Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wienerberger AG (0GIK)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 10 July, 2008

Wienerberger AG

Ad hoc: Wienerberger six-month revenues weaker ...





- Strong first three months followed by lower revenues in second
quarter of 2008
- Decline of approx. 10% in operating EBITDA expected for first
half-year
- Optimization of plant network capacity to reflect market
developments

Vienna, July 10, 2008 - The continuing downturn in the global economy
and the resulting uncertainty among consumers and investors has
affected the entire building materials industry, and Wienerberger has
been unable to detach from this development. After a strong first
three months with a plus of 13%, revenues recorded by the
Wienerberger Group remained below expectations in the second quarter
with a decline of 4% versus the comparable period of 2007. The growth
in revenues totaled 3% for the first half of this year. However, it
should also be noted that the exceptionally high second quarter
results in 2007 were driven by a boom in Poland. Final results for
the first half of 2008 are not yet available, and will be announced
on August 19. Preliminary revenue figures indicate that a decline of
roughly 10% in operating EBITDA for the first six months and a
year-on-year decline in earnings for the full 12 months of 2008 are
to be expected.

Collapse of residential construction in UK; USA significantly weaker
than expected
The spread of the financial crisis to Great Britain triggered a slump
in new residential construction beginning in April. Moreover, the
contraction on the US market was stronger than expected with a 40%
drop in housing starts since the beginning of this year. In Germany,
where building permits reached a historical low in 2007, there is
still no recovery in sight. Developments in Central-East Europe
remained positive, but with weaker momentum on individual markets.
The main growth drivers in this region are Bulgaria, Romania and
Russia, while the demand for bricks in Poland continued at a high
level. In the Czech Republic and Slovakia, the margin driven price
strategy of Wienerberger and rising import activity by German brick
producers was reflected in lower sales volumes. The Hungarian market
for single- and two-family houses declined significantly in recent
months as forecasted, after a surprisingly good first quarter.

Optimization measures scheduled for plant network
Against the backdrop of higher inflation, rising interest rates and a
growing credit shortage, further weakness can be expected on markets
across Europe. In addition to the optimization activities implemented
during the previous year, which focused above all on extensive plant
shutdowns in the USA, the Wienerberger Managing Board has introduced
a further package of measures that is designed to counter these
developments quickly through active capacity management. Optimization
steps that were scheduled for the plant network over the mid-term
will now be moved forward to adjust capacity and thereby better
reflect current market conditions. Smaller and unprofitable plants
will be shut down and their production will be shifted to larger
facilities. These measures will result in approximately ¤ 25 million
of cash expenses and extraordinary write-downs of approx. ¤ 25
million. These plant shutdowns are expected to reduce costs by
roughly ¤ 30 million (not adjusted for inflation) beginning in 2009.

Increased focus on growth projects in CEE and emerging markets
In spite of the deteriorating economic conditions, Wienerberger will
continue its long-term expansion program to strengthen its geographic
portfolio. Activities are designed to focus above all on growth in
Central-East Europe and the emerging markets. These investments will
total roughly ¤ 500 million in 2008. Selected growth projects are
also planned for 2009, whereby the volume will be less than
investments made during the accelerated growth program in 2007 and
2008.

For additional information contact:
Karin Hofmann, Public Relations
T +43(1)60192-463  |  communication@wienerberger.com

Download the ad hoc information from: www.wienerberger.com

If you do not wish to receive the Wienerberger newsletter any longer,
send an e-mail with subject: "unsubscribe newsletter" to
communication@wienerberger.com.