Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Antisoma plc (SRC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 04 September, 2008

Antisoma plc

Antisoma lance un essai de phase II sur l'AS141...





Londres, Royaume-Uni : 04  septembre 2008 - Le laboratoire de
médicaments contre le cancer, Antisoma plc (LSE : ASM, US OTC :
ATSMY) a annoncé aujourd'hui lancer une étude de phase II sur l'AS411
dans le carcinome métastatique des cellules rénales (cancer du rein).

Cet essai à volet unique recrutera environ 30 patients intolérants
aux précédents traitements intégrant un inhibiteur de la tyrosine
kinase (sunitinib ou sorafenib) ou ayant connu une rechute. Cet essai
évaluera la tolérance et l'efficacité d'une monothérapie à l'AS1411
administrée à raison de 40 mg/kg/jour pendant quatre jours tous les
28 jours sur 2 cures maximum. Les mesures d'efficacité de l'essai
incluront les taux de réponse, le délai de progression et la survie
sans progression. Les résultats finaux sont attendus en 2010.

Le Dr Jonathan Rosenberg du Dana-Farber/Harvard Cancer Center,
Boston, MA, investigateur de l'essai, a declaré : « L'AS1411 a montré
un excellent profil de tolérance et des signes prometteurs d'une
activité chez les patients atteints d'un carcinome cellulaire rénal
en phase I, nous sommes donc ravis d'être impliqués dans l'évaluation
approfondie de son potentiel dans ce cadre. Alors que plusieurs
nouvelles thérapies sont désormais disponibles, il existe encore un
besoin évident non satisfait d'améliorer les traitements disponibles
pour les patients atteints d'un cancer rénal avancé. »

L'essai de phase I sur l'AS1411 a inclus 12 patients atteints d'un
carcinome cellulaire rénal. Onze d'entre eux ont montré au moins une
stabilisation de leur maladie. Parmi ceux-ci, deux  ont eu une
réponse objective, dont une réponse complète. Un essai de phase II
sur l'AS1411 dans la leucémie myéloïde aiguë a été lancé l'an dernier
et a récemment signalé des observations préliminaires prometteuses.

Glyn Edwards, Directeur général d'Antisoma, a commenté : « Les
preuves à ce jour suggèrent que l'AS1411 a un large potentiel contre
les cancers sanguins et les tumeurs solides. Avec les essais de phase
II actuellement en cours tant dans la leucémie myéloïde aiguë que le
cancer du rein, nous testons l'AS1411 dans différents cadres, et
espérons la publication de données cliniques dans les deux ans à
venir. »

Renseignements :
Glyn Edwards, DG
Daniel Elger, Directeur des communications
Antisoma plc
+44 (0)20 3249 2100

Mark Court/Lisa Baderoon/Rebecca Skye Dietrich
Buchanan Communications
+44 (0)20 7466 5000

Brian
Korb
The Trout Group
+1 646 378 2923

À l'exception des informations historiques fournies, certains sujets
discutés dans cette annonce sont des déclarations prospectives
soumises à plusieurs risques et incertitudes, susceptibles
d'entraîner une différence sensible entre les résultats réels et les
résultats, performances et accomplissements exprimés ou impliqués par
de telles annonces. Ces risques et incertitudes peuvent être associés
à la découverte et au développement de produits, notamment à des
déclarations relatives aux programmes de développement clinique du
laboratoire, à la durée attendue pour les essais cliniques et à des
documents réglementaires déposés. De telles déclarations sont fondées
sur les attentes actuelles de la direction, mais les résultats réels
peuvent différer sensiblement.


Notes aux rédacteurs :

Historique de l'essai de phase II sur l'AS1411 dans le cancer du rein
Des détails supplémentaires sur l'essai de phase II sur l'AS1411
seront disponibles sous peu à www.clinicaltrials.gov.

Historique de l'AS1411
Les aptamères sont de petits éléments d'ADN ou d'ARN pouvant se plier
en structures stables tridimensionnelles capables d'interagir avec
des protéines cibles particulières. L'AS1411 est le premier aptamère
testé dans le traitement du cancer. Il se fixe sur la protéine
nucléoline qui se trouve à la surface des cellules cancéreuses. Il
est ensuite internalisé et s'avère détruire des cellules cancéreuses
de différentes souches. Ce médicament a aussi montré des effets
anticancéreux sur des modèles animaux et des signes prometteurs d'une
activité anticancéreuses dans le cadre clinique. L'AS1411 a été
initialement développé par le Dr Paula Bates, le Dr John Trent et le
professeur Donald Miller à l'université de l'Alabama puis à
l'université de Louisville. Antisoma a ajouté l'AS1411 à son
programme lorsqu'elle a acquis Aptamera Inc., une société de
Louisville, en février 2005. L'AS1411 est actuellement en essais
cliniques de phase II dans la leucémie myéloïde aiguë (LMA) et le
carcinome cellulaire rénal (CCR).

Historique d'Antisoma
Antisoma est une société biopharmaceutique cotée à la bourse de
Londres qui développe des produits novateurs pour le traitement du
cancer. La société a des centres opérationnels au Royaume-Uni et aux
USA. Pour obtenir de plus amples informations sur Antisoma, veuillez
visiter www.antisoma.com.

Ce communiqué de presse est traduit de l'anglais. Le communiqué n'a
pas été vérifié par ses auteurs originaux et Antisoma ne peut
garantir l'absence d'erreurs de traduction. En cas de doute sur les
informations fournies, veuillez vous référer à la version anglaise du
communiqué, disponible sur www.antisoma.com.