Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 06 June, 2008

Capita Group PLC

Holding(s) in Company


TR-1: NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES

1. Identity of the issuer or the underlying issuer of existing shares to which
voting rights are attached:

The Capita Group Plc

2. Reason for the notification:

Acquisition of voting rights

3. Full name of person(s) subject to the notification obligation:

FMR LLC

4. Full name of shareholder(s) (If different from 3)

N/A

5. Date of the transaction (and date on which the threshold is crossed or
reached if different):

3rd June 2008

6. Date on which issuer notified:

5th June 2008

7. Threshold(s) that is/are crossed or reached:

Crossed 5%

8. Notified details:

A: Voting rights attached to shares

Class/type of shares if    Situation previous to the Triggering transaction  
possible using the ISIN                                                      
CODE                                                                         
                                                                             
                         Number of shares         Number of voting Rights    
                                                                             
                                                                             
Ordinary                 29,700,312               29,700,312                 
                                                                             
2.066666p                                                                    
                                                                             
(GB00B23K0M20)                                                               

Resulting situation after the triggering transaction

Class/type of      Number of shares Number of voting       % of voting rights  
shares if possible                  rights                                     
using the ISIN                                                                 
CODE                                                                           
                                                                               
                   Direct           Direct     Indirect    Direct      Indirect
                                                                               
                                                                               
Ordinary           30,307,312       30,307,312             5.02%               
                                                                               
2.066666p                                                                      
                                                                               
(GB00B23K0M20)                                                                 

B: Financial Instruments

Resulting situation after the triggering transaction

N/A

Total (A+B)

Number of voting       % of voting rights   
rights                                      
                                            
                                            
30,307,312             5.02%                

9. Chain of controlled undertakings through which the voting rights and/or the
financial instruments are effectively held, if applicable:

FMR LLC is the parent holding company of Fidelity Management & Research Company
(FMRCO), Investment Manager for US mutual funds, and Fidelity Management Trust 
Company (FMTC) and Pramis Global Advisors Trust Company (PGATC) a US state     
governed bank which acts as a trustee or investment manager of various pension 
and trust accounts and Pramis Global Advisors LLC (PGALLC)                     
                                                                               
200,729 Shares are held by Bank of New York, of which FMRCO is management      
company                                                                        
                                                                               
123,025 Shares are held by Bank of New York, of which FMTC is management       
company                                                                        
                                                                               
950,150 Shares are held by Brown Brothers Harriman and Co, of which FMRCO is   
management company                                                             
                                                                               
27,171,799 Shares are held by JP Morgan Chase Bank, of which FMRCO is          
management company                                                             
                                                                               
21,245 Shares are held by Mellon Bank N.A., of which FMR is management company 
                                                                               
50,087 Shares are held by Mellon Bank N.A., of which FMTC is management company
                                                                               
355,383 Shares are held by Northern Trust Co, of which FMTC is management      
company                                                                        
                                                                               
196,045 Shares are held by State Street Bank and Tr Co, of which FICL is       
management company                                                             
                                                                               
19,203 Shares are held by State Street Bank and Tr Co, of which FMR is         
management company                                                             
                                                                               
17,209 Shares are held by State Street Bank and Tr Co, of which FMRCO is       
management company                                                             
                                                                               
1,202,437 Shares are held by State Street Bank and Tr Co, of which FMTC is     
management company                                                             

Proxy Voting:

10. Name of the proxy holder:

FMR LLC

11. Number of voting rights proxy holder will acquire to hold:

607,000 shares

12. Date on which proxy holder will acquire to hold voting rights:

5th June 2008

13. Additional information:

Based on issued share capital: 603,625,151 Shares

14. Contact name:

Francesca Todd, Capita Company Secretarial Services Limited

Subha Ravindran, Fidelity

15. Contact telephone number:

+44 (0)20 7592 8155 - Capita Company Secretarial Services Limited

+44 (0)1737 834624 - Fidelity

6th June 2008