Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kazakhstan Kagazy (KAG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 19 February, 2009

Kazakhstan Kagazy

Kazakhstan Kagazy Consolidates Astana Contract

Kazakhstan Kagazy Consolidates Astana Contract

Kazakhstan Kagazy

Kazakhstan Kagazy plc (the “Company” or “Kagazy”) (LSE: KAG), one of Kazakhstan’s leading industrial groups, today announced the acquisition of the remaining 10% stake in Astana Contract JSC, the largest logistics and warehouse operator in Central Asia, following the approval of the transaction by the State Development Bank of Kazakhstan. The total consideration paid was US$ 6.4 million. The payment is effected in two tranches with US$ 0.6 million paid upfront and US$ 5.8 million being deferred to April 11, 2010.

In April 2008, Kagazy acquired a 90% stake in Astana Contract for a total consideration of US$ 57.6 million. Astana Contract owns a full service container terminal which is located 1.8 kilometres from Almaty-1 railway station and near Almaty International Airport, with a processing capacity of 60,000 containers per annum and two class A storage facilities with 50,000 sq.m. of total space. In addition, Astana Contract owns approximately 60 hectares of land in Astana and Aktubinsk, conveniently located near roads and necessary infrastructure for construction of logistics facilities.

For further information, please visit or contact:


Kazakhstan Kagazy

Yuriy Bogday

Chief Executive Officer

Tel: +7 727 244 8787


Kazakhstan Kagazy

Alessandro Manghi


Tel: +7 727 244 8787


Shared Value Limited
Larisa Kogut-MillingsLarisa Kogut-Millings

Investor Relations
Tel. +44 20 7321 5010Tel. +44 20 7321 5010

Kazakhstan Kagazy plc runs Central Asia’s largest producer of paper, corrugated board and packaging products. It also operates one of the leading developers of commercial warehousing and industrial infrastructure facilities in Kazakhstan through PEAK LLP, which owns approximately 711 hectares of prime land, strategically located in newly created industrial zones in Almaty. The Group’s assets totalled approximately US$ 800.4 million as at September 30, 2008 and consolidated revenues amounted to approximately US$ 59.8 million for the first nine months of 2008. Kazakhstan Kagazy plc’s securities are listed under the symbol “KAG” on the London Stock Exchange.

This interim statement contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the financial condition, results, operations and businesses of Kazakhstan Kagazy plc. These statements and forecasts involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend upon circumstances that will occur in the future. There are a number of factors that could cause actual results or developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements and forecasts. Nothing in this interim statement should be construed as a profit forecast.