Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oxford Adv Surfaces (OXA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 16 October, 2008

Oxford Adv Surfaces

Business Update & new Develop

RNS Number : 9551F
Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group PLC
16 October 2008
 



16 October 2008



Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group PLC (the 'Company')


Business Update and new Development Agreement signed



Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group plc announces the signing of its first development agreement in the biomedical sector. The group has been engaged by a European technology innovator working on novel medical devices in the field of gastroenterology. 


The Company is building a development portfolio across a broad range of applications and sectors, primarily through Joint Development Agreements ('JDAs') with leading players in a variety of markets but also advancing some in-house proofs of concept in selected  applicationsEach of these projects, if they reach the market and are  commercially  successful, would represent a significant revenue and profit opportunity for both the customer and the Company.

 

With this new project we are now actively engaged in eleven  specific  development  programmes Eight of these are in sectors such as industrial materials, consumer goods,  electronics and now biomedical. A further three are in-house development applications of the Onto™ technology for use in photovoltaic devices and solid state lighting.  All of these programmes are in Stage 1 (Development of Materials). Whilst we expect a number of these projects to progress to Stage 2 (Process Development & Manufacturing Trials) some attrition will naturally occur. 


In addition we have a substantial pipeline of opportunities awaiting Initial Assessment or Proof of Concept ('PoC').  Many of these companies are global leaders in growth areas such as advanced materials, photovoltaics, solid state lighting and biomedical devices.  Our immediate aim is to build and maintain a portfolio of 15-20 active projects at any point in time and to begin to advance one or two projects to Stage 2 in 2009.  We are well on our way to achieving this goal.


The company is also involved in a number of collaborative or grant funded programmes.  Currently, the Company is participating in a collaborative research and development project with the University of Manchester and the Centre for Process Innovation in the field of plastic electronics, sponsoring a Knowledge Transfer Partnership in photovoltaics with The University of Oxford, and has just been awarded a grant from the Carbon Trust to develop applications in solid state lighting.


Marcelo Bravo, Chief Executive of Oxford Advances Surfaces Group plc, said:

'I am delighted to announce our first engagement into the biomedical devices market. This market has great potential for us from general applications of the Onto technology through to specialised biological coatings and biofilm and infection control.'

Contacts: 

Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group plc

Marcelo Bravo, Chief Executive

www.oxfordadvancedsurfaces.com

Tel: +44 (0)1865 845807


Novum Securities Limited - Broker

Henry Turcan

Michael Brennan

Tel: +44 (0)20 7562 4700

Zimmerman Adams International - Nominated Adviser

Ray Zimmerman/Jonathan Evans

Tel: +44 (0)20 7398 2900




Notes to Editors

Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group plc

Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group plc develops and commercialises advanced materials and technology solutions leveraging breakthrough surface modification technology.

Onto™ technology exploits highly reactive chemistry allowing the rapid and convenient modification of the surface properties of a wide range of materials with a high degree of control over processing parameters.  Onto™ can be applied using standard commercial coating and curing techniques and is a versatile, effective, yet simple approach to deliver intelligent advanced materials.  This delivers permanent, dramatic and highly valuable changes to surface functionality. 

The company is working with commercial partners to develop applications in the industrial, consumer, electronics, alternative energy and biomedical sectors.  OASG was originally spun out of Oxford University in the United Kingdom and is now listed on London's Alternative Investment Market (AIM).

Website: www.oxfordsurfaces.com




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCEAKESFFNPFFE