Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Jersey Electricity (JEL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 17 July, 2008

Jersey Electricity

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 2486Z
Jersey Electricity Company Limited
17 July 2008
 

Jersey Electricity Company Limited            

Interim Management Statement 


The Jersey Electricity Company Limited is today publishing an Interim Management Statement as required by the revised UK Listing Authority's Disclosure and Transparency rules, relating to the period from 1 April 2008 to the date of issue of this announcement


In the quarter to 30 June 2008, unit sales of electricity in our Energy business rose by 5compared to the same period last year due mainly to colder April this year. Unit sales for the month of July to date are at a similar level to those experienced in 2007.


In the 9 month period to 30 June 2008 unit sales of electricity were 6% higher due to colder weather patterns compared to the same period last year. Revenues in the Energy business were 9% higher due to this increase in sales volumes combined with a tariff rise which took place on 1 January 2007. 


We have pledged not to increase tariffs in the two year period ending 1 January 2009Our power purchase and foreign exchange requirements are materially hedged for the whole of this period mitigating recent further increases in wholesale electricity prices (on which our European power importation contract is based)In the last 12 months wholesale electricity prices have risen by around 75% and in addition Sterling has weakened against the Euro by 15% and although we have been progressively hedging our position for 2009, we expect that an increase in our power prices of at least 25% will be required next January to recover increased costs. 


Our other business units, at a total level, traded ahead of the corresponding financial position in the last financial year in both the last quarter and the year to date.


The £13m project to upgrade the electricity infrastructure in the west of Jersey, which was initiated during the last financial year, continued on schedule during the period and it is still expected to be completed in October 2008.


Our balance sheet remains strong and there have been no significant changes in the financial position of the Jersey Electricity Group since the issue of our Interim Report for the six month period ended 31 March 2008. The cash balance at the end of June 2008 was £16being at the same level as at the last financial year end. It is anticipated that such cash resources will be absorbed in the delivery of the planned capital expenditure programme on electricity infrastructure in the short to medium term.  


16 July 2008 


For further information, please contact:

Martin Magee, Finance Director           Tel : 01534 505201

Peter Routier, Company Secretary       Tel : 01534 505253 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSBLGDRGDBGGIL