Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Monday 15 December, 2008

Constellation Inc.

Offer Update

RNS Number : 0990K
Constellation Software Inc.
15 December 2008
 



NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN OR INTO OR FROM THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AUSTRALIA OR JAPAN OR ANY JURISDICTION WHERE IT IS UNLAWFUL TO DO SO


15 December 2008


For release at 8.00 am




Cash Offer

by

Constellation Software Inc. 

for the entire issued and to be issued ordinary share capital of

Gladstone plc 


Second closing date acceptance level and extension of Offer to final closing date on 30 December 2008 (provided that Constellation reserves the right to extend its offer in the event that a competitive situation arises)


Offer is final and will not be increased (provided that Constellation reserves the right to increase its offer in the event that a competitive situation arises)


Summary

·         The Board of Constellation announces the level of acceptances for its Offer for Gladstone at the second closing date of the Offer and the extension of its Offer to the final closing date on 30 December 2008, although if the offer is declared unconditional as to acceptances on 30 December 2008 the Offer will remain open for acceptances for not less than a further 14 days.(provided that Constellation reserves the right to extend its offer in the event that a competitive situation arises). The Offer of 25 pence per Gladstone share is final and will not be increased, provided that Constellation reserves the right to increase its offer in the event that a competitive situation arises.

Second closing date of the Offer - acceptances 

·         As at 1.00 pm on 12 December 2008, the second closing date of the Offer, valid acceptances had been received in respect of 5,544,486 Gladstone shares representing approximately 11.54 per cent of Gladstone’s existing issued ordinary share capital. Each of these acceptances may be counted by Constellation towards the satisfaction of the acceptance condition of the Offer and such acceptances represent 16.20 per cent of Gladstone shares to which the Offer relates.
·         Prior to the Offer Constellation owned 13,860,000 Gladstone shares. Constellation acquired a further 330,000 and 224,000 Gladstone shares on 5 and 12 December 2008 respectively, giving a total of 14,414,000 Gladstone shares now owned by Constellation, representing approximately 29.99 per cent of Gladstone’s existing issued ordinary share capital. Accordingly as at 1.00 pm on 12 December 2008 Constellation either owned or had received valid acceptances in respect of a total of 19,958,486 Gladstone shares, representing approximately 41.52 per cent. of Gladstone’s existing issued ordinary share capital.
·         Save as disclosed in this Announcement neither Constellation nor any person acting in concert with Constellation for the purposes of the Offer held any Gladstone shares (or rights over such shares) prior to 13 October 2008, the first day of the Offer Period, nor has any such person acquired or agreed to acquire any such shares (or rights over such shares) since the commencement of the Offer Period.

Offer extended

·         The Offer, which remains subject to the terms and conditions set out in the Offer Document, is being extended and will remain open for acceptance until the final closing date, which will be 1.00 pm on 30 December 2008,although if the offer is declared unconditional as to acceptances on 30 December 2008 the Offer will remain open for acceptances for not less than a further 14 days (provided that Constellation reserves the right to extend its offer in the event that a competitive situation arises).
·         The Offer of 25 pence per Gladstone share is final and will not be increased, provided that Constellation reserves the right to increase its offer in the event that a competitive situation arises.

 Gladstone shareholders who want to accept the Offer should complete the Form of Acceptance and send this together with their share certificates to Capita Registrars, Corporate Actions, The Registry, 34 Beckenham Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 4TU, so as to be received as soon as possible and, in any event, by no later than 1.00 pm on 30 December 2008. Gladstone shareholders who hold their shares in uncertificated form should ensure that an electronic acceptance is made through CREST as set out in the Offer Document. 

Definitions

  • Terms defined in the Offer Document dated 31 October 2008 have the same meaning in this Announcement, unless the context requires otherwise.


Enquiries:


Constellation Software Inc.


John Billowits (Chief Financial Officer)                             Tel: +1 416 861 0630


Herax Partners (Financial Adviser to Constellation)


Angus MacPherson                                                       Tel: +44 (0) 20 7355 9980

Andres Reig-Schmidt


Bankside (Public Relations Adviser to Constellation)


Simon Bloomfield                                                           Tel: +44 (0) 20 7367 8888

Andy Harris



The contents of this Announcement, which has been prepared by and is the sole responsibility of Constellation, have been approved by Herax Partners solely for the purposes of section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. Herax Partners, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority in the United Kingdom, is acting exclusively for Constellation and no one else in connection with the Offer and will not be responsible to anyone other than Constellation for providing the protections afforded to clients of Herax Partners nor for providing advice in relation to the Offer, the content of this Announcement or any other matter or arrangement referred to herein.


The full terms of and conditions to the Offer are set out in the Offer Document and the Form of Acceptance. In deciding whether or not to accept the Offer, Gladstone shareholders should rely solely on the information contained in, and follow the procedures set out in, the Offer Document and Form of Acceptance.


THE ANNOUNCEMENT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN OFFER TO SELL OR THE SOLICITATION OF AN OFFER TO SUBSCRIBE FOR OR BUY ANY SECURITIES NOR THE SOLICITATION OF ANY VOTE OR APPROVAL IN ANY JURISDICTION, NOR SHALL THERE BE ANY SALE, ISSUE OR TRANSFER OF THE SECURITIES REFERRED TO IN THE ANNOUNCEMENT IN ANY JURISDICTION, IN CONTRAVENTION OF ANY APPLICABLE LAW. THE OFFER WILL BE MADE SOLELY BY MEANS OF THE OFFER DOCUMENT AND THE FORM OF ACCEPTANCE ACCOMPANYING THE OFFER DOCUMENT.


Unless otherwise determined by Constellation and subject to any dispensation required from the Panel, the Offer will not be made, directly or indirectly, in or into or by the use of mails of, or by any means or instrumentality (including, without limitation, telephonically or electronically) or interstate or foreign commerce of, or through any facilities of a national securities exchange of any Restricted Jurisdiction, and the Offer, when made, should not be accepted by any such use, means, instrumentality or facilities from or within any Restricted Jurisdiction. Accordingly, copies of the Announcement are not being, and must not be, mailed or otherwise forwarded, distributed or sent, into or from any Restricted Jurisdiction and persons receiving the Announcement (including, without limitation custodians, nominees and trustees) should observe these restrictions and not mail or otherwise forward, distribute or send it in, into or from any Restricted Jurisdiction. Doing so may render invalid any purported acceptance of the Offer. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Constellation will retain the right to permit the Offer to be accepted and any sale of securities pursuant to the Offer to be completed if, in its sole discretion, it is satisfied that the transaction in question can be undertaken in compliance with applicable law and regulation.  


The Constellation Directors accept responsibility for the information contained in this Announcement. To the best of the knowledge and belief of the Constellation Directors (who have taken all reasonable care to ensure that such is the case), the information contained in this Announcement is in accordance with the facts and does not omit anything likely to affect the import of such information.


References to the existing issued share capital of Gladstone are references to Gladstone shares in issue on 12 December 2008 (being the last practicable Business Day prior to the release of this Announcement) being 48,065,384 Gladstone shares.





This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
OUPTJBLTMMBBBJP

a d v e r t i s e m e n t