Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Western GeoPower Corp. (WGP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 22 October, 2008

Western GeoPower Corp.


Corporate news announcement processed and transmitted by Hugin AS.
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this 

                            NEWS RELEASE

DATE:  October 22, 2008
                        FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE



VANCOUVER, Canada,  October 22,  2008, TSX  Venture Exchange  Trading
Symbol: WGP - Western GeoPower Corp., a renewable energy  development
company, today announced that 50%  of the steam resource required  to
supply the  planned 35  MWe  Western GeoPower  Unit  1 plant  at  The
Geysers Geothermal Field in California, has been successfully  placed
behind pipe  with the  drilling  and completion  of the  third  well,
WGP-3. The three wells have established  a power capacity of 19.7  MW
(gross) or 17.8 MW  (net).  Well WGP-3  is located approximately  one
mile northwest of the WGP-1 well.

Flow testing carried out by independent consultants GeothermEx,  Inc.
on completion  of  well  WGP-3  has  demonstrated  an  initial  steam
production rate  of 114,000  pounds per  hour at  a flowing  wellhead
pressure of 80 psia.   Given the plant  requirement of 16,130  pounds
per hour per  MW (gross)  or 17,740  pounds per  hour MW  (net) at  a
flowing wellhead pressure of 80 psia, this well is estimated to  have
a power capacity of 7.1 MW (gross) or 6.4 MW (net).

Recent flow testing  carried out  on well WGP-1  established a  power
capacity  of  10.0  MW  (gross)  or  9.0  MW  (net)  and  well  WGP-2
established a power capacity of 2.6  MW (gross) or 2.3 MW (net).  The
average power capacity for the three  wells is 6.5 MW (gross) or  5.9
MW (net).

"The results of drilling  to date have  been very satisfactory,  with
well WGP-1 being the most productive well drilled at the Geysers over
the  past  two  decades  and  well  WGP-3  being  one  of  the   most
productive," said  Dr. Subir  Sanyal, President  of GeothermEx.  "The
average well capacity  of the three  wells is far  above the  average
capacity at The Geysers field today."

California-based GeothermEx is  a recognized international  authority
in the evaluation of  geothermal resources and  has been involved  in
the development of all the producing geothermal fields in the  United
States and  over  750 projects  worldwide.   Their knowledge  of  The
Geysers geothermal field  is extensive, having  been associated  with
the development of the field for over 30 years.

The rig is being skidded across the pad to begin drilling well  WGP-4
which is designed to intersect known productive zones accessible from
the current pad.  Completion of  WGP-4 is projected  for early  2009.
Initial projections  called for  the  drilling of  a total  of  eight
production wells  and  one  injector.  Should  the  drilling  of  the
additional wells continue to  yield higher than anticipated  capacity
factors, fewer  wells may  be  required. An  existing well  is  being
assessed for re-work and may be used as a second injection well.  The
drilling program is scheduled for completion in late 2009 and the  35
MWe Western GeoPower Unit  1 plant is  projected to start  commercial
operations in early 2010.

The  Geysers  geothermal  field,  located  75  miles  north  of   San
Francisco,  California,  is  the   largest  producer  of   geothermal
electricity in  the  world.  Commercial  geothermal  power  has  been
generated continuously at The Geysers  field since 1960, the  present
generation level being about 900 MWe of clean, baseload  electricity.
Western GeoPower's Unit  1 project is  situated in the  south-western
region of The Geysers field in Sonoma County.

About Western GeoPower Corp.
Western GeoPower Corp. is a renewable energy company dedicated to the
development of geothermal energy projects for the delivery of  clean,
sustainable,  baseload   electricity  generation.   The  Company   is
developing The Western GeoPower Unit 1 geothermal power plant at  The
Geysers Geothermal Field in California,  United States and the  South
Meager Geothermal Project in British Columbia, Canada.
On behalf of the Board of Western GeoPower Corp
"Kenneth MacLeod"
Kenneth MacLeod, President & CEO
Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
Statements in this  release that are  forward-looking are subject  to
various risks  and  uncertainties  concerning  the  specific  factors
identified  above  that  reflect   the  Company's  expectations   and
projections  about  its  future  results.    The  Company  has  tried
whenever possible to identify these forward-looking statements  which
include  but  are  not  limited  to,  words  such  as  "anticipates,"
believes," "estimates," "expects,"  "plans," "intends,"  "potential,"
and  similar  expressions.    Although  the   Company  believes   the
expectations expressed in such  forward-looking statements are  based
on reasonable  assumptions, such  statements  are not  guarantees  of
future performance  and actual  results  or developments  may  differ
materially from those in  the forward-looking statements.   Investors
are cautioned that any such  statements are not guarantees of  future
performance and  that  actual  results  or  developments  may  differ
materially from those projected  in the forward-looking  statements.
The Company disclaims  any obligation  or intention to  update or  to
revise any  forward-looking statement,  whether as  a result  of  new
information, future events or otherwise.  Such information  contained
herein represents management's  best judgment as  of the date  hereof
based on information currently available.

The TSX Venture Exchange does not accept responsibility for the
adequacy or accuracy of this release. For more information or to be
put on our email list, please contact our office: (604) 662-3338 or
US/Canada Toll Free: 1-866-662-3322, email: Investor

--- End of Message ---

Western GeoPower Corp.
837 West Hastings Street Suite 411 Vancouver, 
BC<br>V6C 3N6 Canada

WKN: 254049; ISIN: CA95827Q1037;