Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

CQS RIG Finance Fund LTD (RIG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 24 October, 2008

CQS RIG Finance Fund LTD

Proposed Share Placing & Unsecured Facility...

For immediate release on 24 October 2008

                             SOUTH AFRICA OR JAPAN                             

            Proposed Share Placing and Unsecured Facility Agreement            

Following the recent exceptional turmoil in financial markets which has
resulted in significant falls in the Company's net asset value, the Company
announces a proposed share placing to provide stability and a more appropriate
capital structure.

The Company is currently seeking to strengthen its balance sheet equity through
a placing of new ordinary shares in order to reduce materially the level of the
Company's gearing. To this end, the Company is in discussions with certain of
its shareholders and potential investors and a further announcement will be
made in due course.

In light of current market conditions, the Company has been managing a
reduction in its borrowings. While the Company continues to focus on actively
managing its borrowing position in response to continued markdowns across its
portfolio, the Company also announces that on 23 October 2008 it entered into
an unsecured facility agreement (the "Facility") with RBC Cees Trustee Limited
("RBC") under which US$6 million is being made available to the Company for
short term working capital.

The Facility carries an interest rate of LIBOR plus 5 per cent. per annum and
is repayable at the earliest of the date falling 90 days after the receipt by
the Company of a written request by RBC or 23 October 2009, or alternatively by
the Company at any time. The Facility has been provided by RBC in its capacity
as trustee of certain assets for the benefit of Michael Hintze, Chief Executive
of CQS, who holds a majority interest in CQS Cayman LP, the Company's
investment manager. The Directors consider, having consulted with the Company's
Nominated Adviser, that the terms of the loan are fair and reasonable insofar
as the Company's shareholders are concerned.


Alastair Moreton
Arbuthnot Securities Limited
Telephone 020 7012 2000

Kleinwort Benson (Channel Islands) Fund Services LimitedTelephone 01481 727111

This announcement is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of any offer to buy
any securities in the United States or in any other jurisdiction. Neither this
announcement nor any copy of it may be taken, transmitted or distributed,
directly or indirectly, into the United States, Canada, Australia, the Republic
of Ireland, the Republic of South Africa or Japan or to any national of such
jurisdictions. Neither this announcement nor any copy hereof may be distributed
in any other jurisdictions where its distribution may be restricted by law and
persons into whose possession this document comes should inform themselves
about, and observe, any such restrictions. Distribution of this announcement in
the United States, Canada, Australia, the Republic of Ireland, the Republic of
South Africa, Japan or any such other jurisdictions may constitute a violation
of the law of such jurisdictions.