Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resources PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 02 June, 2008

Pan African Resources PLC

Directorate Change


Regulatory Announcement                                                        
                                                                               
Company                           Pan African Resources plc                    
                                                                               
TIDM                              PAF                                          
                                                                               
Headline                          Directorship Changes                         
                                                                               
Released                          2 June 2008                                  

                           Pan African Resources plc                           

                       (`Pan African' or the `Company')                        

(Incorporated and registered in England and Wales under Companies Act 1985 with
                registered number 3937466 on 25 February 2000)                 

                            Share code on AIM: PAF                             

                            Share code on JSE: PAN                             

                              ISIN: GB0004300496                               

Pan African appoints new independent, Non-Executive Director

Pan African is pleased to announce the appointment of John Hopwood as an
independent, Non-Executive Director, with immediate effect.

Mr. Hopwood (age 60) has extensive experience in mining and has served on
several Boards of Directors. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree and is a
Chartered Accountant.

Mr. Hopwood is currently a Non-Executive Director of Gold Fields Limited, one
of the world's largest un-hedged gold producers. He is a member of the Board of
Trustees of The New Africa Mining Fund, a private equity venture involved in
the resources sector, and is Chairman of the fund's Investment Committee. He
was previously a Director and Head of the Mergers and Acquisitions division at
Ernst and Young Corporate Finance, South Africa. He was an executive Director
of Gold Fields of South Africa Limited from January 1992 to September 1998.

CEO Jan Nelson said: "We are extremely pleased that John has agreed to become a
Non-Executive Director of Pan African Resources. His knowledge and experience
will help us immensely to steer a solid course for both our mining and
exploration activities. John will be a member of both the Remuneration and
Audit Committees for Pan African Resources"

The details of all current and past directorships and partnerships within the
last five years for Mr. Hopwood are as follows:

Current Directorships:                 Past Directorships:                   
                                                                             
Gold Fields Limited                    Ernst and Young Corporate Finance     

The Company advises that there are no further details relating to the
appointment of Mr. Hopwood which it is obliged to disclose under Schedule Two
paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules.

                                     ENDS                                      

For further information on Pan African Resources plc, please visit the website
at www.panafricanresources.com

Enquiries:

Pan African        Ambrian Partners    Macquarie First      St James's         
Resources          Limited             South Corporate      Corporate Services 
                                       Finance (Pty)        Limited            
Jan Nelson, CEO    Richard Brown       Limited                                 
                                                            Phil Dexter        
+27 (0) 11 777     +44 (0) 20 7634     Amanda Markman                          
7840               4709                                     +44 (0) 20 7499    
                                       +27 (0) 11 343 2307  3916               
Keith Spencer,     Richard Greenfield                                          
Chairman                               Annerie Britz        FDBeachhead Media &
                   +44 (0) 20 7634                          Investor Relations 
+27 (0) 11 880     4710                +27 (0) 11 343 2328                     
3155                                                        Jennifer Cohen     
                                                                               
Nicole Spruijt                                              +27 (0) 11 214 2401
                                                                               
Public Relations                                            Louise Brugman     
                                                                               
+27 (0) 11 777                                              +27 (0) 11 214 2415
7840