Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Zambezi Resources (ZRL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 18 June, 2008

Zambezi Resources

Copper Gold Projects Update

RNS Number : 9722W
Zambezi Resources Ltd
18 June 2008
 

18 June 2008

Zambezi Resources Limited  

('Zambezi' or 'the Company')


Copper Gold Projects Update


  • Eight drilling rigs active on Kangaluwi, Cheowa and Mulofwe projects


  • Computer modelling completed on Kangaluwi VTEM anomaly


Zambezi Resources Limited ('Zambezi') (AIM: ZRL; ASX: ZRL) today announces progress on its priority copper gold projects in Southern Zambia.


Mobilisation of drill rigs for the 2008 field season commenced in early May. Eight drilling rigs are currently active, with five drilling at the Kangaluwi Copper Project, two drilling at the Cheowa Copper Gold Project, and one drilling at the Mulofwe Copper Gold Project.


At Kangaluwi, 33 holes were completed to 31 May, for a total of 6,088 metres. The 2008 RC and diamond drilling program is designed to test the strike and down dip extensions of copper mineralisation at the Kangaluwi prospect, and to follow up encouraging preliminary results from Kalulu and Chisawa. In addition, computer modelling has now been completed on the recently announced strong and persistent VTEM electrical conductor discovered at the Kangaluwi Prospect. The position of these discrete conductors suggests that they represents a down-dip extension of the copper-mineralised stratigraphy previously defined by soil sampling. This stratigraphy has been drilled to the north and west of the VTEM anomaly and yielded significant copper mineralisation over substantial widths in multiple zones. Significantly, the core of the newly defined conductors has not yet been tested by drilling. Modelling suggests that there are two conductors, the main conductor extending from near surface to a considerable depth below surface, plunging at 10 degrees. Drilling to test the conductors will commence before the end of this month.


At Cheowa, deep diamond drilling targeting the 200m-400m panel at CC2 is continuing, with in excess of 15,000m of drilling achieved since January. This drilling includes a suite of holes to provide samples for further metallurgical testwork. Assays are awaited, but visible mineralisation intersected to date is consistent with that previously reported throughout this panel. 


At Mulofwe, diamond drilling commenced on 9 June, targeting the recently announced VTEM electrical conductor. Computer modelling suggested that the VTEM response was consistent with the presence of a conductor or conductors dipping shallowly to the south and east at between 5 and 25 degrees. The drilling program was designed to test the targets with a total of five holes to vertical depths of between 100 and 200 metres. The first diamond drillhole (MDGDD0001 8312456N 710290E) was drilled at an inclination of -80 degrees towards an azimuth of 336 degrees, and reached a total depth of 129 metres. The hole intersected pyritic graphitic shale from 68-81m downhole. No significant copper mineralisation was observed. Sampling is underway and assays are awaited. The pyritic graphitic shale is thought likely to explain the presence of the VTEM conductor, but given the highly anomalous copper, gold and uranium geochemistry within the Mulofwe project area, drilling is continuing on other areas of the regionally extensive conductor. 





For more information contact:   

Julian Ford, Managing Director                         Jeremy Wrathall, Non-Executive Director

Zambezi Resources (Australia)                         Zambezi Resources (London)

+61 (08) 9216 9000                                            Mob: +44 7712 776 100

+61 (0) 418 949 580


Fiona Owen                                                          Graham Herring

Grant Thornton Corporate Finance                    Threadneedle Communications

+44 20 7383 5100                                               +44 20 7936 9600


Nicholas Read / Kate Bell

Read Corporate

+61 (08) 9388 1474

+61 (0) 419 929 046


Downloads available from the Zambezi website at: www.zambeziresources.com 


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 

 

Zambezi is listed on London’s AIM market and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX & AIM Ticker: ZRL) and currently has two main projects, Cheowa and Kangaluwi. Zambezi is one of Africa’s most active exploration companies with a large, in-house, exploration execution capacity consisting of over 25 geologists and at least eight contracted drill rigs. The company is focused on discovering and developing large Copper-Gold projects in southern Zambia. The company has entered into two Copper Joint Ventures with Glencore International AG (“Glencore”) at Cheowa and the Chongwe Copper Belt. At Cheowa, Glencore is earning a 51% interest by spending US$10 million and is expected to earn their 51% by 2Q 2008. At Kangaluwi, which is 100% owned, Zambezi is conducting extensive exploration drilling, as the company believes that the Kangaluwi project has the potential to be a world class open pit copper deposit. Zambezi plans a major resource drill out campaign in 2008 and 2009. The company also has entered into two Uranium Joint Ventures on approximately 50% of its tenement area, one with Rio Tinto and the other with Lithic Metals and Energy. The Rio Tinto Uranium joint venture lies just to the north of the Mulofwe Dome target.

 

The information in this report that relates to Exploration Results is based on information compiled by Exploration Director Geoffrey Johnson BSc (Hons), PhD, Grad Dip Env Sc. Dr Johnson is a full-time employee of Zambezi Resources, and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Geoscientists. Dr Johnson is a Competent Person as defined in the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, and consents to the inclusion in the report of the matters based on the information in the form and context in which it appears. The information in this report that relates to the interpretation of geophysical survey data is based on information compiled by Mr Bill Peters BSc (Hons), who is a Director and Senior Consulting Geophysicist of Southern Geoscience Consultants. Mr Peters is a Member of the Australian Institute of Geoscientists, and a Fellow of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, and is a Competent Person as defined in the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves. Mr Peters consents to the inclusion in the report of the matters based on the information in the form and context in which it appears.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DRLIIFFTRIITLIT