Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

1PM plc (OPM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 11 August, 2008

1PM plc

Issue of Equity

1 pm plc
("1pm" or the "Company")

Successful Placing to Underpin Business Growth

1pm, a provider of asset finance facilities to the small business community, announces that it has completed a placing
of 328,250,000 fully paid ordinary shares of £0.0006818 each ("Placing Shares") at a price of 0.2 pence per Placing
Share ("Placing Price") raising £656,500 before costs and expenses ("Placing").

The Placing Shares will rank pari passu with all existing fully paid Ordinary Shares of £0.0006818 each in the Company
("Ordinary Shares"). Application has been made for the Placing Shares to be admitted to trading on AIM with trading
expected to commence on 14 August 2008. The funds raised under the Placing will increase the Company's funding
facilities which will enable the business to increase its market share, build its client base and accelerate growth.

Mike Johnson, 1pm's Chairman commented:-

"A successful Placing in the current markets underpins the strength of 1pm's business proposition.  We have successfully
turned the business around under new management sanitized the business model and returned it to profitability with
excellent future prospects. Access to new funds will now enable the group to scale up its business and continue its
growth momentum as a small business asset finance provider.  I look forward to reporting further progress in due
The following table sets out details of the placees who purchased Placing Shares, at the Placing Price, and who will
have an interest in the Ordinary Shares which must be disclosed under the Financial Services Authority's Disclosure and
Transparency Rules.

Name                                   Number of    Percentage   Number of       Number of     Percentage
                                  Ordinary Shares  of Ordinary Placing Shares Ordinary Shares of Ordinary
                                    held prior to  Shares held   purchased    held following  Shares held
                                     the Placing   prior to the                  the Placing following the
                                                   Placing (%)                                 Placing (%)

Hoodless Brennan Plc                      31,282        0.007   100,000,000     100,031,282     13.05
Wills & Co. Stockbrokers Limited           2            0    50,000,000      50,000,002      6.52
SVS Securities Plc                     2,678,626        0.611    73,890,950      76,569,576      9.99
Ron Russell                            7,500,000        1.711    75,109,050      82,609,050     10.78

Following the successful Placing the directors will have the following holdings:-

Name                               Number of     Percentage      Percentage
                                Ordinary Shares  of Ordinary    of Ordinary
                                 held prior to  Shares held     Shares held
                                 and following  prior to the   following the
                                  the Placing    Placing (%)     Placing (%)

Mike Johnson                       40,000,000       9.13            5.22
Paul Connell                       40,000,000       9.13            5.22
Rodney Channon                     40,000,000       9.13            5.22

In addition, the Placing will have the following effect on the shareholdings of John Stickley and Tony Williams:-

Name                               Number of     Percentage      Percentage
                                Ordinary Shares  of Ordinary    of Ordinary
                                 held prior to  Shares held     Shares held
                                 and following  prior to the   following the
                                  the Placing    Placing (%)     Placing (%)

John Stickley                      36,666,667       8.37            4.78
Tony Williams                      40,666,667       9.28            5.31

For the purposes of the Financial Services Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules, the total number of Ordinary
Shares in issue on the date of admission to trading of the Placing Shares will be 766,462,229 with each share holding
one voting right.  There are no Ordinary Shares held in treasury.
The above figure may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if
they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in the Company, under the Disclosure and
Transparency Rules.


Mike Johnson, Chairman 1pm plc                                          08707 397 397

Ian Callaway, SVS Securities plc (Broker)                               020 7638 5600

Nick Harriss / Emily Morgan, Blomfield Corporate Finance (Nomad)        020 7489 4500

Shane Dolan, Biddicks                                                   020 7448 1000