Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Venture Six Plc (VTSO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 14 July, 2008

Venture Six Plc

Notice of AGM


14 July 2008

                                VENTURE SIX PLC                                

                       ("Venture Six" or the "Company")                        

                       NOTICE OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING                        

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the annual general meeting of Venture Six Plc will
be held at Acre House, 11-15 William Road, London, NW1 3ER on 11 August 2008 at
9.00 a.m. for the following purposes:

Ordinary Business

To consider and, if thought fit, to pass the following resolutions which will
be proposed as ordinary resolutions:

 1. To receive, consider and adopt the Company's annual accounts for the year
    ended 31 December 2007 together with the last directors' report and the
    auditors' report on those accounts.
   
 2. To reappoint Barry Gold as a director.
   
 3. To reappoint Gerry Desler as a director.
   
 4. To reappoint Adler Shine LLP as auditors to hold office from the conclusion
    of the meeting to the conclusion of the next meeting at which the accounts
    are laid before the Company at remuneration to be determined by the
    directors.
   
 5. That the 57,848,878 issued Ordinary Shares of £0.005 each in the capital of
    the Company be and are hereby converted by sub-dividing every 50 issued
    Ordinary Shares into the total issued Ordinary Shares in the capital of the
    Company to create 1,156,978 Ordinary Shares of £0.005 each and to create
    59,691,900 Deferred Shares of £0.005 each.
   
 6. That the Deferred Shares shall be granted the following rights:
   
    a) The holders of the Deferred Shares shall not be entitled to receive notice
       of or attend a general meeting and also shall not be entitled to vote at
       any such general meeting;
   
    b) The holders of Deferred Shares shall not be entitled to receive any
       dividend payment from the profits of the Company which it may declare and
       distribute;
   
    c) The Deferred Shares confer a right to repayment to their holders of the
       amounts paid up or credited as paid up on them on a winding up of the
       Company or return of capital or otherwise in proportion to the number of
       such shares held after paying to the holders of the Ordinary Shares the
       amounts paid up or credited as paid up on them in respect of each Ordinary
       Share; and shall then be entitled to participate in any surplus assets of
       the Company or return of capital in proportion to the number of such
       Deferred shares held by them.
   
 7. THAT in substitution for all existing authorities to the extent unused, the
    directors be and they are hereby generally and unconditionally authorised
    pursuant to section 80 of the Companies Act 1985 ("the Act") to exercise
    any power of the Company to allot relevant securities and grant rights to
    subscribe for or to convert any security into shares of the Company (as
    defined by Section 80(2) of the Act) up to a maximum aggregate nominal
    amount of £9,710,756 PROVIDED THAT the authority hereby given shall expire
    at the end of the next annual general meeting after the passing of this
    resolution and the Company may before such expiry make an offer, agreement
    or other arrangement which would or might require relevant securities to be
    allotted after such expiry and the directors may allot relevant securities
    or grant any such rights under this authority in pursuance of any such
    offer, agreement or other arrangement as if the authority hereby conferred
    by the Company had not expired.
   
Special Business

To consider and, if thought fit, pass the following special resolutions:

 8. THAT, subject to the passing of the previous resolution, the directors be
    and they are hereby empowered, pursuant to Section 95 of the Act, to allot
    equity securities (as defined in Section 94(2) of the Act) wholly for cash
    out of any relevant securities (as defined in Section 80(2) of the Act)
    pursuant to the authority conferred by the previous resolution as if
    Section 89(1) of the Act did not apply to such allotment PROVIDED THAT this
    power shall expire at the end of the annual general meeting held next after
    the passing of this resolution except that the Company may before such
    expiry make an offer, agreement or other arrangement which would or might
    require equity securities to be allotted after such expiry and the
    directors may allot equity securities pursuant to any such offer, agreement
    or other arrangement as if the authority hereby conferred had not so
    expired.
   
Special Business

To consider and, if thought fit, pass the following special resolutions:

 9. That the Articles of Association of the Company are hereby amended by the
    deletion of the existing Article 3 and replacing by the following new
    Article 3:
   
    3 The authorised share capital of the Company is £10,000,000 divided into
      1,943,308,100 Ordinary Shares of £0.005 each and 56,691,900 Deferred Shares
      of £0.005 each.
   
And by the addition of the following new Article 3.3:

      3.3 The Deferred Shares confer the following rights on their holders
   
          3.3.1 The holders shall not be entitled to any dividend payments:
   
          3.3.2 The right to repayment of the amounts paid up or credited as paid 
                up on them on a winding up of the Company or return of capital or 
                otherwise in proportion to the number of such shares held after 
                paying to the holders of the Ordinary Shares the amounts paid up 
                or credited as paid up on them in respect of each Ordinary Share; 
                and to participate in any surplus assets of the Company together 
                with the holders of Ordinary shares (as if the meaning of Article 
                3.1.2 included the Deferred shares) and in proportion to the
                number of such shares held after the payment of the paid up amount 
                to the holders of the Ordinary Shares.
   
          3.3.3 The holders shall not be entitled to receive notice of or attend 
                general meetings and also shall not be entitled to vote at any 
                general meetings.
   
Registered office:                                      By Order of the Board
                                                                             
140B High Street                                                 Gerry Desler
                                                                             
Ongar                                                       Company Secretary
                                                                             
Essex CM5 9JH                                                                
                                                                             
14th July 2008                                                               

NOTES:

 1. A member entitled to attend and vote at the meeting convened by the notice
    set out above is entitled to appoint a proxy (or proxies) to attend and, on
    a poll, to vote in his place. A proxy need not be a member of the Company.
   
 2. A form of proxy is enclosed. To be valid, a form of proxy and the power of
    attorney or other authority, if any, under which it is signed, or a copy of
    it notarially certified, must be deposited at the registered office of the
    Company so as to be received not later than 48 hours before the time
    appointed for holding the annual general meeting. Completion of the proxy
    does not preclude a member from subsequently attending and voting at the
    meeting in person if he or she so wishes.
   
 3. The register of interests of the directors and their families in the share
    capital of the Company will be available for inspection at the registered
    office of the Company during normal business hours (Saturdays and public
    holidays excepted) from the date of this notice until the conclusion of the
    AGM.
   
                                  --- ENDS---                                  

Venture Six Plc

Venture Six Plc is an investment vehicle that has been formed to make
acquisitions in the home entertainment and leisure markets in the United
Kingdom, the United States and Canada. The Directors consider that the home
entertainment and leisure markets embrace all media related businesses
including films, television, radio, computer games, hotels and travel services

The Directors of Venture Six Plc accept responsibility for this announcement.

CONTACT DETAILS:

Venture Six Plc:      Gerry Desler      Tel: 01277 366558

                      Barry Gold        Tel: 07768 948928

Fisher Corporate Plc: Gary Miller       Tel: 020 7388 7000

Gth media relations:  Toby Hall         Tel: 020 7153 8039

                      Christian Pickel  Tel: 020 7153 8035