Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 04 November, 2008

Capita Group PLC

Re Contract

4 November 2008

                               PENSIONS POLICIES                               

The Capita Group Plc ("Capita") announces that it has been selected by Abbey
Life Assurance Company Limited ("Abbey Life") and Deutsche Bank AG ("Deutsche
Bank") to provide administrative services for approximately 1.1 million life
and pensions policies. Abbey Life was acquired by Deutsche Bank in October
2007, from Lloyds TSB.

The deal, which is subject to final agreement of commercial terms, is worth £
130 million over 10 years and will involve the transfer of approximately 300
Bournemouth-based staff to Capita under TUPE. Capita will deliver a business
transformation programme to provide Abbey Life with a robust and modern
technology platform, along with ongoing improvements in cost-effective service
delivery. The service is expected to start in January 2009.

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive of the Capita Group Plc, commented: "We are
delighted to have been selected to administer Abbey Life's life and pensions
policies. The contract will draw upon Capita's extensive expertise in life and
pensions administration and reflects the very high standards Abbey Life sets
for the management of its policies. We look forward to welcoming all staff who
transfer to Capita."

Neil Tointon, Director and Chief Operating Officer at Abbey Life, said: "Capita
was chosen because we believe that it can best deliver a transformation
programme designed to maintain - and increase - the quality and dependability
of our services to customers. Capita has experience with the particular needs
of regulated financial products providers and we believe that they can play an
effective, strategic partnership role to support our ambitions in the life and
pensions market. We look forward to working with them."


For further information:

The Capita Group Plc
Tel: 020 7799 1525
Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director

Media enquiries
Capita press office
Caroline Mooney
Tel: 0207 654 2152/0870 2400 488 (out of hours)

The Capita Group Plc is the UK's leading provider of integrated professional
support service solutions.  The Group's service capabilities encompass customer
services, financial services, human resource services, software services,
systems and strategic support and property services delivered to both public
sector and private organisations.  With over 32,000 employees at more than 300
offices across the UK, Ireland and India, Capita is quoted on the London Stock
Exchange (CPI.L), and is a constituent of the FTSE100 with revenues for 2007 of
£2,073 million.

Further information on The Capita Group Plc can be found at: http://

Capita Life and Pensions provides core administrative support to a number of UK
and overseas life and pensions companies, including MetLife, the Children's
Mutual, Lincoln Financial Group, Prudential UK and Prudential International,
Pearl and Zurich Financial Services. Including the Deutsche Bank strategic
partnership, Capita Life & Pensions will be responsible for administering 23
million policies.