Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xaar PLC (XAR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 11 July, 2008

Xaar PLC

Period end update & new broke

RNS Number : 8495Y
Xaar PLC
11 July 2008
 





FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

11 July 2008



Xaar plc



HALF YEAR PERIOD-END TRADING UPDATE

and

CHANGE OF FINANCIAL ADVISER AND BROKER



Xaar plc ('Xaar' or 'the Company'), the inkjet printing technology group headquartered in Cambridge, presents an update on performance for the six months ended 30 June 2008, its intention to pay a maiden interim dividend and the appointment of a new financial adviser and broker.



TRADING


As previously indicated, revenues in the period were affected adversely by a slowdown in sales of Xaar Platform 1 products into China.  Sales of Platform 2 and Platform 3 products continue to show good progress with continuing sales of 'developer kits' and a significant number of new product launches at the recent 'DRUPA' international trade show.  


Revenue for the six months to 30 June 2008 was approximately £22.5m (six months to 30 June 2007: £23.4m).  Profit before tax for the period was approximately £3.8m (30 June 2007: £3.1m), after providing for amortisation of capitalised R&D of £0.5m (30 June 2007: £0.5m) and the cost of share based payments of £0.5m (30 June 2007: £0.4m).  


At the time of the last communication to the market on 23 May 2008, the Board was confident that results for 2008 as a whole would be in line with the market consensus for the year.  The Board now expects full year results for 2008 to be more in line with those for 2007 and, therefore, below the current market consensus. This is due to two factors. First, trading for Platform 1 products in China is continuing to be weaker than expected. This is a reflection of the increasing maturity of this market with slower growth and increasing competition, primarily from Xaar licensees. Secondly, negotiations on a potentially significant agreement were ended due to adverse economic conditions affecting the third party. These discussions had been going on for some eighteen months and the Board was expecting an imminent successful outcome at the time of the last trading update.



CASH


Cash at the end of June was approximately £10.7m (30 June 2007: £10.0m).  This reflects the payment of the final dividend for 2007 of £1.5(final dividend for 2006: £1.2m) and capital expenditure on tangible and intangible assets of approximately £2.5m.



INTERIM DIVIDEND


It is the Board's intention to pay an interim dividend of 1.0p per share. This will be the first interim dividend to be paid by the Company; hitherto a single final dividend has been paid and was 2.5p for 2007


The Board now expects its dividend payment policy to be a split of approximately one third/two thirds between the interim and final payments, subject to performance.



CHANGE OF ADVISER


The Board also announces that Landsbanki Securities (UK) Limited has been retained as the Company's new financial adviser and broker with immediate effect.



ANNOUNCEMENT OF INTERIM RESULTS


The detailed interim results will be announced in accordance with Xaar's revised timetable on 20 August 2008.


Ends











CONTACTS


Xaar plc:

01223-423663

Ian Dinwoodie, Chief Executive

www.xaar.com

Andrew Taylor, Finance Director 




Landsbanki Securities (UK) Ltd

020-7426-9000

Shaun Dobson or Dan Webster




Bankside Consultants:


Steve Liebmann or Simon Bloomfield

020-7367-8883 / 07802-888159



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTGUUQGMUPRPGU