Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wynnstay Group PLC (WYN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 08 August, 2008

Wynnstay Group PLC

Acquisition and Placing

RNS Number : 9980A
Wynnstay Group PLC
08 August 2008
 



8 August 2008

WYN

WYNNSTAY GROUP PLC

('Wynnstay'or the 'Group')


Acquisition of Welsh Feed Producers Ltd

Placing to raise £3 million


Following the announcement issued on 16 July 2008, Wynnstay, the agricultural and retail group, is pleased 

treport that it has today exchanged contracts to acquire the remaining 50% of the issued share capital of Welsh Feed Producers Limited ('WFP') not already owned by the Group. WFP is a manufacturer of ruminant animal feeds and Wynnstay has been involved with the business as a joint venture for nearly 10 years


The Group is acquiring the balance of the issued share capital of WFP for a gross cash consideration of £1.43 million payable on completion. Additionally, existing loan stock of £1.34 million held by the vendors and others will be redeemed in tranches prior to 30 September 2008. The acquisition is expected to be completed on 15 August 2008.  


WFP is based in Carmarthen in South-West Wales and is leading supplier of ruminant animal feeds for dairy farmers in the region. As milk production in the UK has consolidated over recent years, South-West Wales has become an increasingly important milk producing area and tonnage at WFP's plant continues to increaseProduction has also been helped by the capital investment made in the mill over the course of 2007 which has enhanced product quality and outputFull ownership of WFP will enable Wynnstay to integrate the business within its existing Feed Division and to introduce further operational efficiencies.  For the year ended 30 September 2007, WFP recorded profit before tax of £133,300. As at 30 September 2007, WFP's net asset value was £349,400.


At the same time, Wynnstay is undertaking a placing to raise £3 million before expenses by the issue of 1,200,000 new ordinary Wynnstay shares at a placing price of 250p. The net proceeds of the Placing will be used both to finance the acquisition and for working capital purposes. The new ordinary Wynnstay shares will rank pari passu in all respects with the existing ordinary shares and their admission to trading on AIM is expected to take place on 14 August 2008.


Ken Greetham, Chief Executive of Wynnstay, said,


'We are delighted to be acquiring Welsh Feed Producers in full. WFP is a leading feed manufacturer in the increasingly important South Wales Milk Field and we look forward to working with the business to integrate it successfully within our existing Feed Division and to establish our core brand in the area.


The integration should bring benefits to both Wynnstay and WFP as we further strengthen our market share and widen our geographic distribution base.'



Enquiries:


Wynnstay Group plc

Ken Greetham, Chief Executive

T: 01691 828512


Paul Roberts, Finance Director 





Biddicks

Katie Tzouliadis

T: 020 7448 1000




WH Ireland Limited (NOMAD)

David Youngman

T: 0161 832 2174




Shore Capital

Dru Danford / Guy Peters

T: 020 7408 4090



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQUWUSRWRRWRAR