Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC Bank of Georgia (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 20 May, 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia

Annual Information Update

Bank of Georgia
                  

                               JSC Bank of Georgia

     Annual Information Update for 12 months up to and including 20 May 2008

This annual information update is filed pursuant to Prospectus Rule 5.2 made by
the Financial Services Authority and not for any other purpose and by filing
this annual information update neither the Company, nor any other person, takes
any responsibility for, or makes any representation, express or implied, as to
the accuracy or completeness of, the information contained or referred to below
herein. The information referred to below is not necessarily up to date as at
the date of this annual information update and the Company does not undertake
any obligation to update any such information in the future. Furthermore, such
information may have been prepared in accordance with the laws or regulations of
a particular jurisdiction and may not comply with or meet the relevant standards
of disclosure in any other jurisdiction. Neither this annual information update,
nor the information referred to below constitutes, by virtue of this
communication, an offer of any securities addressed to any person and should not
be relied on by any person.

The following UK regulatory announcements have been made via a Regulatory
Information Service:

-0-
*T
Date of Publication    Description
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
13 May 2008            Acquisition
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
9 May 2008             Notice of AGM
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
30 April 2008          Annual report and accounts
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
21 April 2008          Notice of AGM
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
18 April 2008          Issue of Debt
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
4 April 2008           Director/PDMR Shareholding
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
2 April 2008           Bank of Georgia Receives the Global Finance Award as the Best Bank
                        in Georgia 2008
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
1 April 2008           Bank of Georgia Announces High Profile Hires in Ukraine
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
26 March 2008          Results of EGM
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
13 February 2008       Issue of Equity
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
11 February 2008       Issue of Equity
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
1 February 2008        Final Results
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
1 February 2008        Notice of EGM
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
31 January 2008        Notice of Results
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
11 January 2008        Notice of EGM
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
10 January 2008        Issue of Debt
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
27 December 2007       Bank of Georgia and GTAM Announce the Establishment of the first
                        Georgian Endowment Fund
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
24 December 2007       Director/PDMR Shareholding
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
19 December 2007       Bank of Georgia Receives The Bank of the Year Award from The Banker
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
16 November 2007       Directorate Change
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
13 November 2007       3rd Quarter Results
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
12 November 2007       Notice of Results
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
30 October 2007        Issue of Debt
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
10 October 2007        Acquisition
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
7 September 2007       Director/PDMR Shareholding
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
15 August 2007         Issue of Debt
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
15 August 2007         Issue of Debt
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
14 August 2007         Half-yearly Report
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
10 August 2007         Director/PDMR Shareholding
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
9 August 2007          Notice of Results
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
27 July 2007           Acquisition
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
24 July 2007           Holding(s) in Company
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
23 July 2007           Bank of Georgia Announces the Completion of the Merger Between BCI
                        and Aldagi
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
20 July 2007           Bank of Georgia Receives the Euromoney Award for Excellence As the
                        Best Bank in Georgia 2007
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
18 July 2007           Annual Information Update
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
17 July 2007           Result of AGM
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
13 July 2007           Director/PDMR Shareholding
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
9 July 2007            Director/PDMR Shareholding
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
2 July 2007            Issue of Debt
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
29 June 2007           Annual Reports and Accounts
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
12 June 2007           Director/PDMR Shareholding
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
1 June 2007            Notice of AGM
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
1 June 2007            JSC Bank of Georgia Published 2006 Audited Consolidated Financial
                        Statements
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
31 May 2007            1st Quarter Results
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
29 May 2007            Notice of Results
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
11 May 2007            Notice of AGM
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
3 May 2007             Director/PDMR Shareholding
---------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------
*T

Details of all regulatory announcements for the Company can be found on the
London Stock Exchange website: www.londonstockexchange.com and on the Company
website: www.bog.ge/ir

In addition, announcements as published on the Company website/filed with the
National Securities Commission of Georgia ('NSCG') and Georgian Stock Exchange
('GSE') according to the Securities Laws and Regulations of Georgia.

-0-
*T
Date of
 Publication/Filing with  Title
 the NSCG
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
13 May 2008               Bank of Georgia Signs an Agreement for Acquisition of Belarusky
                           Narodny Bank in Belarus
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
9 May 2008                Bank of Georgia Announces AGM Agenda and Recommendations
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
30 April 2008             Bank of Georgia Announces Audited Consolidated Financial Results
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
21 April 2008             Notice of Bank of Georgia AGM Record Date
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
18 April 2008             Bank of Georgia Introduces A New Local Currency Denominated
                           Wholesale Debt Instrument
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
3 April 2008              2007 Annual Accounts as per requirement of Georgia's Securities
                           Laws*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
26 March 2008             Results of EGM*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
13 February 2008          Bank of Georgia Announces the Results of the Offering of New
                           Ordinary Shares in the Form of GDRs*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
11 February 2008          Bank of Georgia to Raise Approximately US$100 Million New Ordinary
                           Shares in the Form of Global Depositary Receipts
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
1 February 2008           Bank of Georgia Announces Consolidated Q4 2007 and Full Year 2007
                           Results*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
1 February 2008           Bank of Georgia Announces EGM Agenda and Recommendations
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
11 January 2008           Notice of Bank of Georgia EGM Record Date
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
10 January 2008           Bank of Georgia Receives US$65 Million Loan Facility
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
27 December 2007          Bank of Georgia and GTAM Announce the Establishment of the First
                           Georgian Endowment Fund
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
16 November 2007          Bank of Georgia Announces That Lado Gurgenidze Intends to Resign
                           as Chairman of the Supervisory Board In Light of His Nomination
                           As Prime Minister of Georgia; Nicholas Enukidze, Vice Chairman to
                           Act as a Chairman of the Supervisory Board*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
11 November 2007          Bank of Georgia Announces Consolidated Q3 2007 and Year-to-Date
                           Results*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
30 October 2007           Bank of Georgia Receives A US$15 Million Subordinated Loan
                           Facility *
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
10 October 2007           Acquisition of Ukrainian Bank for Development and Partnership*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
27 September 2007         Conversion of Shares*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2007            Half Yearly Report as per requirement of Georgian Securities Laws*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
15 August 2007            Bank of Georgia Receives A US$123.5 Million Syndicated Loan
                           Facility
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
15 August 2007            Bank of Georgia Receives A US$35 Million Subordinated Loan
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
14 August 2007            Bank of Georgia Announces Consolidated Q2 2007 and 1H 2007
                           Results*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
27 July 2007              Bank of Georgia Announces Major New Wealth Management Initiatives
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
24 July 2007              Bank of Georgia Announces Changes in the Shareholding Structure*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
23 July 2007              Bank of Georgia Announces the Completion of Merger between BCI and
                           Aldagi*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
17 July 2007              AGM Results*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
27 June 2007              2006 Audited Consolidated Financial Statements*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
2 July 2007               Georgian Leasing Company Signs A US$7.5 Million Loan Facility from
                           World Business Capital
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
1 June 2007               Bank of Georgia Announces AGM Agenda and Recommendations
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
31 May 2007               Bank of Georgia Announces Q1 2007 Results*
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
11 May 2007               Announcement of Bank of Georgia AGM New Record Date
------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------
*T

* Documents filed with the NSCG and GSE

The copies of the documents referred in this Annual Information Update and the
copy of Bank of Georgia Annual Reports and Accounts for the year ended 31
December 2007, as published on 30 April 2008, can be obtained upon request from
Bank of Georgia Investor Relations at the Company's registered office at 3
Pushkin Street, Tbilisi, Georgia 0105 or from the Company website:
www.bog.ge/ir.

About Bank of Georgia

Bank of Georgia, a leading universal Georgian bank with operations in Georgia
and Ukraine, is the largest bank by assets, loans, deposits and equity in
Georgia, with 34% market share by total assets (all data according to the NBG as
of 31 March 2008). The major component of the Galt & Taggart Index, the bank has
131 branches and over 770,000 retail and more than 120,000 corporate current
accounts. The bank offers a full range of retail banking, corporate and
investment banking and asset & wealth management services. The bank also
provides a wide range of corporate and retail insurance products through its
wholly-owned subsidiary Aldagi BCI.

Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

-0-
*T
Standard & Poor's 'B+/B'                     Stable
Fitch Ratings     'B/B'                      Stable
Moody's           'B3/NP' (FC) & 'Ba1/P-3'
                   (LC)
*T

For further information, please visit www.bog.ge/ir or contact:

-0-
*T
Nicholas Enukidze         Irakli Gilauri      Macca Ekizashvili
Chairman of the           Chief Executive     Head of Investor
 Supervisory Board         Officer             Relations
+995 32 444 103           +995 32 444 109     +995 32 444 256
nenukidze@bog.ge          igilauri@bog.ge     ir@bog.ge
*T

This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should
not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any
securities. Certain statements in this news report are forward-looking
statements and, as such, are based on the management's current expectations and
are subject to uncertainty and changes in circumstances.