Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 24 July, 2008

Capita Group PLC

Directorate Change


The Capita Group Plc

Changes to the Capita Group Board

The Capita Group Plc ("Capita") announces the following changes to the Group
Board to support the continued growth of the Company.

Simon Pilling, who currently shares the role of Joint Chief Operating Officer
with Paddy Doyle, will take on this role exclusively from 1 August 2008 and
will become Capita's Chief Operating Officer.

Paddy Doyle has decided to make an orderly transition to a part time role. He
has agreed to remain an Executive member of the Group Board, in both a full
time and then part time capacity. Paddy will be full time up to 31 December
2008 and thereafter he will move to working two days a week for Capita.

Maggi Bell will join the Group Board as an executive director, with effect from
1 August 2008.  Since joining Capita in 1999, Maggi has run a number of our
businesses and in recent years, she has led and developed our sales operations
across the Group as the Group's Sales & Marketing Director. She now becomes the
Group's Business Development Director.

Martin Bolland joined the board on the 1 March 2008 as a Non-Executive Director
and at the same time we also announced that Peter Cawdron would be retiring as
a Non-Executive Director with effect from 30 September 2008. Following Peter's
retirement, Martin will be appointed a member of the Remuneration, Nomination
and Audit Committees. He will also become Chairman of the Audit Committee.
Martin is a Chartered Accountant and has held a number of senior financial
positions and therefore the Board feels he has the requisite knowledge and
experience to assume this role. He will also be appointed as the Senior
Independent Director.

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive of The Capita Group Plc, commented,

"These changes to our Group Board are being made to support our continued
growth. Since joining Capita in 1999, Simon's professional and operational
skills have enabled him to make a huge contribution to Capita's development. 
We wish him well in his new, enlarged role. Maggi has made a tremendous
contribution to Capita since joining in 1999 and she will make an excellent
addition to our Board as we continue to broaden and strengthen the Board's
skills. Paddy's ability and judgement have played a key role in our success and
we are therefore delighted he has agreed to remain an Executive member of the
Group Board. We wish Paddy well as he broadens his life outside of Capita while
continuing to have a major role with us in the future. Martin has already made
a strong contribution to the Board and I am delighted that he will take on the
role of Senior Independent Director at the end of September."

 

Ends

For further information please contact :

The Capita Group Plc

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive

Tel : 020 7799 1525

The Capita Group Plc Press Office

Tel : 0870 2400 488

Notes to Editors

The Company has no further information to be disclosed under paragraph 9.6.13
of the UK Listing Authority Listing Rules.

Maggi Bell's options have been previously disclosed in her previous position as
a PDMR within the business. For clarity these are detailed below:

Date            Description     Amount        
                                              
As at           Ordinary Shares 0             
appointment                                   
                                              
As at           SAYE            0             
appointment                                   
                                              
As at           SMSS - LTIP     30,000        
appointment                                   
                                              
As at           ESOS            75,000        
appointment     (Unapproved)                  
                                              
As at           ESOS (Approved) 4,467         
appointment                                   
                                              
As at           Deferred Bonus  171,779       
appointment     Plan                          
                                              
As at           Share Ownership 0             
appointment     Plan                          

Further information on The Capita Group Plc can be found at : www.capita.co.uk