Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

OAO Severstal (SVST)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 08 July, 2008

OAO Severstal

Acquisition of WCI Steel

RNS Number : 5369Y
OAO Severstal
08 July 2008
 







Severstal COMPLETES ACQUISITION OF WCI STEEL 


MOSCOW, Russia - July 7, 2008: OAO Severstal (LSE: SVST; RTS: CHMF; 'the Company'), one of the world's leading metals and mining companies, today completed its previously announced acquisition of WCI Steel, a market leader in the production of value-added steel products based in Warren, Ohio. WCI Steel will be known as Severstal Warren, Inc.


Severstal acquired all of the outstanding equity of WCI for a total cash consideration of US$140 million. 


WCI's total annual steel-making capacity of 1.22 million metric tons is focused on high-quality, custom flat-rolled steel for use in demanding applications. Together with Severstal's current US operations, WCI will solidify the Company's position as one of North America's leading producers of high-quality flat-rolled steel for the automotive, appliance, furniture, construction and energy markets.


Citi and Raymond James acted as financial advisor and Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP acted as legal counsel to Severstal. 


Gregory Mason, CEO of Severstal International and COO of OAO Severstal, commented, 'Steel production in Warren has long contributed high-quality products to a region that is at the historical center of steelmaking in the US. Severstal is ready to carry that tradition forward in a way that is consistent with our strategy for growth and investment in North America; a strategy that views the experience and talent of the people at WCI Steel as a key part of Severstal's continued success.'


In connection with the acquisitionWCI announced that it has called for redemption all of the US$100 million aggregate principal amount outstanding of its 8% Senior Secured Notes due 2016 (CUSIP No. 92927H AA 7) (the 'Notes'). On July 7, 2008, a copy of the irrevocable notice of redemption was mailed to record holders of the Notes by Wilmington Trust Company, Rodney Square North1100 Market StreetWilmingtonDE 19890, the trustee under the indenture governing the Notes. The Notes will be redeemed on August 6, 2008.


About Severstal:


OAO Severstal is an international metals and mining company with a listing on the Russian Trading System and the London Stock Exchange. Incorporated in 1993, the company focuses on high value-added and unique niche products and has a successful track record of acquiring and integrating high-quality assets in North America and EuropeSeverstal owns mining assets in Russia, thus securing its supplies of raw materials. In 2007, Severstal produced 17.5 million tons of steelRevenues were $15.2 billion and EBITDA was $3.7 billion. EPS was $1.92.

About Severstal International:

Severstal International is an operating division of OAO Severstal comprising North American and European segments.

About WCI Steel, Inc.


WCI Steel's strength is built on 'Custom Steel. Custom Service. Creative Solutions.' As an integrated producer of value-added, custom steel products serving niche markets, WCI Steel emphasizes customer and technical service. WCI Steel currently produces 185 grades of flat-rolled custom and commodity steel products at its WarrenOhio facility. WCI Steel focuses on a wide range of custom flat-rolled steel products, including high carbon, alloy, ultra high strength, and heavy-gauge galvanized steel and on developing closer, more responsive relationships with customers. Major customers are steel converters, processors, service centers, construction product companies, and pipe and tube manufacturers.



Forward Looking Statements:


This press release may contain projections and other forward-looking statements regarding future events or the future financial performance of OAO Severstal (Severstal). Forward looking statements are identified by terms such as 'expect,' 'believe,' 'anticipate,' 'estimate,' 'intend,' 'will,' 'could,' 'may' or 'might', the negative of such terms, or other similar expressions. Severstal wishes to caution you that these statements are only predictions and that actual events or results may differ materially. Severstal does not intend to update these statements to reflect events and circumstances occurring after the date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. Factors that could cause the actual results to differ materially from those contained in projections or forward-looking statements of Severstal may include, among others, general economic conditions in the markets in which Severstal operates, the competitive environment in, and risks associated with operating in, such markets, market change in the steel and mining industries, as well as many other risks affecting Severstal and its operations.


###


For further information:


Severstal

Dmitry Druzhinin, Investor Relations

Olga Antonova, Public Relations

+7 495 540 7766


Taylor Rafferty for Severstal


Michael Henson 

+1 212 889 4350 (o)

+1 917 902 0767 (m)


John Dudzinsky

+1 212 889 4350 (o)

+1 646 715 2980 (m)





This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQZGGGNVRKGRZG