. The portfolio features brand icons such as Knorr, Hellmann's, Lipton, Dove, Lux, Lynx, Persil and Domestos.


Unilever has around 174,000 employees in approaching 100 countries and generated annual sales of €40 billion in 2008. For more information about Unilever and its brands, please visit www.unilever.com.



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCILFSSVVIEIIA