Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 10 February, 2009

UCB

UCB vend son médicament antihémorragique à E...





Conformément à son programme SHAPE, UCB concentre ses activités sur
les indications relatives au système nerveux central et à
l'immunologie

Bruxelles (Belgique), le 10 février 2009 à 6:00 PM (CET) - communiqué
de presse - information régulée - UCB a annoncé aujourd'hui la vente
des droits mondiaux de son médicament antihémorragique
Somatostatine-UCB(TM) à Eumedica.

Somatostatine-UCB(TM) est indiqué dans le traitement des hémorragies
digestives aiguës résultant d'ulcères gastriques et gastroduodenaux.
Somatostatine-UCB(TM) est utilisé en milieu hopistalier dans plus de
25 marchés depuis plus de 20 ans et plus particulièrement en Europe
de l'Ouest. Les ventes nettes de Somatostatine-UCB(TM) en 2008
s'élèvent à EUR 11,4 millions.  Pour cette transaction, UCB a reçu un
montant en cash équivalent à la moyenne de l'industrie pour un
produit qui a fait ses preuves.  Les détails de l'accord n'ont pas
été divulgués.

A propos d'UCB
UCB (Bruxelles, Belgique) (www.ucb.com) est un leader global de
l'industrie biopharmaceutique qui se concentre sur la recherche, le
développement et la commercialisation de médicaments innovants liés
aux troubles du système nerveux central et immunitaires. La société
emploie plus de 10.000 personnes réparties dans plus de 40 pays et
son chiffre d'affaires devrait attendre EUR 3,3 milliards en 2008.
UCB S.A. est cotée sur le marché Euronext de Bruxelles (symbole:
UCB).

Pour de plus amples renseignements:
Michael Tuck-Sherman, Investor Relations, UCB
T +32.2.559.9712, Michael.tuck-sherman@ucb.com

A propos d'Eumedica
Eumedica (www.eumedica.com) est un groupe pharmaceutique de niche
créé en 1986 et concentrant ses activités sur les produits médicaux
d'urgence.  Le groupe est principalement présent au Benelux, en
France, Grande-Bretagne, Italie et en Suisse et prévoit un chiffre
d'affaires de EUR 43,6 millions pour 2008.  La distribution de
Somatostatine-UCB(TM) sera organisée à partir du centre logistique
mondial du groupe situé à Manage, Belgique.

Pour de plus amples renseignements:
Nicolas Vryghem, Financial Adviser, Eumedica
T +32.497.40.46.44, n.vryghem@eumedica.ch

Déclaration prospective
Ce communiqué de presse contient des déclarations prospectives
fondées sur les plans, estimations et convictions actuels du
management. Ces déclarations prospectives comportent des risques et
des incertitudes qui peuvent impliquer que les résultats réels
diffèrent significativement de ceux que pourraient postuler lesdites
déclarations prospectives contenues dans le présent communiqué de
presse. Figurent parmi les facteurs importants susceptibles
d'entraîner de telles différences : les modifications affectant le
contexte économique général, le domaine d'activités et la
concurrence, les effets de décisions judiciaires futures, les
changements apportés à la réglementation, les fluctuations des taux
de change, ainsi que le recrutement et le maintien de ses
collaborateurs.


Veuillez ouvrir ce lien pour la version en pdf du communiqué de
presse:


Ce communiqué de presse est diffusé par Hugin. L'émetteur est seul 
responsable du contenu de ce communiqué.