Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vietnam Property Fnd (VPF)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 17 November, 2008

Vietnam Property Fnd

NAV and October Monthly Updat

RNS Number : 2080I
Vietnam Property Fund
17 November 2008

Vietnam Property Fund Limited

'VPF' or 'the Company'


NAV and October 2008 Monthly Update

Fund Performance

The share price fell during October to close at a mid-market price of US$0.63. The net asset value (NAV) closed at US$0.953 per share. These moves are modest compared with the 23.6% retraction in the equity market, where VPF's two listed holdings reside. Following last month's first investment of size, our cash position is 77.18% of NAV, or US$66.37 million. There has been no trading activity since 24 October. The opportunity to buy at a generous discount remains. A bid of any size should move the offer side back to NAV.  

Investment Climate

After this year's liquidity squeeze, October's negative CPI figures gave State Bank of Vietnam the opportunity to defrost credit markets; which they did with gusto. Deposit rates tumbled 300bps, motivating a plunge in interbank O/N rates by 400bps, to sub-10% levels. This is the first case of sustained liquidity since Q1. Yet, credit growth remains underwhelming. Banks are herding into government and sub-sovereign bonds; the rally has pushed yields down 400bps to c.11% across all tenors with momentum for single digits. However, the bond market bull-run is running out of steam, after which we expect credit to resurge with a vengeance. Whilst great news for the industrialists, property developers remain pariahs to the banking credit officer, and government rhetoric. Even when purging the hyperbole, the property market's apparent 'correction' has not enhanced supply. Figures for high-end apartments show only a 20-30% contraction, with continued softness from slowing FDI, leading to lower expat demand. Taking a six month view we expect banks to gingerly ease financing back to developers, which plays well with the fund's co-financing strategy (and a preference for hungry over starving projects). Some distressed type levels are surfacing, but as our focus remains the fundamental Vietnam growth story, we favour reasonable prices on reasonable projects over base flamboyance. 

Investment Update

Vietnam's property market, suffering from the global malaise, is coming to terms with the new de-leveraged world.   Whilst prices across most property classes are starting to show some stability after recent declines, recalcitrant local developers having put unfounded faith in the depth of foreign investors' pockets, and are only now reacting to the cold splash of reality that securing financing is no easy task.  By leveraging our strong cash position so aggressively, the prevailing market situation is impacting directly on VPF's deal pipeline, now rich with proposals for projects that have stalled through an inability to secure commercially viable financing. The Investment Committee is currently reviewing ten investments, having rejected six, and is closely watching two property companies, showing good value.   VPF is equally focusing on origination activities in the urbanising frontier provinces, which have maintained credible economic growth, even during the down-cycle.

For further information including the full October 2008 Monthly Report please visit - or contact:


Rachel HillDragon Capital Markets (Europe) Limited                 Tel: +44 79 71 214 852

Stuart Lane / Christopher Wren, Seymour Pierce Limited        |     Tel: +44 20 7107 8000

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange