Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 27 May, 2008

Capita Group PLC

Re Contract


27 May 2008

         Birmingham City Council selects Service Birmingham to manage    
                              Contact Birmingham                               

    Extension of Service Birmingham partnership to help the Council improve    
                           services to its citizens                            

Service Birmingham, the partnership between the Capita Group Plc and Birmingham
City Council, has been appointed by the Council to manage its contact centre
operations. The contract is expected to be worth £110m over eight years with an
initial commitment for four years worth £52m.

Service Birmingham's objective is to support the Council in transforming the
way in which it works, significantly improving services for the people of
Birmingham. Today's announcement supports the Council's 'Customer First'
transformation programme, which will create simpler and easier ways for
citizens to access council services in ways that suit them best. Service
Birmingham will manage all citizen services delivered via Contact Birmingham
including existing subcontractors.

Councillor Paul Tilsley, Deputy Leader of Birmingham City Council commented,
"Improving the quality and standard of contact with our citizens is a vital
aspect of our Customer First programme. Service Birmingham will ensure that the
contact centre operation is fully integrated with our overall business
transformation initiative. We look forward to a successful next phase."

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive of The Capita Group Plc commented, "Our
partnership with Birmingham City Council has gone from strength to strength and
this new phase will further enhance the Council's services. Service Birmingham
has made major steps forward in the transformation of technology and continues
to support the Council in transforming their business processes. This combined
approach is laying strong foundations for further service improvement for
citizens and cost savings for the Council. We will now help the Council to
further improve citizen services to place them at the forefront of public
services in Europe."

Service Birmingham will manage the Council's customer contact centres over two
sites. The first is the current site in Birmingham City Centre and the second
will be the newly refurbished Fort Dunlop centre also in Birmingham which opens
in June this year. The Council will continue to provide the direction for the
development of the service, and Service Birmingham will provide a single point
of responsibility for the delivery of an integrated contact centre operation
with state-of-the-art technology. Vertex, the current service provider, will
manage the day-to-day operations and ensure the service meets demanding new
service levels. Both organisations will build on their strong working
relationship and draw on their strengths to enable stability of service to be
maintained while new services are introduced over the next 4 years.

The Service Birmingham partnership was formed in April 2006 to deliver business
transformation programmes across the Council. The initial contract was for the
delivery of ICT services to Birmingham City Council and valued at £475 million
over ten years. New ways of working have already achieved savings of £28
million in the first three years of the partnership of which £9 million has
gone towards allowing the Council Tax increase for 2008/09 to be kept below the
UK average at just 1.9 per cent.

                                    -ends-                                     

Notes to editors:

For further information please contact:

The Capita Group Plc +44 (0)20 7799 1525

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive

Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director

Service Birmingham press office: +44 (0)870 2400 488

Service Birmingham is a strategic partnership between Birmingham City Council
and Capita which will support a transformation in the way the Council works;
improving services and contributing to its efficiency agenda. The Council
intends to achieve efficiency savings worth £1 billion by 2016. This strategic
partnership forms part of the Council's objective to find better and more
innovative ways of delivering services for the benefit of employees and
citizens.  The principle of this joint venture focuses on the provision of cost
effective, sector leading, ICT services and in supporting the Council in
achieving its business transformation objectives.

The Capita Group Plc is the UK's leading provider of integrated professional
support service solutions.  The Group's service capabilities encompass customer
services, financial services, human resource services, software services,
systems and strategic support and property services delivered to both public
sector and private organisations.  With over 29,000 employees at more than 300
offices across the UK, Ireland and India, Capita is quoted on the London Stock
Exchange (CPI.L), and is a constituent of the FTSE100 with revenues for 2007 of
£2,073 million.

Further information on The Capita Group Plc can be found at: 
http://www.capita.co.uk