Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 06 October, 2008

Taylor Nelson Sofres

RECOMMENDATION TO ACCEPT WPP

RNS Number : 1838F
Taylor Nelson Sofres PLC
06 October 2008
 



NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN OR INTO ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OF SUCH JURISDICTION, INCLUDING AUSTRALIA, CANADA AND JAPAN 


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 


6 October 2008


Taylor Nelson Sofres plc ("TNS")


RECOMMENDATION TO ACCEPT WPP OFFER 


The Board of TNS notes the announcement by WPP Group plc ("WPP") on 3 October 2008 that it has received acceptances in respect of the offer announced on 9 July 2008 ("the WPP Offer") representing approximately 60.86 per cent of the issued ordinary share capital of TNS, and that the WPP Offer has been extended to Wednesday 8 October 2008


The Board continues to believe that the WPP Offer undervalues TNS. However, the Board recognises that given that WPP has reduced the acceptance condition to 75 per cent of the TNS ordinary shares to which the WPP Offer relates and stated its intention to de-list TNS when it has declared the offer unconditional, there is a risk that TNS Shareholders who do not accept the WPP Offer could as a result own a minority interest in an unlisted company.  


Therefore, the Board, which has been so advised by Deutsche Bank, JPMorgan Cazenove and Moelis & Company, now recommends that shareholders accept the WPP Offer, as the directors intend to do in respect of their own beneficial holdings. 


The WPP Offer will remain open for acceptance until the next closing date which will be 3.00 pm (London time) on 8 October 2008. Full details of how to accept the WPP Offer are set out in the WPP offer document, published on 1 August 2008.  


TNS Shareholders who require assistance in accepting the WPP Offer (or who require a replacement Form of Acceptance and Election) should telephone Computershare Investor Services PLC (the receiving agent for the Offer), on 0870 707 1367 (from within the United Kingdom) and +44 870 707 1367 (from outside the United Kingdom). However, TNS Shareholders should be aware that Computershare Investor Services PLC cannot provide any financial, legal or taxation advice in connection with the Offer nor any advice on the merits of the Offer.


TNS Shareholders who are in any doubt as to what action to take are recommended to seek their own personal financial advice immediately from their stockbroker, bank manager, solicitor, accountant or other independent financial adviser authorised under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 if they are resident in the United Kingdom or, if not, from another appropriately authorised financial adviser in their own jurisdiction.


Enquiries: 

Press enquiries to Brunswick
+44 20 7404 5959
David Yelland, Jonathan Glass
 
 
 
TNS
+44 20 8967 1584
Janis Parks, Head of Investor Relations
 
 
 
Deutsche Bank
+44 20 7545 8000
(Lead Financial Adviser and Joint Broker)
 
Gavin Deane, Manny Chohhan
 
Charles Wilkinson, Martin Pengelley (Corporate Broking)
 
 
 
JPMorgan Cazenove
+44 20 7588 2828
(Financial adviser and Joint Broker)
 
Malcolm Moir, Andrew Hodgkin, Hugo Baring
 
 
 
Moelis & Company
+44 7802 94 1847
(Financial adviser)
 
Kristian Bagger
 


 

Deutsche Bank AG is authorised under German Banking Law (competent authority: BaFin - Federal Financial Supervising Authority) and regulated by the Financial Services Authority for the conduct of UK business. Deutsche Bank AG is acting as lead financial adviser and also as joint corporate broker to TNS and no-one else in connection with the WPP Offer and will not be responsible to anyone other than TNS for providing the protections afforded to the clients of Deutsche Bank AG nor for providing advice in relation to the WPP Offer or any other matter referred to herein. 

 

JPMorgan Cazenove, which is regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting as financial adviser and joint corporate broker to TNS and no-one else in connection with the WPP Offer and will not be responsible to anyone other than TNS for providing the protections afforded to customers of JPMorgan Cazenove or for providing advice in relation to the WPP Offer or any other matter referred to herein. 


Moelis & Company UK LLP are an Appointed Representative of Sturgeon Ventures LLP. Sturgeon Ventures LLP is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority. Moelis & Company UK LLP is acting as financial adviser to TNS and no-one else in connection with the WPP Offer and will not be responsible to anyone other than TNS for providing the protections afforded to clients of Moelis & Company UK LLP or for providing advice in relation to the WPP Offer or any other matter referred to herein.


Dealing Disclosure Requirements 


Under the provisions of Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the "Code"), if any person is, or becomes, "interested" (directly or indirectly) in 1% or more of any class of "relevant securities" of TNS or WPP, all "dealings" in any "relevant securities" of that company (including by means of an option in respect of, or a derivative referenced to, any such "relevant securities") must be publicly disclosed by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the London business day following the date of the relevant transaction. This requirement will continue until the date on which the offer becomes, or is declared, unconditional as to acceptances, lapses or is otherwise withdrawn or on which the "offer period" otherwise ends. If two or more persons act together pursuant to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire an "interest" in "relevant securities" of TNS or WPP, they will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3. 

 

Under the provisions of Rule 8.1 of the Code, all "dealings" in "relevant securities" of TNS or WPP by TNS or WPP, or by any of their respective "associates", must be disclosed by no later than 12.00 noon (London time) on the London business day following the date of the relevant transaction. 

 

A disclosure table, giving details of the companies in whose "relevant securities" "dealings" should be disclosed, and the number of such securities in issue, can be found on the Takeover Panel's website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk. 


"Interests in securities" arise, in summary, when a person has long economic exposure, whether conditional or absolute, to changes in the price of securities. In particular, a person will be treated as having an "interest" by virtue of the ownership or control of securities, or by virtue of any option in respect of, or derivative referenced to, securities. 


Terms in quotation marks are defined in the Code, which can also be found on the Panel's website. If you are in any doubt as to whether or not you are required to disclose a "dealing" under Rule 8, you should consult the Panel.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
OUPILFVSILLRIIT