Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Spark VCT 2 PLC (KAY2)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 24 November, 2008

Spark VCT 2 PLC

Offer Update

RNS Number : 7343I
Spark VCT 2 PLC
24 November 2008
 

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN, INTO OR FROM THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, CANADA, AUSTRALIA OR JAPAN OR ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO THE SAME WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OF SUCH JURISDICTION


Embargoed for release at 7.00 a.m.

24 November 2008


SPARK VCT 2 plc

('SVC2' or the 'Company')


Formula asset value calculation


On 13 October 2008 the Company announced the formal agreement of the terms and conditions of a merger with SPARK VCT 3 plc (the 'Merger') to be effected by way of a scheme of arrangement pursuant to Part 26 of the Companies Act 2006 (the 'Scheme'). Shareholders of both the Company and SPARK VCT 3 plc approved the resolutions to approve the merger on 12 November 2008. 


The boards of SPARK VCT 2 plc and SPARK VCT 3 plc announce that they have approved the formula asset value calculations ('FAV'), as at 19 November 2008, which will determine the share exchange ratio for the merger. The FAV calculations have been calculated by the manager of the Company, SPARK Venture Management Limited (the 'Manager') as described within the Scheme circular dated 13 October 2008. The results of the FAV calculations at 19 November 2008 were as follows:


FAV of SPARK VCT 3 plc            57.9313 pence per ordinary 1 penny share


FAV of SPARK VCT 2 plc            39.6438 pence per ordinary 1 penny share


Shareholders in SPARK VCT 3 plc shall, therefore, receive 1.4613 new ordinary 1 penny shares in SPARK VCT plc for each ordinary 1 penny share in SPARK VCT 3 plc held by Scheme Shareholders, who are on the register at 6 p.m. on the business day before the Effective Date of the Scheme, which is expected to be 27 November 2008. 


The implementation of the Scheme remains conditional on the satisfaction or waiver of the remaining Conditions, including the sanction of the Scheme and the confirmation of the reduction of capital by the Court.



Enquiries


SPARK VCT 2 plc                                                                                         +44 (20) 7851 7777

Nghi Tran, Company Secretary


Noble & Company Limited (financial adviser to SPARK VCT 2 plc)           +44 (20) 7763 2200

John Riddell/Alastair Maclachlan


SPARK VCT 3 plc                                                                                         +44 (20) 7851 7777

Nghi Tran, Company Secretary


Daniel Stewart & Company plc (financial adviser to SPARK VCT 3 plc)     +44 (20) 7776 6550

Paul Shackleton/Charlotte Stranner


SPARK Venture Management Limited (Manager of SPARK VCT 2 plc        +44 (20) 7851 7777

and SPARK VCT 3 plc)

Andrew Carruthers/Martin Williams


Noble & Company Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the UK by the Financial Services Authority, is acting for SPARK VCT 2 plc and no-one else in connection with the Proposals and will not be responsible to anyone other than SPARK VCT 2 plc for providing the protections afforded to clients of Noble & Company Limited nor for providing advice in relation to the Proposals nor any other matter referred to in this announcement.


Daniel Stewart & Company plc, which is authorised and regulated in the UK by the Financial Services Authority, is acting as financial adviser to SPARK VCT 3 plc in connection with the Proposals and no-one else and will not be responsible to anyone other than SPARK VCT 3 plc for providing the protections afforded to clients of Daniel Stewart & Company plc nor for providing advice in relation to the Proposals nor any other matter referred to in this announcement.


Dealing disclosure requirements


Under the provisions of Rule 8.3 of the Code, if any person is, or becomes, `interested' (directly or indirectly) in one % or more of any class of `relevant securities' of SVC3 or SPARK VCT 2 plc ('SVC2'), all `dealings' in any `relevant securities' of each company (including by means of an option in respect of, or a derivative referenced to, any such `relevant securities') must be publicly disclosed by no later than 3.30 p.m. (London time) on the London business day following the date of the relevant transaction. This requirement will continue until the date of the shareholder and Court-convened meetings of the companies or on which the `offer period' otherwise ends. If two or more persons act together pursuant to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire an `interest' in `relevant securities' of SVC3 or SVC2, they will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3.


Under provisions of Rule 8.1 of the Code, all `dealings' in `relevant securities' of SVC3 or SVC2 by SVC3 or SVC2 or by any of their respective `associates', must be disclosed by no later than 12.00 p.m. (London time) on the London business day following the date of the relevant transaction. A disclosure table, giving details of the companies in whose `relevant securities' `dealings' should be disclosed, and the number of such securities in issue, can be found on the Panel's website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.


`Interests in securities' arise, in summary, when a person has long economic exposure, whether conditional or absolute, to changes in the prices of securities. In particular, a person will be treated as having an `interest' by virtue of the ownership or control of securities, or by virtue or any option in respect of, or derivative referenced to, securities.


Terms in quotation marks are defined in the Code, which can also be found on the Panel's website. If you are in any doubt as to whether or not you are required to disclose a `dealing' under Rule 8, you should consult the Panel.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
OUPDGMZMRFRGRZM