Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Moneysupermarket.com (MONY)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 17 December, 2008

Moneysupermarket.com

Board Changes and Trading Upd

RNS Number : 2676K
Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC
17 December 2008
 



Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC - New team to lead the business as Simon Nixon moves to deputy chairman and pre-close trading update


Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC

17 December 2008


Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC ('moneysupermarket.com' or the 'Group'), the UK's leading price comparison web site, today announces a new team to take the business through the next stage of its development.  Simon Nixon, founder and Chief Executive Officer, is to move to Executive Deputy Chairman focused on strategic innovation and development; this is proposed to happen on 25 February next year.


He will be succeeded as Chief Executive Officer by Peter Plumb, currently Managing Director of moneysupermarket.com's financial services business, who will be appointed to the Board of the Group as an Executive Director with effect from 1 January 2009.


Peter Plumb joined moneysupermarket.com in November 2008 after working for the Group as a consultant on international expansion and customer service projects. He is the former UK Managing Director of dunnhumby, the customer insights business. Prior to that he was general manager for Disney Europe and he has also held senior commercial roles in PepsiCo and Dyson.


The Group is strengthening its Board with two further Executive Director appointments.  Graham Donoghue, the Managing Director of travelsupermarket.com, will join the Board as an Executive Director on 25 February 2009.  Graham joined the Group in July 2008 from TUI Travel plc where he was New Media Director.


David Osborne currently Regional General Manager UK at easyJet, will join the Group as Marketing Director in March 2009 and will also join the Board.  His experience includes senior marketing roles at ING Direct and Amazon.co.uk.


Together with Executive Director Paul Doughty (Chief Financial Officer) and Alan Cairns (Group HR Director) this will be the senior executive team to take the business forwards.


The Board of moneysupermarket.com is committed to ensuring a smooth transition and Simon Nixon and Peter Plumb will work closely together during the handover period.


The Board will also look to appoint further Non Executive Directors in due course.


Gerald Corbett, Chairman of the Board of moneysupermarket.com, said: 'Since its flotation, moneysupermarket.com has become a bigger and more complex Group. With the entrepreneurial 'super-growth' phase over, the agenda for managing the business has changed. It is important now to improve what we have as well as to continue to grow the company. Over the last year we have put together a team of experienced professional managers to take the business forwards.  Peter Plumb is a tried and tested general manager in international, marketing-intensive businesses. His role will be to lead the team.


'Simon Nixon founded moneysupermarket.com and has built it into what it is today. His is a fabulous entrepreneurial achievement and we look forward to working with him in his new role as Executive Deputy Chairman and continuing to leverage his vision and energy in the further growth of the business.'


Simon Nixon said: 'I have loved creating and building moneysupermarket.com over the past nine years and I intend to remain actively involved with the Group for the foreseeable future both as Executive Deputy Chairman and as a long-term shareholder.


'My core skills are as an entrepreneur - creating and building start-ups and working in innovative product development.  I have chosen a new role which will allow me to continue to use those skills while creating the space for Peter, as the new Chief Executive Officer, to grow moneysupermarket.com further.' 


There are no details to disclose under paragraph 9.6.13(1) to (6) of the Listing Rules in relation to Peter Plumb, Graham Donoghue or David Osborne.


Pre-close trading update.


The Board confirms that the Group's trading position remains in line with the guidance given in the Interim Management Statement on 13 November and we are confident of being in the range of analysts' expectations for 2008.  Trading in the fourth quarter has continued to weaken reflecting trends seen in Q3. The brand remains in excellent shape with visitor numbers well ahead of last year. Although the outlook is unclear we believe the strength of the Insurance and Travel verticals will continue to help compensate for the inevitable weakness of the Money vertical which is being impacted by the credit crunch.  A further update will be provided with the announcement of the 2008 results.  The company's financial position is strong with no debt and cash balances of over £70m.


- ends -


There will be a conference call for analysts at 8:30am. For dial in details please contact Tulchan (number below)


For more information, please contact:


Investors:


Moneysupermarket.com

Paul Doughty, Chief Financial Officer, 01244 665700

Ian Williams, Director of Communications, 07515 329671


Media:


Moneysupermarket.com

Ian Williams, Director of Communications, 07515 329671


Tulchan Communications

Susanna Voyle, 0207 353 4200

Lizzie Morgan, 0207 353 4200



Editor's notes:


Peter Plumb (45)


Peter was appointed Managing Director UK of dunnhumby Ltd in 2006.  His previous roles include General Manager of Europe Disney Consumer Products (Hardlines)International Director of Dyson Appliances LtdSales Director and Business Development Manager of PepsiCo International and Management Consultant at Coopers & Lybrand & Andersen Consulting


David Osborne (43)


David has worked at easyJet since 2005, initially as Marketing Director UK and latterly as Regional General Manager UK. His previous roles include Head of Advertising, E-Business and Promotions at ING DirectHead of Advertising and E-Business of Orange and Head of Brand Marketing of Amazon.co.uk. He has also held various senior marketing roles in the drinks industry including at Diageo plc.


Graham Donoghue (35)


Graham joined travelsupermarket.com from TUI Travel plc where he was New Media Director and before that Head of New Media for TUI UK Ltd. His previous roles include Head of Business Analysts at Destinex.com and Programme Manager at Airtours Holidays.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAFKAKKCBDDPBD