Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

KSK Emrg India Energ (KEF)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 09 December, 2008

KSK Emrg India Energ

Proposed EGM and Trading Upda

RNS Number : 7638J
KSK Emerging India Energy Fund Ltd
09 December 2008

Not for release, publication or distribution in, or into, the United States, Canada, Australia, Japan, Israel, the Republic of Ireland or the Republic of South Africa.

Press Release

 9 December 2008

KSK Emerging India Energy Fund Limited

('KEF' or 'the Company')

Proposed Extraordinary General Meeting and Trading Update

The Company today announces proposals to be put forward at an extraordinary general meeting ('EGM') together with a trading update.

Since the Company's IPO in June 2008 the global financial crisis has materially affected the investment landscape in India. This backdrop has presented KEF's Investment Manager with new investment opportunities and a basis upon which to renegotiate more favourable terms with pipeline target companies, including those set out in the Company's admission document.


Although the events described above have caused a delay in the deployment of KEF's funds, the Board believes that the resultant preservation of capital to date has been in the best interests of shareholders and that the Company remains in a strong position to exploit attractive entry valuations in an increasingly capital constrained market.  

As at 30 November 2008 the estimated unaudited Net Asset Value per share was 99.5 pence of which 93.8 pence represents cash deposits.

EGM Proposals

Following consultation with shareholders the Board is aware of a number of investors who, predominantly due to internal issues within their own funds, wish to realise part or all of their investment in KEF at close to net asset value per share and who are unable to do so because of illiquidity in the Company's shares. The Board is equally aware of a number of investors who are supportive of the Company in the long term. 

The Board therefore intends to put forward the following proposals to shareholders at an EGM to be convened in January 2009:

Proposal One

An ordinary resolution to authorise the Company to carry out a tender offer ('Tender Offer') for up to 50 per cent. of the Company's issued share capital (excluding shares held in treasury) at a price of 90 pence per share. Shareholders would be invited to tender all or part of their shares at any time up to the date the Tender Offer closes (expected to be early February). Shareholders who do not wish to tender their shares will not be required to take any action.

If the Tender Offer is taken up in full, the Board and the Company's Investment Manager believe that despite a smaller pool of capital available for investment, the Company will remain in a position to generate long term capital growth for shareholders through diversified exposure to an actively managed portfolio of investments in companies engaged in the Indian power and energy sector value chain. 


Proposal Two

A special resolution to appoint a liquidator to wind up the Company's affairs, realise its investments, discharge its liabilities and return surplus capital to shareholders. The Board provisionally estimates that liquidation costs (excluding any potential loss on realisation of invested assets) would amount to approximately 1.5 pence per share.  Although a significant percentage of the Company's assets are held in cash, the Board cannot be certain as to the timing of a cash distribution to shareholders, or that the Company's invested assets could be realised quickly or at a price close to that which the Company paid at investment. 

If Proposal Two is passed then the Tender Offer will not proceed and the Company will be wound up. If neither Proposal One nor Proposal Two are passed the Company will continue as currently constituted. 

A circular and notice of EGM giving further details of the above proposals will be sent to shareholders shortly.

Trading Update


In addition to KEF's £4.3 million investment in Konaseema Gas Power Limited (as announced on 17 July 2008) the Company has acquired 776,527 ordinary shares in Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited ('DPIL') for INR 82.3 million (approximately £1.1 million) which represents approximately 4 per cent. of the issued share capital of DPIL. The Company has contracted to acquire a further investment of up to 3.5 per cent of the issued share capital of DPIL. 

DPIL is one of India's emerging leaders in manufacturing equipment required in the transmission and distribution of power including conductors, cables and transformers. Distribution business is expected to grow rapidly in India due to Indian Government initiatives designed to strengthen the networks across urban and rural areas as enshrined in the commitment to provide 'Power for All by 2012'.

DPIL undertakes turnkey services including project initiation, planning, design and development, procurement and commissioning.  DPIL is currently executing a major expansion plan across all of its product lines which will make it one of the top five manufacturers of this equipment in India.


DPIL revenues for the year ending 31 March 2008 were INR 5,503 million (approximately £77.5 million), and profit after tax was INR 456 million (£6.4 million) for the same period. Gross assets as at 31 March 2008 were INR 3,014 million (£42 million).  DPIL is quoted on the Bombay Stock Exchange (DIAC:BSE).


On 9 October 2008 the Company announced it was in negotiations with Athena Infraprojects Private Limited regarding a possible investment of approximately US$50 million. In light of current global economic conditions, the Investment Manager sought to renegotiate terms however a satisfactory agreement could not be reached and these negotiations have now been terminated. 


The Company's Investment Manager is actively pursuing a number of other proposed transactions comprising both new opportunities and renegotiated deals and, pending the outcome of the EGM, the Company will update shareholders in due course.

- ENDS -

For further information:

KSK Emerging India Energy Fund Limited

Tanmay Das, Non-Executive Director

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7715 

Liberum Capital Limited

(Financial Adviser and Broker)

Steve Pearce 

Tel: +44 (0) 20 3100 2224

Grant Thornton UK LLP

(Nominated Adviser)

Philip Secrett

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7728 2578

Media enquiries:

Abchurch Communications Limited

Nick Probert / Henry Harrison-Topham

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7715


This press release is not for distribution (directly or indirectly) in or to the United States, Canada, Australia, Japan, Israel, the Republic of Ireland or the Republic of South Africa or any other jurisdiction in which the same would be unlawful. This press release is not an offer of securities for sale in or into the United StatesCanadaAustraliaJapanIsrael, the Republic of Ireland or the Republic of South Africa. This press release does not constitute or form part of any offer or invitation to sell or issue, or any solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, any Ordinary Shares of the Fund.

The Company is a Registered Closed-ended Investment Fund pursuant to the framework introduced by the guidance document issued by the Guernsey Financial Services Commission (the 'GFSC') dated February 2007. Shares may not be offered directly to the public within Guernsey, such public being defined in the Guidance Document as being any person not regulated under any of Guernsey's financial services regulatory laws. Neither the GFSC nor the States of Guernsey Policy Council take any responsibility for the financial soundness of the Company or for the correctness of any of the statements made or opinions expressed with regard to it.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange