Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UBS AG (UBS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 22 May, 2008

UBS AG

Final Terms Rights Issue

RNS Number : 0429V
UBS AG
22 May 2008
 



UBS AG announces final terms of the announced rights issue



Zurich/Basel, 22 May 2008 - The Board of Directors of UBS AG has determined the final terms of the public offering of 760,295,181 new shares, which will be subject to the subscription rights of existing shareholders (the 'rights issue'). The rights issue was fully underwritten by a syndicate of banks on 1 April 2008 and the related capital increase was authorized by the shareholders of UBS AG on 23 April 2008.


 

Shareholders will be allotted one subscription right for each existing share held. The exercise of 20 subscription rights will entitle the holder to subscribe for 7 new shares at a subscription price of CHF 21.00 per new share.


UBS's Board of Directors approved yesterday an increase in the share capital of UBS AG through the issue of 760,295,181 fully paid-in registered shares with a par value of CHF 0.10 each. Upon completion of the transaction, 2,932,567,127 fully paid-in registered shares with a par value of CHF 0.10 each will be outstanding.


The Board of Directors has set the subscription price for the new shares at CHF 21.00 per new share, which is expected to translate into gross proceeds of approximately CHF 15.97 billion. The subscription price of CHF 21.00 compares to a closing price of the UBS shares on SWX Europe on 21 May 2008 of CHF 30.64


The rights issue has been fully underwritten by a syndicate of banks led by JPMorgan, Morgan Stanley, BNP Paribas and Goldman Sachs.


Shareholders will be allotted one subscription right for each existing share held at the close of business on 26 May 2008. The exercise of 20 subscription rights entitles the exercising holder to subscribe for 7 new shares against payment of the subscription price.


Subscription rights will be traded from 27 May 2008 through 9 June 2008 on SWX Europe and the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE). The exercise period for subscription rights held in the SIS SegaIntersettle ('SIS') system will run from 27 May 2008 to 12:00 noon Swiss time on 12 June 2008. The exercise period for subscription rights held in The Depository Trust Company ('DTC') system will run from 27 May 2008 to 5:00 p.m. New York time on 10 June 2008.  The Joint Bookrunners, on behalf of the syndicate of banks, may place any new shares which have not been subscribed for through an offering in selected jurisdictions or in open market transactions on or about 12 June 2008.


It is planned to have the new shares listed on the SWX Swiss Exchange, NYSE and the Tokyo Stock Exchange (TSE). Application has been made for trading in the new shares to commence on SWX Europe, the NYSE and the TSE on 13 June 2008.


The new shares will be fully fungible with existing shares. 


Expected timetable for the share capital increase

26 May 2008    Record date for the allocation of subscription rights (close of business) 

27 May 2008    Existing UBS shares begin trading 'ex-subscription right'

                         Start of rights trading on SWX Europe and the NYSE

                         Start of subscription period

9 June 2008      End of rights trading period 

10 June 2008    End of subscription period for the subscription rights held in the DTC
                         system (5 p.m. New York time)

12 June 2008    End of subscription period for the subscription rights held in the SIS system (12:00 noon 
                         Swiss time)

13 June 2008     First trading day of new shares

17 June 2008     Payment and delivery of the new shares


Holders of rights are advised to seek and follow instructions from their custodian bank or broker in relation to the proper and timely exercise or sale of their rights.



UBS 





UBS is one of the world's leading financial firms, serving a discerning international client base. Its business, global in scale, is focused on growth. As an integrated firm, UBS creates added value for clients by drawing on the combined resources and expertise of all its businesses.


UBS is the leading global wealth manager, a leading global investment banking and securities firm, and one of the largest global asset managers. In Switzerland, UBS is the market leader in retail and commercial banking.


UBS is present in all major financial centers worldwide. It has offices in 50 countries, with about 38% of its employees working in the Americas, 33% in Switzerland, 16% in the rest of Europe and 13% in Asia Pacific. UBS employs more than 80,000 people around the world. Its shares are listed on the Swiss Stock Exchange (SWX), the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) and the Tokyo Stock Exchange (TSE).

  

Notice to Shareholders in Switzerland and the European Economic Area

This publication constitutes neither an offer to sell nor a solicitation to buy securities. It does not constitute an offering prospectus within the meaning of Art. 652a of the Swiss Code of Obligations, nor a listing prospectus within the meaning of the SWX Swiss Exchange Listing Rules. The offer will be made solely by means of, and on the basis of, an offering and listing prospectus which is to be published. An investment decision regarding subscription rights or the shares of UBS AG should only be made on the basis of the offering and listing prospectus. The offering and listing prospectus is expected to be published on May 23, 2008 and will be available free of charge from UBS Investment Bank, Prospectus Library, P.O. Box, CH-8098 Zurich, Switzerland, J.P. Morgan Securities Ltd., Junghofstr. 14, 60313 Frankfurt am Main, Germany or Morgan Stanley Bank AG, Junghofstrasse 13-15, 60311 Frankfurt am Main, Germany or on UBS AG's website (www.ubs.com).

Other than in Germany, Austria, the United Kingdom, France, Italy and Liechtenstein, no action has been or will be taken in any member state of the European Economic Area which has implemented the EC Directive 2003/71/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council dated November 4, 2003 (each a 'Relevant Member State') that would permit a public offering of the rights and/or the new shares, or the distribution of a prospectus or any other offering material relating to the rights and/or the new shares in any Relevant Member State.

This communication is directed only at persons (I) who are outside the United Kingdom or (II) who have professional experience in matters relating to investments falling within article 19(5) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005 (as amended) (the 'Order') or (III) who fall within article 49(2)(a) to (d) ('high net worth companies, unincorporated associations etc.') of the Order (all such persons together being referred to as 'Relevant Persons'). Any person who is not a Relevant Person must not act or rely on this communication or any of its contents. Any investment or investment activity relating to the placing of any new shares which have not been subscribed for through an offering in selected jurisdictions or in open market transactions is available only to Relevant Persons and will be engaged in only with Relevant Persons.


Notice to U.S. Persons

The issuer has filed a registration statement (including a prospectus) with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the 'SEC') for the offerings to which this communication relates. Before you invest, you should read the prospectus in that registration statement and other documents the issuer has filed with the SEC for more complete information about the issuer and these offerings. You may get these documents for free by visiting EDGAR on the SEC Web site at www.sec.gov. Alternatively, the issuer, any underwriter or any dealer participating in the offerings will arrange to send you the prospectus if you request it by calling UBS AG at +41-44-236-6770 or, if you are calling from the United States of America, by calling toll-free +1-866-541-9689. 


Notice to Japanese Investors

Any securities referred to in this release have not been or will not be registered under the Financial Instruments and Exchange Law of Japan and therefore no offering with respect to such securities in Japan is permitted.


Notice to all Other Investors

This publication constitutes neither an offer to sell nor an invitation to buy securities.  The offer will be made solely by means of, and on the basis of, an offering and listing prospectus which is to be published and only in those jurisdictions and to such persons in and to which such offer or invitation is not unlawful

 

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IOEATMITMMBTMMP