Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capital & Regional (CAL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 15 July, 2008

Capital & Regional

Post-Close Statement

RNS Number : 0458Z
Capital & Regional plc
15 July 2008

15 July 2008


Post-close statement

Capital & Regional plc, the co-investing property asset manager, today presents a brief statement adding to the normal announcement of its fund valuations as at 30 June 2008, the end of the first half of its financial year.  

Progress in improving financial resilience

Following the successful completion of the Mall rights issue, outstanding amounts due to Royal Bank of Scotland have been repaid and the bank facility (which contained a Loan to Value covenant) has been cancelled.  

The £286 million sale of three Malls to Carlyle was completed on 2 July. The proceeds will be used to degear the fund further.  The June valuations set out below reflect the yield impact of the sale on the remainder of the portfolio.  

C&R's proportionate share of Mall debt has reduced from 24.2 per cent to 16.7 per cent as a result of its decision not to take up its rights in the issue.

Group and fund level gearing tests continue to be met.  We are continuing to pursue a number of other opportunities for reducing gearing. These are well progressed. Further details will be provided on or before 28 August when the interim results are announced. 

Fund Valuations

Valuation of properties


Unit value at 30 June 2008

(2), (3)

Unit value at 
31 December 2007

Underlying valuation change YTD


Change in unit value (geared) YTD


Units owned by C&R

C&R percentage of fund

Mall Fund








Junction Fund








X-Leisure Fund









(1)    The Mall Fund valuation includes the three Malls sold to Carlyle on 2 July at the agreed sale price.  

(2)    The unit price in The Mall Fund has fallen from £1.7752 as at 31 May 2008 to £1.3637 as at 30 June 2008 due to a reduction in valuations, and has fallen a further 11.9 pence to £1.2450 as a result of dilution from the Mall rights issue.

(3)    Including the surplus on revaluation of interest rate swaps and fixed interest debt, the unit value of The Mall Fund at 30 June 2008 is £1.3055 and the unit value of The Junction Fund as at 30 June 2008 is £1.5990.  The unit value of The Mall Fund does not include the benefit of performance fee clawback to the fund.  

(4)    The underlying valuation change shows the increase/(decrease) in the value of the portfolio as a percentage of opening value adjusted for additions and disposals, over the six months.

(5)    The change in unit value reflects the movement in the capital value (including the impact of the Mall rights issue) of the fund over the six months. Investors separately benefit from quarterly distributions of net income and periodic capital distributions.  



For further information:

Capital & Regional:                                                 Tel: 020 7932 8000

Hugh Scott-Barrett, Chief Executive

Maitland                                                                    Tel: 020 7379 5151

Martin Leeburn / Emma Burdett 

Notes to editors:

About Capital & Regional plc

Capital & Regional is the co-investing asset manager which specialises in town centre shopping centres, out of town retail parks, and urban entertainment complexes.  

Capital & Regional founded the Mall and Junction Funds in conjunction with Morley Fund Management.  It also founded the X-Leisure Fund with Hermes Investment Management Limited, and has a number of other joint ventures and developments. Its shares are quoted on the London Stock Exchange.  

For further information see 

Forward Looking Statements

This document contains certain statements that are neither reported financial results nor other historical information. These statements are forward-looking in nature and are subject to risks and uncertainties. Actual future results may differ materially from those expressed in or implied by these statements. Many of these risks and uncertainties relate to factors that are beyond Capital & Regional's ability to control or estimate precisely, such as future market conditions, currency fluctuations, the behaviour of other market participants, the actions of governmental regulators and other risk factors such as the Company's ability to continue to obtain financing to meet its liquidity needs, changes in the political, social and regulatory framework in which the Company operates or in economic or technological trends or conditions, including inflation and consumer confidence, on a global, regional or national basis. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which apply only as of the date of this document. Capital & Regional does not undertake any obligation to publicly release any revisions to these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this document. Information contained in this document relating to the Company should not be relied upon as a guide to future performance.  

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange