Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 11 July, 2008

SABMiller PLC

Bond Issue

RNS Number : 8730Y
SABMiller PLC
11 July 2008
 



SABMiller announces US$1.25 billion bond issue


11 July 2008 


SABMiller plc (the 'Company') announces that it has successfully priced a US$1.25 billion bond issue. The notes (the 'Notes') will be issued pursuant to Rule 144A under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the 'Securities Act'), in two tranches: 


  US$550 million of 5.5-year notes with a coupon of 5.70%; and 

  US$700 million of 10-year notes with a coupon of 6.50%.


The net proceeds of the offering of the Notes will be used by the Company to repay certain existing indebtedness. The issues are scheduled to close on 17 July 2008 subject to customary conditions. 


Malcolm Wyman, Chief Financial Officer, said 'We are very pleased that US bond investors have reaffirmed their recognition of the strength of the company's broad geographical business spread, leading brand portfolios and cash flow generation to enable us to undertake this important refinancing at highly competitive levels.'


This announcement may not be distributed, directly or indirectly, in or into the United StatesCanadaAustralia or Japan. It does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy securities discussed herein or an invitation or inducement to purchase such securities.


The Notes have not been, and will not be, registered under the Securities Act and may not be offered or sold in the United States (as such term is defined in Regulation S under the Securities Act) unless they are registered under the Securities Act or pursuant to an exemption from registration. No public offer of the Notes is being made in the United States.


This announcement does not constitute or form part of any offer or any solicitation to purchase nor shall it, or the fact of its distribution, form the basis of, or be relied on in any purchase. This announcement and any subsequent offer of securities may be restricted by law in certain jurisdictions and persons receiving this announcement or any subsequent offer should inform themselves about and observe any such restriction. Failure to comply with such restrictions may violate securities laws of any such jurisdiction.


Any application for or purchase of securities issued by SABMiller should only be made on the basis of the information contained in the formal prospectus to be issued later today (the 'Prospectus') and any supplement or amendment thereto. The Prospectus will contain detailed information about the Issuer and its management, as well as financial statements and other financial data.  

 

Ends


Notes to editors 


SABMiller 


SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests or distribution agreements in over 60 countries across six continents. The group's brands include premium international beers such as Miller Genuine Draft, Peroni Nastro Azzurro, Grolsch and Pilsner Urquell, as well as an exceptional range of market leading local brands. Outside the USA, SABMiller plc is also one of the largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products in the world. In the year ended March 31, 2008, the group reported $3,560 million operating profit before exceptional items and revenue of $21,410 million.  SABMiller plc is listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges. For more information on SABMiller plc, visit the company's website: www.sabmiller.com.


High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of charge from www.sabmiller.com or www.newscast.co.uk 


Enquiries  

 

SABMiller plc  

Tel: +44 20 7659 0100

  

Sue Clark 

Director of Corporate Affairs 

Tel: +44 20 7659 0184


David Mallac  

Group Treasurer 

Tel: +44 14 8326 4000

  

Gary Leibowitz 

Senior Vice President, Investor Relations 

Tel: +44 20 7659 0174

  

Nigel Fairbrass

Head of Media Relations

Tel: +44 7799 894 265


This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or issue or the solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire securities of the Company or any of its affiliates in any jurisdiction or an inducement to enter into investment activity.


Any information contained in this announcement on the price at which the Company's securities have been bought or sold in the past, or on the yield on such securities, should not be relied upon as a guide to future performance.



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IODSFLSUFSASEFW