Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 06 June, 2008

Capita Group PLC

Offer Document Posted

RNS Number : 1207W
Capita Group PLC
06 June 2008
 



For immediate release


6 June 2008


Not for release, publication or distribution in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, in, into or from any jurisdiction where to do so would constitute a violation of the relevant laws or regulations of such jurisdiction



Recommended Cash Offer of 187.85 pence per Share

for IBS OPENSystems plc ('IBS')

by The Capita Group Plc ('Capita')


OFFER DOCUMENT POSTED


Capita announced on 5 June 2008 a recommended cash offer (the 'Offer') to acquire IBS. Further to this announcement the Offer Document together with the Form of Acceptance in respect of this Offer was posted to IBS Shareholders yesterday.


The Offer will be open for acceptance until 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 26 June 2008.


If you hold your IBS Shares in certificated form (that is, not in CREST), to accept the Offer in respect of those IBS Shares you should complete, sign and return the Form of Acceptance (together with your share certificates and any other documents of title) as soon as possible and, in any event, so as to be received by not later than 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 26 June 2008, by Capita Registrars, Corporate Actions, The Registry, 34 Beckenham Road, Beckenham, Kent BR3 4TU.


If you hold your IBS Shares in uncertificated form (that is, in CREST), to accept the Offer in respect of those IBS Shares you should follow the procedure for Electronic Acceptance through CREST so that the TTE instruction settles as soon as possible and, in any event, not later than 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 26 June 2008. If you are a CREST sponsored member, you should refer to your CREST sponsor before taking any action as only your CREST sponsor will be able to send the necessary TTE instructions to Euroclear in relation to your IBS Shares.


Copies of the Offer Document and the Form of Acceptance are available for inspection during normal business hours on any weekday (public holidays excepted) at the offices of Addleshaw Goddard LLP at 150 Aldersgate StreetLondon EC1A 4EJ, until the end of the Offer Period. Additional Forms of Acceptance are available from Capita Registrars, Corporate Actions by telephoning 0871 664 0321 or +44 20 8639 3399 (if telephoning from outside the UK) between 9.00 a.m. and 5.00 p.m. (London time) Monday to Friday (excluding UK public holidays). Calls to the Capita Registrars 0871 664 0321 number are charged at 10 pence per minute (including VAT) plus any of your service provider's network extras. Calls to the Capita Registrars +44 20 8639 3399 number from outside the UK are charged at applicable international rates. Different charges may apply to calls made from mobile telephones and calls may be recorded and monitored randomly for security and training purposes. A copy of the Offer Document is also available on IBS's website, www.ibsopensystems.com.


Enquiries:


The Capita Group Plc
Tel: +44 (0)20 7799 1525
Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
 
Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director
 
Caroline Mooney, Capita Press Office
 
 
 
Strata Partners (financial adviser to Capita)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7730 1200
Edward Roskill
 
 
 
IBS OPENSystems plc
Tel: +44 (0)1635 550 088
Tim Curtis, Chairman
 
Richard Smith, Chief Executive
 
 
 
Numis (financial adviser, nominated adviser and corporate broker to IBS)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7260 1000
Jag Mundi
 
Brent Nabbs
 
James Black
 
 
 
Financial Dynamics (financial PR to Capita)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7831 3113
Andrew Lorenz
 
 
 
Citigate Dewe Rogerson (financial PR to IBS)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7638 9571
Sebastian Hoyle
 
Justin Griffiths
 


Strata Partners, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively for Capita and no one else in connection with the Offer and will not be responsible to anyone other than Capita for providing the protections afforded to clients of Strata Partners nor for providing advice in relation to the Offer, the contents of this announcement or any transaction or arrangement referred to herein.


Numis, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively for IBS and no one else in connection with the Offer and will not be responsible to anyone other than IBS for providing the protections afforded to clients of Numis nor for providing advice in relation to the Offer, the contents of this announcement or any transaction or arrangement referred to herein.


This announcement is not an offer to sell or an invitation to purchase any securities or the solicitation of any vote or approval in any jurisdiction. The Offer will be made solely by means of the Offer Document, and, in respect of IBS Shares in certificated form, the Form of Acceptance. Any acceptance or other response to the Offer should be made only on the basis of the information contained or referred to in the Offer Document and the Form of Acceptance (if appropriate), which will contain the full terms and conditions of the Offer including details of how it may be accepted. The Offer Document will be available for public inspection and will also be posted on IBS's website www.ibsopensystems.com.


This announcement has been prepared for the purpose of complying with English law and the City Code and the information disclosed may not be the same as that which would have been disclosed if this announcement had been prepared in accordance with the laws of jurisdictions outside the UK.


The availability of the Offer to persons who are not resident in the United Kingdom may be affected by the laws of the relevant jurisdiction in which they are located. Persons who are not resident in the United Kingdom should therefore inform themselves about, and observe, any applicable legal or regulatory requirements of the jurisdiction in which they are resident.


Unless otherwise determined by Capita and permitted by applicable law and regulation, the Offer is not being, and will not be, made, directly or indirectly, in or into or from, or by the use of the mails of, or by any other means (including, without limitation, electronic mail, facsimile transmission, telex, telephone, internet or other forms of electronic communication) of interstate or foreign commerce of, or any facility of a national, state or other securities exchange of, the United States, Canada, Japan or of any Prohibited Jurisdiction and, subject to certain exceptions, the Offer cannot be accepted by any such use, means, instrumentality or facility or from within the United States, Canada, Japan or any Prohibited Jurisdiction. Accordingly, copies of this announcement, are not being, and must not be, directly or indirectly, mailed, distributed, transmitted, forwarded or otherwise sent, in whole or in part, in, into or from the United States, Canada, Japan or any Prohibited Jurisdiction. Doing so may render invalid any purported acceptance of the Offer. Persons receiving this announcement (including, without limitation, custodians, nominees and trustees) should not distribute, mail, transmit, forward or send them or any of them in, into or from the United States, Canada, Japan or any Prohibited Jurisdiction or use such mails or any such means, instrumentality or facility for any purpose related to the Offer.


Further details in relation to Overseas IBS Shareholders will be contained in the Offer Document.


In accordance with normal UK market practice, Capita or any person acting on its behalf may from time to time make certain market or private purchases of, or make arrangements to purchase, directly or indirectly, IBS Shares other than pursuant to the Offer. Any information about such purchases will be publicly announced as required by law or regulation in the UK.


Dealings disclosure requirements


Under the provisions of Rule 8.3 of the City Code, if any person is, or becomes, 'interested' (directly or indirectly) in 1 per cent. or more of any class of 'relevant securities' of IBS, all 'dealings' in any 'relevant securities' of IBS (including by means of an option in respect of, or a derivative referenced to, any such 'relevant securities') must be publicly disclosed by no later than 3.30 p.m. (London time) on the Business Day following the date of the relevant transaction. This requirement will continue until the date on which the Offer becomes, or is declared, unconditional as to acceptances, lapses or is otherwise withdrawn or on which the 'offer period' otherwise ends. If two or more persons act together pursuant to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire an 'interest' in 'relevant securities' of IBS, they will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3 of the City Code.


Under the provisions of Rule 8.1 of the City Code, all 'dealings' in 'relevant securities' of IBS by Capita or IBS, or by any of their respective 'associates', must be disclosed by no later than 12.00 noon (London time) on the Business Day following the date of the relevant transaction.


A disclosure table, giving details of the companies in whose 'relevant securities' 'dealings' should be disclosed, and the number of such securities in issue, can be found on the Panel's website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.


'interests in securities' arise, in summary, when a person has long economic exposure, whether conditional or absolute, to changes in the price of securities. In particular, a person will be treated as having an 'interest' by virtue of the ownership or control of securities, or by virtue of any option in respect of, or derivative referenced to, securities.


Terms in quotation marks are defined in the City Code, which can also be found on the Panel's website. If you are in any doubt as to whether or not you are required to disclose a 'dealing' under Rule 8 of the City Code, you should contact the Panel.


If you are in any doubt as to what action you should take, or the contents of this announcement, you should immediately seek your own personal financial advice from your stockbroker, bank manager, solicitor, accountant, fund manager or other independent financial adviser who, if you are taking advice in the United Kingdom, is authorised under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 and specialises in advising on the acquisition of shares and other securities, or, if you are taking advice outside the United Kingdom, is an appropriately authorised independent financial adviser with such a specialism.

 

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ODPKGGGVNKVGRZM