Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 15 September, 2008

UCB

Homologation de Keppra XR(TM) aux USA





  * En thérapie d'appoint, Keppra XR(TM) allie une réduction
    significative des crises d'épilepsie partielles, un profil de
    tolérabilité éprouvé et une prise quotidienne unique.

  * Keppra XR(TM) est étayé par un palmarès fiable.


Bruxelles, BELGIQUE - 15 septembre 2008 à 7:00 CEST - communiqué de
presse, information soumise à réglementation : UCB vient d'annoncer
la décision de la FDA (Food and Drug Administration) d'homologuer
Keppra XR(TM) (comprimés de lévétiracétam à libération prolongée) en
complément à d'autres traitements antiépileptiques pour les patients
de 16 ans et plus atteints de crises partielles. Keppra XR(TM)
devrait être disponible dans les pharmacies aux Etats-Unis à la fin
septembre 2008.

Les médicaments antiépileptiques (AE) visent l'absence totale de
crises et un minimum d'effets indésirables. De nos jours, de nombreux
patients souffrant d'épilepsie sont traités avec succès avec un ou
plusieurs antiépileptiques actuellement sur le marché. Cependant,
beaucoup sont encore confrontés à des crises non maîtrisées ou à des
effets indésirables.

« Étayé par les données des essais cliniques attestant de son
efficacité et de son profil de tolérabilité, cet AE à prise
quotidienne unique peut jouer un rôle important dans le traitement
des patients souffrant d'épilepsie », a déclaré le chercheur
principal Dr Jukka Peltola, du département de neurologie de l'hôpital
universitaire de Tampere (Finlande). « Lors des essais cliniques,
nous avons observé que Keppra XR(TM) administré en dose quotidienne
unique permettait de maîtriser les crises partielles lorsqu'il était
combiné à d'autres AE, et était généralement bien toléré. »

Un palmarès fiable
« UCB vient encore de franchir une nouvelle étape dans l'élaboration
de nouvelles options thérapeutiques à l'intention des patients
souffrant d'épilepsie, » a commenté Troy Cox, Senior Vice President
UCB & President CNS Operations. « Keppra XR(TM) permet de simplifier
le traitement et offre une nouvelle possibilité de maîtriser les
crises, ce qui constitue un objectif important pour les patients
vivant avec l'épilepsie. »

Keppra® (lévétiracétam) en comprimés à libération immédiate a été
homologué pour la première fois en 1999 par la FDA comme thérapie
adjuvante dans le traitement des crises partielles chez les adultes
souffrant d'épilepsie. Depuis, Keppra® est devenu un des médicaments
antiépileptiques leader du marché aux Etats-Unis.

Pour les données de prescription complètes (en anglais), veuillez
visiter le site www.KeppraXR.com.

Afin de permettre aux patients de bénéficier de ce médicament aux
États-Unis, UCB entame un programme de remboursement partiel. Pour en
savoir plus, veuillez contacter la ligne d'information médicale d'UCB
aux USA au numéro 1-866-822-0068 (appuyer sur le 9).

A propos de l'épilepsie
L'épilepsie est une affection neurologique chronique qui touche
approximativement trois millions de personnes aux Etats-Unis; cela en
fait une maladie plus courante que la sclérose en plaques et la
maladie de Parkinson combinées. Cette pathologie est provoquée par
des décharges électriques anormales et excessives des cellules
nerveuses du cerveau. L'épilepsie se caractérise par une tendance à
des crises récurrentes et se définit par deux ou plusieurs crises non
provoquées. On distingue plusieurs types de crises et de syndromes
épileptiques. 40% des patients prenant un seul AE continuent à
souffrir de crises et pour des patients prenant une thérapie
adjuvante cela diminue à environ 30%. Ceci souligne la nécessité de
la mise au point de nouveaux antiépileptiques. Pour plus
d'informations concernant l'épilepsie, visitez les sites
www.epilepsyfoundation.org, www.epilepsy.com, ou
www.epilepsyadvocate.com.

Pour toutes questions, veuillez contacter
Antje Witte, Vice-President Corporate Communications & Investor
Relations, UCB Group
T +32.2.559.9414, Antje.witte@ucb-group.com

Eimear O'Brien, Global CNS Communications Manager, UCB Group
T +32.2.559.9271, Eimear.OBrien@ucb-group.com

Andrea Levin, Public Relations Manager, CNS, UCB U.S.
T +1.770.970.8352, Andrea.levin@ucb-group.com

À propos d'UCB
UCB (Bruxelles, Belgique) (www.ucb-group.com) est un leader global de
l'industrie biopharmaceutique qui se concentre sur la recherche, le
développement et la commercialisation de médicaments innovants liés
aux troubles du système nerveux central, et immunitaires. La société
emploie près de 12 000 personnes réparties dans plus de 40 pays et a
enregistré un chiffre d'affaires de EUR 3,6 milliards en 2007. UCB
S.A. est cotée sur le marché Euronext de Bruxelles. (Symbole: UCB)

Déclaration prospective
Ce communiqué de presse contient des déclarations prospectives
fondées sur les plans, estimations et convictions actuels du
management. Ces déclarations prospectives comportent des risques et
des incertitudes qui peuvent impliquer que les résultats réels
diffèrent significativement de ceux que pourraient postuler lesdites
déclarations prospectives contenues dans le présent communiqué de
presse. Figurent parmi les facteurs importants susceptibles
d'entraîner de telles différences : les modifications affectant le
contexte économique général, le domaine d'activités et la
concurrence, les effets de décisions judiciaires futures, les
changements apportés à la réglementation, les fluctuations des taux
de change, ainsi que le recrutement et la rétention de ses
collaborateurs.


Veuillez ouvrir ce lien pour la version en pdf du communiqué de
presse: