Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oxus Gold PLC (OXS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 03 February, 2009

Oxus Gold PLC

Directorate Change

RNS Number : 7285M
Oxus Gold PLC
03 February 2009
 



             

Oxus Gold PLC


 ('Oxus' or the 'Company')


Board Changes


Oxus Gold plc ('Oxus' or the 'Company') (OXS.L) is pleased to announce the appointment of James Ronald Gordon McBurney as non-executive director of the Company with effect from 1 February 2009.


Mr McBurney, aged 49has twenty years' experience in the banking sector and has held senior positions 
in Bank of America, Merrill Lynch, Goldman Sachs and JNR (UK) Limited. Further information relating 
to Mr McBurney is set out below.


Jonathan Kipps resigned from the Board with effect from 31 January 2009. Mr Kipps has been serving as Financial Director since November 2002 and as Company Secretary since January 2008. 


The role of the Company's Finance Director will be split between Richard Thornton and Jyoti Chandhok, who will report directly to the BoardRichard Thornton is a chartereaccountant with more than 20 years' experience in senior level financial and commercial positions in companies, including those in the FT100 Index, in a range of industries, and in the last 5 years in mining companies. He has previously served as Finance Director and Company Secretary of AIM quoted and other companies


Jyoti Chandhok has a Bachelor of Arts in Economics and an MBA from Lucknow University in India and 
is a Chartered Management Accountant. She has worked for the last eight years in the mining sector, 
primarily with junior mining companies, reporting and assisting with 
compliance with the AIM Rules.


Jyoti Chandhok is appointed as the Company Secretary with effect from 1 February  2009.


Richard Shead, Non-Executive Chairman since 5 December 2008, assumed the role of Executive 
Chairman from 1 February 2009 


Richard Wilkins, CEO, commented 'I would like to thank Johnny Kipps for his services to the Company over the last six years and I wish him well in his retirement. I am confident that the new financial team is more than capable of managing the Company's accounting and financial requirements to the highest standards. I would also like to welcome Jim McBurney to the Board and I know that his considerable experience within the banking and financial sector will be of great benefit to the Company. Finally I welcome Richard Shead's decision to assume executive responsibilities as Chairman. I believe the restructured Board and finance department has the appropriate skills to manage the Company effectively and efficiently as we now look to expand our existing operations to the next level of production'.


For further information, please contact:


Oxus Gold PLC

Richard Wilkins (CEO)


Tel: +44 (0) 207 907 2000




Fairfax I.S. PLC

Ewan Leggat


Tel: +44 (0) 207 598 5368


Conduit PR Ltd

Fiona Hyland/ Ed Portman


Tel: +44 (0) 207 429 6614

                                                                             Mob: +44 777 600 5847










Appendix:

AIM Rules Schedule 2 Disclosure

For the purposes of paragraph (g) of schedule 2 of the AIM rules James Ronald Gordon McBurney, aged 49holds or has held the following directorships:


COMPANY 

APPOINTED

RESIGNED

CURRENT DIRECTORSHIPS 



Caspet Holdings

Oct 2008

N/A

DIRECTORSHIPS IN PAST FIVE YEARS



JNR (UK) Limited

Feb 2005

Dec 2008

Soyuz Metallresours

Nov 2005

Dec 2007


There is no other information regarding Mr McBurney to be disclosed pursuant to Schedule 2 paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules for Companies.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAUOSVRKSRURAR