Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Hardide PLC (HDD)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 18 June, 2008

Hardide PLC

Adoption of IFRS

RNS Number : 9758W
Hardide PLC
18 June 2008
 



   



   



Press Release 

18 June 2008



Hardide plc


('Hardide' or 'the Group')



Adoption of IFRS



Set out below are reconciliations to show the effect on the reported figures of the Group moving from UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (UK GAAP) to International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). The reconciliations of equity as at 1 October 2006 (the date of transition to IFRS) and as at 30 September 2007 (the date of our last UK GAAP financial statements), and the reconciliation of profit for that year, as required by IFRS1 are shown below. In addition, a reconciliation of the effect of IFRS on the profit for the six months to March 2007 and on the equity as at 31 March 2007 is shown in order to allow a comparison of the effects for each period.


The adoption of IFRS represents an accounting change only and does not affect the underlying operation of the business or Hardide's cash flows.


First time adoption of IFRS


The Group's transition date to IFRS was 1 October 2006, which is the beginning of the comparative period for the year ended 30 September 2007. The Group has applied IFRS1 for the first time adoption of IFRS and has elected to use the following exemptions:


Business combinations - business combinations that took place prior to 1 October 2006 have not been restated;

Share-based payment - the Group has applied the requirements of IFRS2 Share-based payments to all grants of equity instruments after 7 November 2002 that were unvested as of 1 October 2006.


The key impacts of implementing IFRS with respect to the Group's consolidated accounts are:


Goodwill amortisation: In accordance with IFRS 3, goodwill is no longer amortised but is subject to annual impairment tests. Goodwill amortised from 1 October 2006 is reversed and goodwill on earlier acquisitions is fixed at the 1 October 2006 value.


Negative goodwill:  The balance of negative goodwill is written off at the opening balance sheet date.


Property, plant and equipment: In accordance with IAS 16, purchased software is classified as an intangible asset.



For further information:

    

Hardide plc


Robert Goddard / Peter Davenport / Jackie Robinson     

Tel: +44 (0) 1869 353 830


www.hardide.com

Seymour Pierce Limited


Nicola Marrin / Richard Feigen

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7107 8000

nicolamarrin@seymourpierce.com / 

richardfeigen@seymourpierce.com

www.seymourpierce.com



Media enquiries:


Abchurch


Chris Lane / George Parker

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7719

george.parker@abchurch-group.com

www.abchurch-group.com

  

Reconciliation of equity at 1 October 2006 (date of transition to IFRS)














Effect of transition




UK GAAP


to IFRS


IFRS



£ '000


£ '000


£ '000

Assets














Non-current assets







Investments


 -


-


- 

Goodwill


(10)


81


71

Intangible assets


- 


9


9

Property, plant & equipment


1,753


(9)


1,744

Total non-current assets

 

1,743

 

81

 

1,824








Current assets







Inventories


102


-


102

Trade and other receivables


340


-


340

Other current financial assets


248


-


248

Cash and cash equivalents


1,803


-


1,803

Total current assets

 

2,493

 

- 

 

2,493








Total assets

 

4,236

 

81

 

4,317








Liabilities














Current liabilities







Trade and other payables


485


-


485

Financial liabilities


98


-


98

Provisions


- 


-


- 

Total current liabilities

 

584

 

 -

 

584








Net current assets

 

1,909

 

 -

 

1,909








Non-current liabilities







Financial liabilities


216


-


216

Total non-current liabilities

 

216

 

 -

 

216








Total liabilities

 

800

 

 -

 

800








Net assets

 

3,436

 

81

 

3,517








Equity







Share capital


1,467


-


1,467

Share premium


3,345


-


3,345

Retained earnings


(1,387)


81


(1,306)

Share-based payments reserve


- 


-


- 

Translation reserve


11


-


11

Total equity

 

3,436

 

81

 

3,517















Reconciliation of equity at 31 March 2007 (date of last UK GAAP interim statements)













Effect of transition




UK GAAP


to IFRS


IFRS



£ '000


£ '000


£ '000

Assets














Non-current assets







Investments


-


-


-

Goodwill


10


60


69

Intangible assets


 -


8


8

Property, plant & equipment


1,908


(8)


1,900

Total non-current assets

 

1,918

 

60

 

1,977








Current assets







Inventories


125


-


125

Trade and other receivables


426


-


426

Other current financial assets


164


-


164

Cash and cash equivalents


700


-


700

Total current assets

 

1,416

 

- 

 

1,416








Total assets

 

3,333

 

60

 

3,393








Liabilities














Current liabilities







Trade and other payables


449


-


449

Financial liabilities


114


-


114

Provisions


- 


-


-

Total current liabilities

 

563

 

-

 

563








Net current assets

 

853

 

-

 

853








Non-current liabilities







Financial liabilities


164


-


164

Total non-current liabilities

 

164

 

 -

 

164








Total liabilities

 

727

 

 -

 

727








Net assets

 

2,606

 

60

 

2,666








Equity







Share capital


1,467


-


1,467

Share premium


3,345


-


3,345

Retained earnings


(2,232)


60


(2,172)

Share-based payments reserve


22


-


22

Translation reserve


4


-


4

Total equity

 

2,606

 

60

 

2,666















Reconciliation of equity at 30 September 2007 (date of last UK GAAP financial statements)












Effect of transition




UK GAAP


to IFRS


IFRS



£ '000


£ '000


£ '000

Assets














Non-current assets







Investments


-


-


- 

Goodwill


24


46


69

Intangible assets


- 


7


7

Property, plant & equipment


1,668


(7)


1,661

Total non-current assets

 

1,692

 

46

 

1,737








Current assets







Inventories


99


-


99

Trade and other receivables


648


-


648

Other current financial assets


147


-


147

Cash and cash equivalents


1,135


-


1,135

Total current assets

 

2,029

 

- 

 

2,029








Total assets

 

3,721

 

46

 

3,767








Liabilities














Current liabilities







Trade and other payables


512


-


512

Financial liabilities


145


-


145

Provisions


- 


-


- 

Total current liabilities

 

657

 

 -

 

657








Net current assets

 

1,372

 

 -

 

1,372








Non-current liabilities







Financial liabilities


893


-


893

Total non-current liabilities

 

893

 

 -

 

893








Total liabilities

 

1,550

 

 -

 

1,550








Net assets

 

2,171

 

46

 

2,217








Equity







Share capital


1,467


-


1,467

Share premium


3,345


-


3,345

Retained earnings


(3,122)


46


(3,076)

Share-based payments reserve


450


-


450

Translation reserve


31


-


31

Total equity

 

2,171

 

46

 

2,217


Reconciliation of loss for six months ended 31 March 2007








Effect of transition




UK GAAP


to IFRS


IFRS



£ '000


£ '000


£ '000








Revenue


1,105


-


1,105

Cost of Sales


(581)


-


(581)








Gross Profit

 

525

 

 -

 

525








Administrative expenses


(1,229)


-


(1,229)

Depreciation and amortisation


(195)


(22)


(217)








Operating profit

 

(899)

 

(22)

 

(921)








Interest income


24


-


24

Finance costs


(12)


-


(12)








Profit on ordinary activities before tax

(887)

 

(22)

 

(909)








Tax


- 


-


- 








Profit for the period

 

(887)

 

(22)

 

(909)















Reconciliation of loss for the year ended 30 September 2007








Effect of transition




UK GAAP


to IFRS


IFRS



£ '000


£ '000


£ '000








Revenue


2,470


-


2,470

Cost of Sales


(1,180)


-


(1,180)








Gross Profit

 

1,290

 

 -

 

1,290








Administrative expenses


(2,676)


-


(2,676)

Depreciation


(439)


(36)


(475)








Operating profit

 

(1,825)

 

(36)

 

(1,861)








Interest income


31


-


31

Finance costs


(25)


-


(25)








Profit on ordinary activities before tax

(1,819)

 

(36)

 

(1,855)








Tax


24


-


24








Profit for the period

 

(1,795)

 

(36)

 

(1,831)



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
FR KGGMVRRRGRZG