Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITE Group PLC (ITE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 27 January, 2009

ITE Group PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 2780M
ITE Group PLC
27 January 2009
 




27 January 2009

ITE Group plc

('ITE' or the 'Group')

Interim Management Statement

 

ITE Group plc is today publishing its Interim Management Statement for the period from 1 October 2008 to the date of this announcement, incorporating the Group's first quarter trading period from 1 October 2008 to 31 December 2008. Other than the information contained in this Interim Management Statement there have been no material events or transactions in the period from 31 December 2008 to 26 January 2009. 

 

Trading Update

The Group's trading has been in line with management expectations for the first three months of the financial year. Revenue for the three month period to 31 December 2008 was £19.7m, (3 months to 31 December 2007: £13.9m). Events taking place during the first quarter have been largely unaffected by the global slowdown, and overall like for like revenues for the first quarter were 13% ahead of the same period last year.

 

The Kazakhstan Oil and Gas Exhibition & Conference was the only one of the Group's ten most profitable events to take place during the three month trading period to 31 December 2008. As previously announced, the Kazakhstan exhibition market experienced difficult trading conditions in the latter half of 2008 and as a result exhibition space sales were 8% less than at last year's event although revenues were 8% higher. Other significant exhibitions to have taken place during the period included Pharmtech, Ingredients Russia, Bakubuild, Public Health and the Turkmenistan Oil & Gas conference. These have all performed well and to plan.

 

The Group had net cash at 23 January 2009 of approximately £29m.

 

Acquisition during the period

On 24 December 2008, the Group announced the acquisition of Newex Marketing Limited from its owner Vigity Limited. Newex Marketing Limited owns 75% of the company which owns EMITT, the annual travel and tourism exhibition in Turkey, and the leading Hotel Guide for the Turkish market. The addition of EMITT to ITE's portfolio is consistent with its strategy of building market leading positions in core markets and sectors. The first edition under ITE's ownership will take place in February 2009. 

 

Outlook

The Group is facing an increasingly difficult trading environment as the global economic slowdown impacts on its core markets. While international sales have proved more resilient, the Group is currently experiencing some cancellations and a slowing of local sales. As outlined in the Group's preliminary results in December 2008, the Group has seen a weakness in space sales which has continued in recent weeks. However, the Group's Euro based revenues are benefitting from the current weakness of Sterling which, together with pricing changes, is lessening the financial impact of slowing sales. The Group has good cost flexibility and is actively managing its operating structure to minimise the effect of reducing sales volumes on its margins.

 

As at 23 January 2009, the Group had contracted £81m of revenues for the current financial year (25 January 2008: £71m), representing approximately 65% of current market expectations. While like for like space sales have now fallen some 15% behind last year's comparatives, like for like revenues remain 6% ahead of the comparable figure for last year. 

 

Ends


Enquiries:

 
Russell Taylor, Chief Executive, ITE Group plc
                         Tel: 020 7596 5000

Charlie Palmer/Helen Thomas, Financial Dynamics                Tel: 020 7831 3113



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSUNRWRKORAUAR